Easily browse the critical components of this report…
[…] Respondent—an individual accused of violating this policy.

Third Party—media personnel, lobbyist, state employees who are not legislative employees, contractual employee or vendor of the General Assembly, or member of the general public having business at or visiting the Capitol complex.

(4)         Sexual Harassment and Sexually Offensive Behavior Defined

Sexual harassment is defined by Section 46a-60(a)(8) of the General Statutes as "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when:

(a)         submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment;

(b)         submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual; or

(c)          such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment."

Both the law and this policy prohibit any individual who is in a position of authority or has control over the working conditions of another from engaging in this behavior.