Alabama |
[…] |
Michigan |
Mich. Comp. Laws §722.52; §552.605b Eighteen, but may order until 19 1/2 for completion of high school, or beyond 19 1/2 by agreement of the parties.
|
No statute or case law holding parents to a duty to college support in the absence of an agreement.
|
Mich. Comp. Laws §722.52 Beyond 19 1/2 by agreement of the parties.
|
Minnesota |
Minn. Stat. §518A.26, subd.5 Eighteen years of age, or until age 20 if the child is still attending secondary school, whichever occurs later, or an individual who is incapable of self-support by reason of disability.
|
Minn. Stat. § 518.551 subd. 5d Support can extend beyond this date if specifically addressed in the order and if parties had agreed to an educational trust fund for cost of post-secondary education.
|
Minn. Stat. § 518A.26 (5) “’Child’ means an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support.”
|
Mississippi |
Miss. Code Ann. §93-11-65(8)(a) 21 years of age, unless child marries or joins military; child support ceases upon the age of majority.
|
Stokes v. Martin, 596 So.2d 879 (Miss. 1992). If the parties agree, support may continue beyond the age of majority.