Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Does not prohibit an in-kind contribution of food or beverage for election workers during the administration of an election, any state or federal funds administered or distributed by the secretary of state, or an offer for use (without charge or for a reduced fee) of a public or private building for the purposes of conducting an election.
|
Utah
U.C.A. 1953 § 20A-5-207
|
2022
|
“An election officer may not solicit, accept, or use any funds for an election if those funds are donated by any person other than a government entity.”
|
N/A
|
Virginia
VA Code Ann. § 24.2-124.1
|
2022
|
“The State Board, the Department, each local electoral board, and all offices of the general registrar shall not solicit, accept, use, or dispose of any money, grants, property or services given by a private individual or nongovernmental entity for the purpose of funding voter education and outreach programs, voter registration programs or any other expense incurred in the conduct of elections.”
|
Does not prohibit the operation of a polling place or voter satellite office in a facility furnished by a private individual or nongovernmental entity, or the acceptance of a federal government grant funded in whole or part by donations from private individuals or nongovernment entities.
|