Alaska |
[…] (2) The court shall provide the juvenile's attorney an opportunity to be heard before the court orders the use of restraints. If restraints are ordered, the court shall make written findings of fact in support of the order." |
Nevada |
§ 62D.415 |
"1. An instrument of restraint may be used on a child during a court proceeding only if the restraint is necessary to prevent the child from: (a) inflicting harm on himself or herself or another person; or (b) escaping from the courtroom. 2. Whenever practical, the judge shall provide the: (a) Child and his or her attorney an opportunity to be heard regarding the use of an instrument of restraint before the judge orders the use of an instrument of restraint. (b) Prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard regarding whether the use of an instrument of restraint is necessary pursuant to subsection 1. 3. In making a determination pursuant to subsection 2 as to whether an instrument of restraint is necessary pursuant to subsection 1, the court shall consider the following factors: (a) any previous escape or attempted escapes by the child. (b) Evidence of a present plan of escape by the child. (c) A credible threat by the child to harm himself or herself or another person. (d) A history of self-destructive tendencies by the child. (e) Any credible threat of an attempt to escape by a person not in custody. (f) Whether the child is subject to a proceeding: (1) that is not in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . .; or (2) for transfer or certification for criminal proceedings as an adult . . . . (g) Any other factor that is relevant in determining whether the use of an instrument of restraint on the child is necessary . . . 4. The determination of the judge pursuant to subsection 2 must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination. 5. If an instrument of restraint is used on a child, the restraint must allow the child limited movement of his or her hands to hold any document or writing necessary to participate in the proceeding." |
New Hampshire |
126-U:13 |
"At any hearing . . . The judge may subject a child to mechanical restraint in the courtroom only when the judge finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the child's escape, or provide for the safety of the courtroom.