Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
South Carolina
Code 1976 § 7-5-50
|
2022
|
"Notwithstanding another provision of law, the State Election Commission and the county boards of voter registration and elections may not receive, accept, or expend gifts, donations, or funding from private individuals, corporations, partnerships, trusts, or any third party not provided through ordinary state or county appropriations."
|
N/A
|
South Dakota
SDCL § 12-1-11
|
2022
|
“Neither the state nor any political subdivision may accept any funds, grants, or gifts for election costs from any source other than the governing body of a political subdivision, the state, or the federal government.”
|
Does not prohibit gifts of a nominal and intrinsic value as defined by the State Board of Elections and given in compliance with the provisions of § 12-18-3.
|
Tennessee
T. C. A. § 2-11-114, § 2-12-118
|
2021
|