Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Does not prohibit the operation of a polling place or voter satellite office in a facility furnished by a private individual or nongovernmental entity, or the acceptance of a federal government grant funded in whole or part by donations from private individuals or nongovernment entities.
|
West Virginia
W. Va. Code, § 3-1A-9
|
2022
|
“No county commission, clerk of a county commission, municipal governing body or other public official or body responsible for overseeing, administering or regulating an election held within the State of West Virginia may directly receive or accept any gift, grant, contribution, or donation of money or anything of value for election administration and related expenses from any private individual, corporation, partnership, trust or third party, and all such gifts, grants, contributions or donations may only be accepted, received, expended, distributed and utilized by the Secretary of State.”