Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Providing space or property for polling places at below-market value, volunteering personal labor, providing items of nominal value such as food, water and supplies are not considered donations or contributions.
Does not prohibit donations not directly related to the administration of elections, though such donations require written approval from the governor and written notification to the speaker of the house and the senate president pro tempore.
|
Pennsylvania
25 P.S. § 107
|
2022
|
“The cost and expense to State and local governments relating to the registration of voters and the preparation, administration and conduct of elections in this Commonwealth shall be funded only upon lawful appropriation of the Federal, State and local governments…”