ASLCS Committees 2019-2020

10/2/2019

Most of the work of the society is done in standing committees, as established by the bylaws. There are currently 11 standing committees, as well as several special committees established through the Standing Orders. ASLCS members have an opportunity each year to choose the committees on which they would like to serve.

The committees meet in conjunction with the spring, summer and fall meetings of ASLCS, and also accomplish their work through conference calls and email exchanges. For scheduling purposes, the committees are divided into three categories—A, B and C.

2019-2020 ASLCS Committees

Bylaws and Standing Orders Committee (A)

The Bylaws and Standing Orders Committee is charged with reviewing all suggested changes to the society's Bylaws and Standing Orders. The committee recommends for adoption only those changes that are absolutely necessary to improve the function of the society. See the Bylaws and Standing Orders Committee webpage.

Sabrina Lewellen (Arkansas), chair
Patsy Spaw (Texas), vice chair
Carrie Maulin (Idaho), vice chair

Michael Adams (Virginia)

Claire Clift (Nevada)

Yolanda Dixon (Louisiana)

Susan Furlong (Nevada)

Marcia Homstead (Maine)

Bo Hoover (West Virginia)

Kay Inabnet (Wisconsin)

Tamitha Jackson (Arkansas)

Martha Jarrow (Arkansas)

Susan Kannarr (Kansas)

Michael Linn (Minnesota)

Bernadette McNulty (California)

G. Paul Nardo (Virginia)

Patrick O'Donnell (Nebraska)

Neva Parker (California)

Jay Pearson (Virginia)

Tara Perkinson (Virginia)

Paul Smith (New Hampshire)

Ron Smith (Louisiana)

Shannon Smith (Arkansas)

Alfred W. Speer (Louisiana)

Morgan Speer (Colorado)

Sherri Stacks (Arkansas)

Ann-Marie Sweeney (Pennsylvania)

Jessica Tupper (Minnesota)

Emily White (Missouri)

Heshani Wijemanne (California)

Jeanine Wittenberg (Nevada) 

Brad Young (Ohio)

Inside the Legislative Process Committee (A)*

The Inside the Legislative Process Committee reviews and produces Inside the Legislative Process, an online research tool that is published biennially to the society's website. This informational reference document is based on comprehensive surveys of legislative clerks and secretaries. The committee works closely with NCSL to develop the survey questions and to record responses to the survey in an easily usable format that reflects current legislative process. See the Inside the Legislative Process Committee webpage.

Buddy Johnson (Arkansas), chair*
Robert Haney (Texas), vice chair*
Tim Sekerak (Oregon), vice chair*

Brad Hendrickson (Washington)

Maryann Horch (Virginia)

Bill MaGill (Vermont)

Ali Sagraves (Ohio)

Brian Takeshita (Hawaii)

Lindsey Vroegindewey (Montana)

Joyce Wright (Alabama)

*Two-year appointment

Site Selection Committee (A)

The Site Selection Committee investigates and selects a host city for the ASLCS Professional Development Seminar. The committee submits a formal recommendation to the Executive Committee, which has final authority over the selection of the host city. See the Site Selection Committee webpage.

Russell Humphrey (Tennessee), chair
Angela Smith (Louisiana), vice chair
Jeryn Veserat (Wisconsin), vice chair

Susan Aceves (Arizona)

Nicole Albers (Texas)

Sarah Armistead (Virginia)

Dave Avant (Alabama)

Sarah Bannister (Washington)

Morgan Barton (Missouri)

Julie Bochat (Missouri)

Felisha Brown (Mississippi)

Portia Brown (Virginia)

Scott Caffey (Texas)

Kristin Canterbury (West Virginia)

Ann Cornwell (Arkansas)

Kimberly Cox (Tennessee)

Adriane Crouse (Missouri)

Lucy Darris (Missouri)

Lisa Davis (Mississippi)

Jim Drake (Arizona)

Barrett Dudley (Arkansas)

Londi Ensor (Alaska)

Meggan Foesch (Wisconsin)

Greg Glass (Tennessee)

Darek Grant (Maine)

Pat Harris (Alabama)

Jason Hataway (Nevada)

Andrew Heist (Alaska)

Daniel Hicks (Tennessee)

Donna Holiday (Kentucky)

Cathy Hooe (Virginia)

Bill Horn (Alabama)

Adanna Hydes (Kentucky)

Tara Jenkins (Tennessee)

Jeannine Layell (Virginia)

Hobie Lehman (Virginia)

Tammy Letzler (Tennessee)

Elaine Logan (Missouri)

Marshall Long (Alabama)

Jenny Manning (Arkansas)

Melissa Mapes (Minnesota)

Mandi McGowan (Oregon)

Julieanna McManus (Nevada)

Kimberly Miranda (Nebraska)

Alison Morris (Massachusetts)

Lenore Naranjo (New Mexico)

Margaret O’Brien (Michigan)

Jamie Oswalt (Alabama)

Sherry Rodriguez (Nevada)

Lori Roland (Alaska)

Jake Rose (Tennessee)

Obie Rutledge (Oregon)

Sarah Schaben (Missouri)

Rhonda Schierer (Kentucky)

Donna Schulte (Missouri)

Jackie Schulz (Alaska)

Jackie Scott (Virginia)

Malisha Straw (Arkansas)

Ellen Thompson (Wyoming)

Anabel Urbina (California)

Jan Waldrop (Virginia)

Ann Marie Walp (Tennessee)

Jeremy Weiss (Vermont)

Jennifer Welch (Virginia)

Rene Williams (Louisiana)

Patience Worrel (Texas)

Nadia Zylawy (Montana)

Technology Committee (A)

The Technology Committee explores new technology and examines its adaptation to state legislative operations. The committee shares information with society members through reports and programs presented at the NCSL Legislative Summit and the ASLCS Professional Development Seminar. The committee, in accordance with publication standards and subject to Executive Committee approval, provides guidance to the NCSL regarding the design, content, and maintenance of the society's website. The chair of the committee, or the chair's designee, serves as one of the administrators responsible for monitoring the content and membership of the society's Facebook group. Each year, the committee reviews the Facebook group and the overall design of the society's website and recommends changes to the Executive Committee. See the Technology Committee webpage.

Joshua Babel (Arizona), chair
Scott Kaiser (Illinois), vice chair
Sarah Curry (Oregon), vice chair

Jeffrey Beighley (Wisconsin)

Melissa Bybee-Fields (Kentucky)

Andrew Carpenter (Colorado)

Lee Cassis (West Virginia)

Paula Consigli (Massachusetts)

Bernard Dean (Washington)

Jacquelyn Delight (California)

Nancy Ellison (Utah)

Joy Engelby (Missouri)

Erin Gillitzer (Wisconsin)

Misty Greene (North Carolina)

John Hollman (Illinois)

Jay Jacobs (Kentucky)

Crystaline Jones (Alaska)

Tim Kehoe (Connecticut)

Mary Ann Krol (Kentucky)

Anne Landgrebe (West Virginia)

Amy Leach (California)

Daniel Loyd (Arkansas)

Roberto Lusanta (Nevada)

Melanie Newby (Virginia)

Lacy Ramirez (Oregon)

Adam Reames (Michigan)

Jeff Renk (Wisconsin)

Rebecca Silbernagel (Vermont)

Jeff Takacs (Florida)

Steven Tilley (Louisiana)

Zach Twilla (California)

Jessica Upadhye (California)

Francisca Zabala (California)

International Communication and Development Committee (B)

The International Communication and Development Committee reviews the society's relationship with countries other than Canada and the society's role within NCSL in working with those countries. The committee receives reports from the Legislative Staff Coordinating Committee and works with other NCSL staff sections involved in international relations. The committee annually publishes the International Directory, which includes the objectives and goals of the society and its foreign partner associations. The chair of the committee, along with the president and associate vice president, represent the society at the annual meeting of ANOMAC. See the International Communication and Development Committee webpage.

Obie Rutledge (Oregon), chair
John Hollman (Illinois), vice chair
Jackie Schulz (Alaska), vice chair

Michael Adams (Virginia)

Dave Avant (Alabama)

Kristin Canterbury (West Virginia)

Andrew Carpenter (Colorado)

Ann Cornwell (Arkansas)

Adriane Crouse (Missouri)

Bernard Dean (Washington)

Yolanda Dixon (Louisiana)

Londi Ensor (Alaska)

Susan Furlong (Nevada)

Darek Grant (Maine)

Robert Haney (Texas)

Pat Harris (Alabama)

Jason Hataway (Nevada)

Brad Hendrickson (Washington)

Bill Horn (Alabama)

Russell Humphrey (Tennessee)

Crystaline Jones (Alaska)

Susan Kannarr (Kansas)

Tim Kehoe (Connecticut)

Marshall Long (Alabama)

Daniel Loyd (Arkansas)

Melissa Mapes (Minnesota)

Carrie Maulin (Idaho)

Alison Morris (Massachusetts)

Melanie Newby (Virginia)

Lacy Ramirez (Oregon)

Jeff Renk (Wisconsin)

Sherry Rodriguez (Nevada)

Lori Roland (Alaska)

Ali Sagraves (Ohio)

Rebecca Silbernagel (Vermont)

Alfred W. Speer (Louisiana)

Jeff Takacs (Florida)

Brian Takeshita (Hawaii)

Carolyn Tschida (Montana)

Jessica Tupper (Minnesota)

Jessica Upadhye (California)

Lindsey Vroegindewey (Montana)

Tammy Wehrle (Wisconsin)

Jeremy Weiss (Vermont)

Emily White (Missouri)

Joyce Wright (Alabama)
 

Legislative Administrator Committee (B)

The Legislative Administrator Committee publishes The Legislative Administrator, the official society newsletter, up to three times annually. This publication gives all members an opportunity to share the news of the society. It contains the minutes from meetings of the Executive Committee, standing committees, and other business meetings, as well as news articles about members and their states. The chair or co-chairs of the committee have final authority over the content of the newsletter. See the Legislative Administrator Committee webpage.

Ann Marie Walp (Tennessee), chair
Nanette Mitchell (Tennessee), vice chair
Heshani Wijemanne (California), vice chair

Sarah Bannister (Washington)

Julie Bochat (Missouri)

Felisha Brown (Mississippi)

Sarah Curry (Oregon)

Jim Drake (Arizona)

Misty Greene (North Carolina)

Donna Robinson Holiday (Kentucky)

Marcia Homstead (Maine)

Scott Kaiser (Illinois)

Hobie Lehman (Virginia)

Mandi McGowan (Oregon)

Julieanna McManus (Nevada)

Bernadette McNulty (California)

G. Paul Nardo (Virginia)

Patrick O'Donnell (Nebraska)

Sarah Schaben (Missouri)

Steven Tilley (Louisiana)

Membership and Communication Committee (B)

The Membership and Communication Committee works to strengthen the society's membership and to improve the society's ability to share information with its members. See the Membership and Communication Committee webpage.

Melissa Bybee-Fields (Kentucky), chair
Jay Jacobs (Kentucky), vice chair
Barrett Dudley (Arkansas), vice chair

Brad Young (Ohio) - ex officio
Jay Braxton (Virginia) - ex officio

Susan Aceves (Arizona)

Nicole Albers (Texas)

Morgan Barton (Missouri)

Lee Cassis (West Virginia)

Kimberly Cox (Tennessee)

Heather Fahey (Arizona)

Erin Gillitzer (Wisconsin)

Daniel Hicks (Tennessee)

Adanna Hydes (Kentucky)

Tamitha Jackson (Arkansas)

Anne Landgrebe (West Virginia)

Amy Leach (California)

Tammy Letzler (Tennessee)

Elaine Logan (Missouri)

Ann Luck (North Carolina)

Roberto Lusanta (Nevada)

Lenore Naranjo (New Mexico)

Jamie Oswalt (Alabama)

Jay Pearson (Virginia)

Rhonda Schierer (Kentucky)

Timothy Sekerak (Oregon)

Angela Smith (Louisiana)

Morgan Speer (Colorado)

Sherri Stacks (Arkansas)

Ellen Thompson (Wyoming)

Jeryn Veserat (Wisconsin)

Rene Williams (Louisiana)

Nadia Zylawy (Montana)

Support Staff Committee (B)

The Support Staff Committee represents the society's Associate members and works to strengthen their participation in the society and to ensure that society meetings include programs addressing their interests. The committee administers the Associate Exchange Program, including its nomination process. The committee submits formal recommendations to the Executive Committee, which has final authority over the selection of program participants. See the Support Staff Committee webpage.

Neva Parker (California), chair
Martha Jarrow (Arkansas), vice chair
Ann-Marie Sweeney (Pennsylvania), vice chair

Mary Andrus (Utah)

Sarah Armistead (Virginia)

Joshua Babel (Arizona)

Jeffrey Beighley (Wisconsin)

Amanda Bookout (Texas)

Krisztina Bury (Alaska)

Scott Caffey (Texas)

Jennifer Christopherson (Utah)

Philip Cottingham (Texas)

Lucy Darris (Missouri)

Lisa Davis (Mississippi)

Jacquelyn Delight (California)

Nancy Ellison (Utah)

Joy Engelby (Missouri)

Phalin Flowers (Utah)

Meggan Foesch (Wisconsin)

Greg Glass (Tennessee)

Zack Griffith (Kentucky)

Andrew Heist (Alaska)

Cathy Hooe (Virginia)

Bo Hoover (West Virginia)

Maryann Horch (Virginia)

Alyce Horton (Mississippi)

Kay Inabnet (Wisconsin)

Tara Jenkins (Tennessee)

Mary Ann Krol (Kentucky)

Jeannine Layell (Virginia)

Sabrina Lewellen (Arkansas)

Michael Linn (Minnesota)

Jenny Manning (Arkansas)

Erica Manson (Virginia)

Mollie Melton (North Carolina)

Kim Miranda (Nebraska)

Sue Morain (Louisiana)

Callie Nobles (Tennessee)

Tracy Ortiz (Texas)

Monica Partida (Texas)

Tara Perkinson (Virginia)

Adam Reames (Michigan)

Jake Rose (Tennessee)

Nate Sanko (Pennsylvania)

Donna Schulte (Missouri)

Jackie Scott (Virginia)

Ron Smith II (Louisiana)

Shannon Smith (Arkansas)

Malisha Straw (Arkansas)

Zach Twilla (California)

Anabel Urbina (California)

Jan Waldrop (Virginia)

Kiffany Ward (Mississippi)

Jennifer Welch (Virginia)

Elisa Wilson (Mississippi)

Jeanine Wittenberg (Nevada)

Patience Worrel (Texas)

Francisca Zabala (California)

Canadian-American Relations Committee (C) *

The Canadian-American Relations Committee was established to encourage and maintain a good working relationship with our friends in Canada. The committee works with the Canadian Association of Clerks-at-the-Table (CATTs) in coordinating the biennial Joint Canadian-American Clerks' Conference, held in odd-numbered years and hosted alternately by Canada and the United States. The chair of the committee, along with the President and Associate Vice President, represent the Society at the annual meeting of CATTs. See the Canadian-Relations Committee webpage.

Emily White (Missouri), chair *
Susan Clarke Schaar (Virginia), vice chair*
Liz Clark (Alaska), vice chair*

Michael Adams (Virginia)

Dave Avant (Alabama)

Andrew Carpenter (Colorado)

Lee Cassis (West Virginia)

Ann Cornwell (Arkansas)

Bernard Dean (Washington)

Yolanda Dixon (Louisiana)

Londi Ensor (Alaska)

Meggan Foesch (Wisconsin)

Susan Furlong (Nevada)

Darek Grant (Maine)

Robert Haney (Texas)

Pat Harris (Alabama)

Jason Hataway (Nevada)

Andrew Heist (Alaska)

Brad Hendrickson (Washington)

Marcia Homstead (Maine)

Bo Hoover (West Virginia)

Bill Horn (Alabama)

Russell Humphrey (Tennessee)

Adanna Hydes (Kentucky)

Crystaline Jones (Alaska)

Scott Kaiser (Illinois)

Susan Kannarr (Kansas)

Tim Kehoe (Connecticut)

Marshall Long (Alabama)

Julieanna McManus (Nevada)

Nanette Mitchell (Tennessee)

Lenore Naranjo (New Mexico)

Melanie Newby (Virginia)

Margaret O’Brien (Michigan)

Jamie Oswalt (Alabama)

Adam Reames (Michigan)

Lori Roland (Alaska)

Jackie Schulz (Alaska)

Rebecca Silbernagel (Vermont)

Paul Smith (New Hampshire)

Patsy Spaw (Texas)

Alfred W. Speer (Louisiana)

Ann-Marie Sweeney (Pennsylvania)

Jeff Takacs (Florida)

Jessica Tupper (Minnesota)

Jessica Upadhye (California)

Lindsey Vroegindewey (Montana)

Ann Marie Walp (Tennessee)

Jeremy Weiss (Vermont)

Brad Young (Ohio)

Nadia Zylawy (Montana)

*Two-year appointment

Professional Journal Committee (C) *

The Professional Journal Committee annually publishes the Journal of the American Society of Legislative Clerks and Secretaries. The Journal solicits articles on parliamentary procedure, management, technology, and other topics of interest to legislative staff and provides society members with an opportunity for further professional development by having their work published in a professional journal. The chair of the committee serves as editor of the Journal and appoints members of the editorial board from among committee membership. The president, associate vice president, immediate past president, immediate past associate vice president, and all society members who serve on the LSCC serve as ex officio members of the committee with voting privileges. See the Professional Journal Committee webpage.

Bernadette McNulty (California), chair*
Morgan Speer (Colorado), vice chair*

Paul Smith (New Hampshire) - ex officio
Pat Harris (Alabama) - ex officio

Morgan Barton (Missouri)

Jeffrey Beighley (Wisconsin)

Felisha Brown (Mississippi)

Melissa Bybee-Fields (Kentucky)

Joy Engelby (Missouri)

Erin Gillitzer (Wisconsin)

Misty Greene (North Carolina)

Kay Inabnet (Wisconsin)

Tamitha Jackson (Arkansas)

Anne Landgrebe (West Virginia)

Hobie Lehman (Virginia)

Mandi McGowan (Oregon)

Lacy Ramirez (Oregon)

Donna Schulte (Missouri)

Zach Twilla (California)

Heshani Wijemanne (California)

Jeanine Wittenberg (Nevada)

Francisca Zabala (California)

*Two-year appointment

Program Development Committee (C)

The Program Development Committee plans the agenda for the society's portion of the NCSL Legislative Summit and develops the program for the ASLCS Professional Development Seminar. See the Program Development Committee webpage.

Tim Carroll (Massachusetts), chair
Jennifer Novak (Idaho), vice chair
Rob Hunt (Maine), vice chair

Susan Aceves (Arizona)

Nicole Albers (Texas)

Sarah Armistead (Virginia)

Joshua Babel (Arizona)

Sarah Bannister (Washington)

Julie Bochat (Missouri)

Portia Brown (Virginia)

Scott Caffey (Texas)

Kristin Canterbury (West Virginia)

Kimberly Cox (Tennessee)

Adrianne Crouse (Missouri)

Sarah Curry (Oregon)

Lucy Darris (Missouri)

Lisa Davis (Mississippi)

Jacquelyn Delight (California)

Jim Drake (Arizona)

Barrett Dudley (Arkansas)

Nancy Ellison (Utah)

Heather Fahey (Arizona)

Greg Glass (Tennessee)

Daniel Hicks (Tennessee)

Donna Robinson Holiday (Kentucky) 

John Hollman (Illinois)

Cathy Hooe (Virginia)

Jay Jacobs (Kentucky)

Martha Jarrow (Arkansas)

Tara Jenkins (Tennessee)

Mary Ann Krol (Kentucky)

Jeannine Layell (Virginia)

Amy Leach (California)

Tammy Letzler (Tennessee)

Michael Linn (Minnesota)

Elaine Logan (Missouri)

Daniel Loyd (Arkansas)

Ann Luck (North Carolina)

Roberto Lusanta (Nevada)

Jenny Manning (Arkansas)

Carrie Maulin (Idaho)

Kim Miranda (Nebraska)

Alison Morris (Massachusetts)

G. Paul Nardo (Virginia)

Callie Nobles (Tennessee)

Pat O'Donnell (Nebraska)

Neva Parker (California)

Jay Pearson (Virginia)

Jeff Renk (Wisconsin)

Sherry Rodriguez (Nevada)

Jake Rose (Tennessee)

Obie Rutledge (Oregon)

Sarah Schaben (Missouri)

Rhonda Schierer (Kentucky)

Donna Schulte (Missouri)

Jackie Scott (Virginia)

Angela Smith (Louisiana)

Ron Smith, II (Louisiana)

Shannon Smith (Arkansas)

Sherri Stacks (Arkansas)

Malisha Straw (Arkansas)

Ellen Thompson (Wyoming)

Steven Tilley (Louisiana)

Anabel Urbina (California)

Jeryn Veserat (Wisconsin)

Jan Waldrop (Virginia)

Tammy Wehrle (Wisconsin)

Jennifer Welch (Virginia)

Rene Williams (Louisiana)

Patience Worrel (Texas)

ASLCS SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Budget and Revenue Committee

Budget & Financial Review Committee
The committee shall: (1) review the development of the PDS budget and any budget reports related to the PDS, complete a post-PDS financial review of the PDS budget, and, as soon as practicable, provide a report to the ASLCS Executive Committee; (2) evaluate all society financial accounting practices and society accounts, including expenditures from the accounts, for accuracy, consistency, and appropriateness and for clarity of purpose and process; (3) consider and recommend changes to the society's financial accounting and reporting, including the possibility of creating, eliminating, or consolidating accounts; and (4) prepare an annual financial review report for the ASLCS Executive Committee that details all society financial accounts, describes the purpose and authorized uses of each account, and explains the PDS budget and all information included in PDS budget reports, due before the spring meeting. The members of the committee will serve the second year of a two-year appointment during 2017-2018. There will be no new assignments for this committee with the notable exception being a new ASLCS Secretary/Treasurer serving on the committee (Standing Orders, Section IV.D.1.b(iii)).

Susan Furlong (Nevada), chair

William MaGill (Vermont) - ex officio 

Janice Gadd (Utah)
Claire Clift (Nevada)
Patsy Spaw (Texas)
Susan Clarke Schaar (Virginia) 
Ali Sagraves (Ohio)

Strategic Planning Committee

Claire Clift (Nevada), chair
Tim Sekerak (Oregon), vice chair

Robert Haney (Texas)
Maryann Horch (Virginia)
Sabrina Lewellen (Arkansas) 
William MaGill (Vermont)
Ali Sagraves (Ohio) 
Joyce Wright (Alabama) 

Roster Committee*

The President shall appoint a Roster Committee to prepare the Roster and Reference Guide for annual publication. The committee serves a two-year term, with one state responsible for production of the Roster. The purpose of the Roster and Reference Guide is to provide a current listing of Society members from the 50 states and U.S. insular possessions and territories. The Roster shall also include the Society's Bylaws and Standing Orders, a listing of committees and committee assignments, and information pertinent to the Society's elected officers, past presidents, honorary members, and special award recipients. 

Dana Rademan Miller (Missouri), chair
Joy Engelby (Missouri), vice chair
Adriane Crouse (Missouri), vice chair

*Two-year appointment

Internal Audit Committee

The incoming ASLCS President shall appoint three members to perform an internal audit of the ASLCS Secretary-Treasurer's records from the previous year. 

Susan Furlong (Nevada), chair
Jay Braxton (Virginia)
William MaGill (Vermont)