Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Does not prohibit the collection of fees authorized by law, election information advertising, donation of use of a location for voting purposes, volunteer labor by citizens of the state, pens, sanitizer or nominal items.
|
Texas
V.T.C.A., Election Code § 31.126, § 405.005
|
2021
|
“Without the written consent of the secretary of state, the joint elections commission, county election commission, and county election board may not:
- accept a contribution of $1,000 or more, including the value of in-kind donations, offered by:
(A) a private individual;
(B) a business entity, including a:
(i) corporation;
(ii) partnership; or
(iii) trust;
(C) or another third party; or
2. use a contribution described by Subdivision (1) to perform a function of administering elections.”
“The secretary of state may grant consent…only if:
- the secretary consults with the governor, the lieutenant governor, and the speaker of the house of representatives on the proposed donation; and