Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
Indiana
IC 3-5-3-1
|
2021
|
“A political subdivision that conducts or administers an election may not:
(1) accept private money donations; or
(2) receive or expend funds received;
from a person for preparing, administering, or conducting elections or employing individuals on a temporary basis for the purpose of preparing, administering, or conducting elections, including registering voters.”
|
Does not prohibit a political subdivision from receiving or expending funds from the state or from the federal government to prepare for, administer, or conduct an election.
|
Iowa
I.C.A. § 49.17
|
2022
|
“1. The state commissioner or a county commissioner or political subdivision of the state shall only accept funding from the following sources for the purposes of conducting an election:
a. Lawful appropriations of public moneys from the government of the United States.
b. Lawful appropriations of public moneys from the state of Iowa.
c. Lawful appropriations of public moneys from a political subdivision of the state for the conduct of an election in the political subdivision.
2. The state commissioner, a county commissioner, or a political subdivision of the state shall not accept or expend a grant, gift, or other source of funding from a source other than those listed in subsection 1, including from a private person, corporation, partnership, political party, nonparty political organization, committee as defined in section 68A.102, or other organization for the purpose of conducting an election.”
|
Does not prohibit the collection of fees or the contribution of a building for use as a polling place.
|
Kansas
K.S.A. 25-2436
|
2021
(The legislature overrode the governor’s veto.)
|