Ala. Code 1975 § 17-9-52
[…] |
N/A
|
North Dakota
NDCC, 16.1-01-15.1
|
2021
|
“The state and political subdivisions may not solicit, accept, or use any grants or donations from private persons for elections operations or administration.”
|
Does not prohibit the use of privately owned facilities for polling places, food for poll workers or other nonmonetary donations that are not used to prepare, process, mark, collect or tabulate ballots or votes.
|
Ohio
R.C. § 3501.054
|
2021
|
“No public official that is responsible for administering or conducting an election in this state shall collaborate with, or accept or expend any money from, a nongovernmental person or entity for any costs or activities related to voter registration, voter education, voter identification, get-out-the-vote, absent voting, election official recruitment or training or any other election-related purpose.”
|
Does not prohibit the collection of any fee authorized by law, the use of any building to conduct an election or the donation of food for precinct election officials at a polling place on Election Day.
|
Oklahoma
Okla. Stat. Tit. 26 § 7-139
|
2022, amended 2023
|