2019 Occupational Licensing Multi-State Consortium

8/26/2019

Park City Utah

Overview

On Sept. 11-13, NCSL, in partnership with the National Governor's Association Center for Best Practices (NGA) and the Council of State Governments (CSG) hosted its annual occupational licensing meeting in Park City, Utah. This meeting was specifically designed for state teams from the 16 occupational licensing consortium states to hear from experts in the areas of occupational regulation and workforce development. While in Park City, each state developed their action plans to reduce barriers to licensure and connect with other state teams to share best practices and exchange ideas. A meeting agenda and presentations are below. 

Logistics

The 2019 Multi-State Consortium Meeting will take place Sept. 11-13, 2019, at the Hilton DoubleTree in Park City, Utah. Attendance is by invitation only.

If you have any questions, please contact Linnette Vasquez

Agenda and Resources

Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2019
Time Session

 

10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Vertical Hallway

Registration and Information Desk

 

Noon-1 p.m.

Summit Ballroom

Welcome Lunch

1-1:30 p.m.

Summit Ballroom

Welcome and Partners Update 

Speakers: 

  • Suzanne Hultin, National Conference of State Legislatures
  • Rachael Stephens, National Governors Association Center for Best Practices
  • Heather Schaffer, The Council of State Governments

Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration

Speakers:

  • Daniel Greenberg, United States Department of Labor
  • Pam Frugoli, United States Department of Labor | Presentation

1:30-1:45 p.m.

Break

1:45-2:45 p.m.

Summit Ballroom

Differences in Regulatory Structure

Moderator: Gail Russell, Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet

Speakers:

  • Cory Everett, Council on Licensure, Enforcement and Regulation (CLEAR) | Presentation
  • Dale Atkinson, Federation of Associations of Regulatory Boards (FARB) | Presentation

2:45-3:30 p.m.

Summit Ballroom

The International Perspective

Speakers:

  • Cory Everett, Council on Licensure, Enforcement and Regulation (CLEAR) | Presentation
  • Mike Zimmer, World Education Services | Presentation

3:30-3:45 p.m.

Snack Break

3:45-5 p.m.

 

State Team Time

 

5:30-9 p.m.

Red Pine Lodge

Welcome Reception and Dinner

Sponsors:

  • Professional Beauty Association: Bridget Sharp
  • Alliance for Responsible Professional Licensing: Mark Golden
  • Center for Economic Growth & Opportunity at Utah State University: Josh Smith
  • Americans for Prosperity Foundation: Russel Latino | Handout

 

The Red Pine Lodge is located mid-mountain on Park City Mountain Resort and is only accessible via the Red Pine Gondola at the canyons base area.

*Shuttles to the gondola will be departing at 5:30 p.m. and returning at 9 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 12, 2019
Time Session

7 a.m.-5 p.m.

Vertical Hallway

Registration and Information Desk

 

8-9:15 a.m.

Summit Ballroom

Breakfast Program: Narrowing the Gap-Protecting the Public While Minimizing Licensing Burdens 

Moderator: Carl Sims, The Council of State Governments

Speakers:

  • Rick Masters, The Council of State Governments
  • Nahale Kalfus, The Council of State Governments

9:15-10:15 a.m.

Summit Ballroom

Mitigating Unintended Consequences 

Speakers: 

  • Skip Braziel, American Institute of Certified Public Accountants

  • William Stanley, Southern Nevada Building and Construction Trades Council

  • Lisa Knepper, Institute for Justice | Presentation

10:15-10:30 a.m.

Snack Break

10:30 a.m.-Noon

(See room assignment attachment)

State Team Time

Noon-1 p.m.

Summit Ballroom

Lunch Program: The Economics of Occupational Licensure

  • Matt Mitchell, Mercatus Center, George Mason University | Presentation

1:15-2:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Summit A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summit B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summit C

 

Hot Topics and Trends Breakout

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reducing Time to Licensure/Administrative Burden

Moderator: Carl Sims, The Council of State Governments

Speakers:

  • Representative Edward Osienski, Delaware 
  • Representative Eric Hutchings, Utah

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Research

Moderator: Zach Herman, National Conference of State Legislatures

Speakers:

  • Josh Smith, Center for Growth and Opportunity at Utah State University | Presentation
  • Dr. Alec Ewald, University of Vermont
  • Alanna Wilson, Knee Center for the Study of Occupational Regulation at St. Francis University | Presentation

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Compacts in Action: Different Models & State Board Perspective

Moderator: Clay Fannin, The Council of State Governments

Speakers:

  • Marschall Smith, Interstate Medical Licensure Compact
  • Jim Puente, Nurse Licensure Compact | Presentation
  • Kathy Thomas, Texas Board of Nursing
  • Wayne Denny, Idaho Emergency Medical Services Director

2:30-3:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Summit A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summit B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summit C

 

Workforce Development Breakouts

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aligning Licensing Policies with Workforce Development and Apprenticeship Strategies

Moderator: Kristin Baddour, National Governors Association Center for Best Practices 

Speakers: 

  • Ronne Hines, Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies | Presentation

  • Victoria Wilkins, Maryland Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing | Presentation

  • Gabe Gilman, Vermont Office of Professional Regulation

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Competency-Based Assessments

Moderator: Iris Hentze, National Conference of State Legislatures

Speakers:

  • Representative Norman Thurston, Utah | Presentation
  • Robert Smart, Vametric Inc.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technology and Data Systems Data Tool Kit and Digital Credentialing

Moderator:  Hannah Maxey, Bowen Center at Indiana University

Speakers:

3:30-3:40 p.m.

Snack Break

3:40-5 p.m.

(See room assignment attachment)

State Team Time: Regulatory Groupings

5:30 p.m.

Dinner on Own

Friday, Sept. 13, 2019
Time Session

8-9:20 a.m.

Summit Ballroom

Breakfast Program: Sustaining the Work

Moderator: Elizabeth Whitehouse, The Council of State Governments

Speakers: 

  • Kaitlyn Spehar, Policy Analyst, Office of Pennsylvania Governor Tom Wolf | Presentation

  • Senator John Walsh, Delaware

9:20-9:30 a.m.

Break

9:30-10:45 a.m.

(See room assignment attachment)

State Team Time

 

10:45-11:15 a.m.

Hotel Checkout

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Summit Ballroom

Lunch Program: Team Reports and Final Thoughts

Moderator: Luke Martel, National Conference of State Legislatures