Minnesota passed a law in 2012 expanding its right to counsel statute to encompass not just misdemeanors but the appeals of misdemeanors as well.
Due to the local nature of many state systems and the realities of funding differences, consistent policies do not always exist from county to county within a given state. Even states which provide services locally encourage uniform standards to the extent logistically possible. For example, Nebraska Revised Statute § 29-3906 states:
“In counties not having public defenders, the court may appoint an attorney licensed to practice law in this state to represent any indigent person who is charged with a misdemeanor offense punishable by imprisonment.”