Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] 2. The state commissioner, a county commissioner, or a political subdivision of the state shall not accept or expend a grant, gift, or other source of funding from a source other than those listed in subsection 1, including from a private person, corporation, partnership, political party, nonparty political organization, committee as defined in section 68A.102, or other organization for the purpose of conducting an election.”
|
Does not prohibit the collection of fees or the contribution of a building for use as a polling place.
|
Kansas
K.S.A. 25-2436
|
2021
(The legislature overrode the governor’s veto.)
|
“No election official shall knowingly accept or expend any moneys, directly or indirectly, from any person, except as provided in any acts of appropriation or as otherwise provided by law, for any expenditures related to conducting, funding or otherwise facilitating the administration of an election pursuant to law.”
|
Does not prohibit the collection of any fees or assessed costs required by laws or any monies received as campaign contributions for the office of county clerk.
|
Kentucky
KRS § 45A.657, § 116.045
|
2022
|