State Action
[…] Cameras are increasingly also used to prevent tampering with an interlock and ensure it is the driver who is blowing and not someone else. Currently, 21 states require IIDs to be equipped with a camera.
Federal Action
IID laws fall under the jurisdiction of individual states. However, federal laws contain incentive grant provisions for states if they pass IID laws that meet certain criteria. To receive an Ignition Interlock Law Grant (23 U.S.C. 405 (d)), states must meet several requirements, including enacting and enforcing “mandatory alcohol-ignition interlock law(s) for all individuals convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or of driving while intoxicated.” The federal Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, enacted in November 2021, preserved the previous grant criteria, but also expanded eligibility to include states that prohibit a convicted DUI offender from driving unless they install an IID on all vehicles they own for at least 180 days.