Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
2022
|
"The Secretary of State, election commissioners, and county clerks shall not accept or use any gift, grant, or donation from any private entity for the purpose of preparing for, administering, or conducting an election unless the money received as a result of such gift, grant, or donation is appropriated to the Secretary of State for such use by the Legislature.”
|
Does not prohibit in-kind contributions of food or beverages for election workers or the free or reduced charge of a public or private building for the conducting of an election.
|
North Carolina
N.C.G.S.A. § 163-22
|
2023
|
“The State Board shall not accept private monetary donations or in-kind contributions, directly or indirectly, for conducting elections or employing individuals on a temporary basis."
|
N/A
|
North Dakota
NDCC, 16.1-01-15.1
|
2021
|
“The state and political subdivisions may not solicit, accept, or use any grants or donations from private persons for elections operations or administration.”
|