Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Georgia
Ga. Code Ann., § 21-2-71, § 21-2-212
|
2021, amended 2023
|
No superintendent, county or municipality “shall take or accept any grants or gifts for purposes of administering this chapter from any source other than the State of Georgia, or the federal government.”
Also requires the State Election Board to study and report to the General Assembly a proposed method for accepting donations intended to facilitate the administration of elections and a method for an equitable distribution of such donations statewide by Oct. 1, 2021.
|
N/A
|
Idaho
I.C. § 34-218
|
2021, amended 2023
|
“Elections held in this state must be funded only by lawful appropriations from the government of the United States, the state of Idaho, or other local governments, including counties, cities, and special taxing districts. No official or employee of the state of Idaho, county clerk, local elections office, or other local governing body administering or conducting an election may accept or expend moneys in any amount or accept any items or goods with a total value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) from any private persons, corporations, organizations, business entities, political parties, or any other private entity.”
|
Does not prohibit the collection of fees authorized by law or the donation of a facility or space for the use of election officials in holding an election.
|
Indiana
IC 3-5-3-1
|
2021
|
“A political subdivision that conducts or administers an election may not: