NLPES Professional Development Seminar

 


September 19-21, 2011
Magnolia Hotel
Denver, Colorado


Sponsored by the National Legislative Program Evaluation Society
Hosted by the Colorado Office of the State Auditor

 Monday, September 19| Tuesday, September 20 | Wednesday, September 21

Monday, September 19

 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Registration
Magnolia Hotel, Lower Level

8:00 am-Noon

Plenary Session—Pew’s Results First Project
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building)

Moderator: Gary VanLandingham, Director, Results First, Pew Center on the States

Speakers: Gary VanLandingham, Director, Results First, Pew Center on the States
Michael Wilson, Economist/Statistical Analysis Center Director, Oregon Criminal Justice Commission
Elizabeth Drake, Senior Research Associate, Washington State Institute for Public Policy

Support for the Results First Project was provided in part by The Pew Charitable Trusts.

Download Materials for Session 1:

Noon-1:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

1:15 pm-3:30 pm

Breakout Session—Higher Education: Cracking the Ivory Tower
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building)

Moderator: Patrick Goldsmith, Assistant Legislative Auditor and Director of Performance Audit and Actuarial Services, Louisiana Office of the Legislative Auditor

Speakers: Dale Carlson, Senior Auditor/Evaluator III, California Bureau of State Audits
Eric Johnson, Audit Manager, Colorado Office of the State Auditor
Charles Sallee, Deputy Director, New Mexico Legislative Finance Committee

Download Materials for Session 2:

1:15 pm-3:00 pm

Breakout Session—Motor Vehicles: Strategies to Improve Safety
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderator: Lisa Kieffer, Deputy Director, Performance Audit Operations, Georgia Department of Audits and Accounts
 

Speakers: Trey Standley, Audit Supervisor, Colorado Office of the State Auditor
Nneka Norman-Gordon, Legislative Research Analyst II, Tennessee Offices of Research and Education Accountability
Dot Reinhard, Performance Audit Manager, Arizona Office of the Auditor General
Shunti Taylor, Audit Supervisor, Georgia Department of Audits and Accounts
 

Download Materials for Session 3:

3:15 pm-5:00 pm 

Breakout Session—Taxation: There’s No Escaping It!
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building)

Moderator: Kathy McGuire, Deputy Coordinator, Florida Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability

Speakers: John Sylvia, Director, Performance Evaluation and Research Division, West Virginia Legislative Auditor’s Office
Nathalie Molliet-Ribet, Division Chief, Virginia Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission
Kathy McGuire, Deputy Coordinator, Florida Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability,
Maryann Nardone, Project Manager, Pennsylvania Legislative Budget and Finance Committee

Download Materials for Session 4:

3:15 pm-5:00 pm

  

Breakout Session—Under and Over the Land: Familiar and Emerging Natural Resources Issues in the States
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderator: Angus Maciver, Performance Audit Manager, Montana Office of the Legislative Auditor

Speakers: Sean Hamel, Program Evaluator, Program Evaluation Division, North Carolina General Assembly
Will Soller, Senior Performance Auditor, Montana Office of the Legislative Auditor
Gerald Hoppman, Program Evaluation Section Manager, Wyoming Legislative Service Office
Darin Underwood, Audit Manager, Utah Office of the Legislative Auditor General

Download Materials for Session 5:

5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Evening Reception
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building)

Reception Co-sponsored by:
National Legislative Program Evaluation Society (NLPES)
National Legislative Services and Security Association (NLSSA)

Tuesday, September 20

 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Registration
Magnolia Hotel, Lower Level

8:00 am-9:45 am

Plenary Session
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building)

Welcome and NLPES Chair’s Update
Speaker: Scott Sager, Program Evaluation Supervisor, Wisconsin Legislative Audit Bureau

Report Messaging: Telling the Story Behind the Numbers

Moderator: Greg Fugate, Audit Manager, Colorado Office of the State Auditor

Speaker: Jenny Atchley, Communication Analyst, Colorado Office of the State Auditor

Download Materials for Session 6:

10:00 am-11:30 am

Breakout Session—Strategic Planning in Audit and Evaluation Offices: the How and Why of Contrasting Strategies
Stout Room

Moderator: Karl Spock, Senior Manager, Texas Sunset Commission

Speakers: Wendy Cherubini, Senior Analyst, Maine Office of Program Evaluation and Government Accountability
Kelly Kennedy, Policy Analyst, Texas Sunset Commission

Download Materials for Session 7:

10:00 am-11:30 am

Breakout Session—Making the Grade: Evaluating Education Programs
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderator: Tricia Oftana, Senior Analyst, Hawaii Office of the Auditor

Speakers: Katja Vermehren, Associate Program Evaluator, Wyoming Legislative Service Office
Allison LaTarte, Senior Legislative Analyst, Wisconsin Legislative Audit Bureau
Nicole Edmonson, Performance Audit Manager, Louisiana Office of the Legislative Auditor


Download Materials for Session 8:

11:30 am-1:00 pm

NLPES Luncheon
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building)

Speakers: Dianne Ray, Colorado State Auditor
William T. Pound, Executive Director, National Conference of State Legislatures
Michael Adams, Staff Chair, National Conference of State Legislatures

Awards:

  • Certificates of Impact
  • Excellence in Research Methods
  • Excellence in Evaluation
  • Outstanding Achievement

1:15 pm-3:00 pm

Breakout Session—Oversight of Social Services: Balancing Independence and Accountability
Stout Room

Moderator: Scott Sager, Program Evaluation Supervisor, Wisconsin Legislative Audit Bureau

Speakers: Amy Lorenzo, Principal Evaluator, Idaho Office of Performance Evaluations
Pam Galbraith, Program Evaluator, New Mexico Legislative Finance Committee
Kathy McGuire, Deputy Coordinator, Florida Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability
Scott Sager, Program Evaluation Supervisor, Wisconsin Legislative Audit Bureau

Download Materials for Session 9:

1:15 pm-3:00 pm

  

Breakout Session—Workforce Investment, unemployment Insurance, and Workers’ Compensation: Getting America Back to Work
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderator: Marcia Lindsay, Audit Manager, South Carolina Legislative Audit Council

Speakers: Linda Triplett, Quality Assurance Manager, Mississippi Performance Evaluation and Expenditure Review Committee
Emily Wilson, Performance Audit Manager, Louisiana Office of the Legislative Auditor
Michelle Garcia, Associate Program Evaluator, Wyoming Legislative Service Office
Marcia Lindsay, Audit Manager, South Carolina Legislative Audit Council

Download Materials for Session 10:

3:15 pm-5:00 pm

  
Breakout Session—Housing Assistance Programs: Administration, Eligibility, and Unintended Consequences
Stout Room

Moderator: Patrick Goldsmith, Assistant Legislative Auditor and Director of Performance Audit and Actuarial Services, Louisiana Office of the Legislative Auditor


Speakers:
Sarah Aurich, Audit Manager, Colorado Office of the State Auditor
Jacob Wager, Audit Supervisor, Colorado Office of the State Auditor
Michelle Downie, Policy Analyst, Texas Sunset Commission

Download Materials for Session 11:

3:15 pm-5:00 pm

  
Corrections: Improvements Needed From Coast to Coast
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderator: Dale Carlson, Senior Auditor/Evaluator III, California Bureau of State Audits


Speakers: Scott Farwell, Legislative Analyst, Maine Office of Program Evaluation and Government Accountability
Jan Yamane, Deputy Auditor and General Counsel, Hawaii Office of the Auditor
Tammy Lozano, Senior Auditor/Evaluator III, California Bureau of State Audits
Amy Lorenzo, Principal Evaluator, Idaho Office of Performance Evaluation

Download Materials for Session 12:

5:00 pm until …

  
Optional Networking Activities
(see registration table for details)
Wednesday, September 21

8:00 am-11:30 am

  
Registration
Magnolia Hotel, Lower Level

8:00 am-10:00 am

  
Breakout Session—Medicaid: Auditing the Elephant in the Room
Magnolia Ballroom (across 17th Street from main hotel building )

Moderator: Tim Osterstock, Audit Manager, Utah Office of the Legislative Auditor General


Speakers: Karen LeBlanc, Audit Manager, Louisiana Office of the Legislative Auditor
Maria Griego, Program Evaluator, New Mexico Legislative Finance Committee
Eric Douglass, Auditor, South Carolina Legislative Audit Council
John Bowden, Research Analyst, Washington Joint Legislative Audit and Review Committee
Tim Osterstock, Audit Manager, Utah Office of the Legislative Auditor General

Download Materials for Session 13:

8:00 am-10:00 am

  
Breakout Session—State Employee Benefits: From Health Programs to Retirement
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderator: Wayne Kidd, Audit Supervisor, Utah Office of the Legislative Auditor General


Speakers: Wayne Kidd, Audit Supervisor, Utah Office of the Legislative Auditor General
Ross Johnson, Performance Auditor, Utah Office of the Legislative Auditor General
Kiernan McGorty, Senior Program Evaluator, Performance Evaluation Division, North Carolina General Assembly
Matthew Holmes, Evaluator, Mississippi Performance Evaluation and Expenditure Review Committee

Download Materials for Session 14:

10:15 am-11:30 am

  
Roundtable Session—Evaluating Evaluators
Larimer/Champa Rooms

Moderators: Tricia Oftana, Serinor Analyst, Hawaii Office of the Auditory
Kiernan McGorty, Senior Program Evaluator, Performance Evaluation Division, North Carolina General Assembly

11:30 am until…

  

Optional Networking Activities
(see registration table for details)