Health Insurers and Access to Health Care Providers: Any Willing Providers
[…] |
Ala. Code 1975 § 27-45-3
|
Applies to pharmacists and pharmacies.
|
1988
|
Arkansas
|
|
|
Ark. Code Ann. §§23-99-201—209
|
Allows enrollees to select their health care provider. Allows patients to sue insurers or managed-care company for violations. They are "intended to prevent managed care medical benefit plans from excluding medical providers as long as the provider is willing to accept the plan's rates as payment for services."
|
1995 (law upheld in 2005)
|
Ark. Code Ann. §§23-99-801—803
|
Applies to a broad range of providers.
|
2005, 2009
|
Connecticut
|
|
|
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §38a-471
|
Applies to pharmacies.
|
1958, 1981, 1982
|
Delaware
|
|
|
18 Del. Code §7303
|
Applies to pharmacies.
|
1994, 1995
|
Georgia
|
|
|
Ga. Code Ann., § 33-20-16
|
Applies to “Every doctor of medicine, every doctor of dental surgery, every podiatrist, and every health care provider within a class approved by the health care corporation.”
|
1976
|
Idaho
|
|
|
Idaho Code Ann. § 41-3927
|
Applies to all health care providers.
|
1994, 1997, 1998
|
Illinois
|
|
|
215 ILCS 5/370h
|
Applies to non-institutional providers.
|
1937, 1985, 1998
|
215 ILCS 134/72
|
Applies to pharmacies.
|
2000
|
Indiana
|
|
|
IC 27-8-11-3
|