NALIT Logo

National Association of Legislative Information Technology (NALIT)

The NALIT Executive Committee, made up of four officers and six directors, guides NALIT efforts in all areas, including sessions and activities at the NCSL Legislative Summit, outreach to NALIT members, and other programs and activities. 


Officers: 2021-2022

NALIT officers are the chair, the vice-chair, secretary and past chair. The terms of officers commence at the close of the annual meeting at which they are elected and continue through the next ensuing annual meeting.

Chair
Soren Jacobsen

IT Specialist
Legislative Services
Idaho Legislature
Vice Chair
Nate Rohan
Deputy Director
Legislative Technology Services Bureau
Wisconsin Legislature
Secretary
Dave Burhop
Director
Division of Legislative Automated Systems
Virginia General Assembly
Past Chair
Jeff Ford
Chief Technology Officer
Legislative Services Agency
Indiana General Assembly


 


2021-2022 Directors

Directors are appointed by the NALIT Chair. Directors serve staggered two-year terms, i.e., three are appointed in even years; three are appointed in odd years. The terms of office of the NALIT Directors commence at the close of the annual NALIT Business Meeting after which they are appointed and continue two years until the next Business Meeting. 

Linda Wettstone
Senior Systems Analyst
Senate Clerk's Office
Virginia General Assembly
Term of Office: August 2021-August 2022
Michael Norris
Cybersecurity Administrator
Legislative Service Center
Washington Legislature
Term of Office: August 2019-August 2022 (terms were extended due to pandemic)
Dave Warycha
Infrastructure Specialist
Office of Technology Services
Indiana Legislative Services Agency
Term of Office: August 2019-August 2022 (terms were extended due to pandemic)
Vinay Dattu
Director
Office of Legislative Information Systems
Tennessee General Assembly
Term of Office: August 2021-August 2023
Johnathan Harris
Software Engineer
Office of Computing and Information Technology
Kentucky General Assembly
Term of Office: August 2021-August 2023
Amber Snyder
Office Support Team Supervisor
Computer Support Center
Texas Legislature
Term of Office: August 2021-August 2023
 

Additional Resources