Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Does not prohibit the collection of any fee authorized by law, the use of any building to conduct an election or the donation of food for precinct election officials at a polling place on Election Day.
|
Oklahoma
Okla. Stat. Tit. 26 § 7-139
|
2022, amended 2023
|
"All costs and expenses of conducting and administrating elections shall be paid for with public funds...No government official or election official shall solicit, take, or otherwise accept from any person, any contribution, donation, or anything else of value for purposes of conducting or administrating any election pursuant to the provisions of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes..."
|
Providing space or property for polling places at below-market value, volunteering personal labor, providing items of nominal value such as food, water and supplies are not considered donations or contributions.