Alaska |
[…] Maryland |
In re D.M., 228 Md. App. 451, 469 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2016) |
“To effect uniformity and to eliminate disparities in practice from courtroom to courtroom, we hold that juveniles should not be shackled while appearing at juvenile court hearings, unless and until there has been a finding on the record that the juvenile poses a security concern or threat that would disrupt those particular proceedings or involve danger to the juvenile or others.” |
Massachusetts |
Ch. 119 § 86(b) |
"A juvenile shall not be placed in restraints during court proceedings and any restraints shall be removed prior to the appearance of a juvenile before the court at any stage of a proceeding unless the justice presiding in the courtroom issues an order and makes specific findings on the record that: (i) restraints are necessary because there is reason to believe that a juvenile presents an immediate and credile risk of escape that cannot be curtailed by other means; (ii) a juvenile poses a threat to the juvenile's own safety or to the safety of others; or (iii) restraints are reasonably necessary to maintain order in the courtroom . . . . The authority to use restraints shall reside solely within the discretion of the presiding justice at the time that a juvenile appears before the court. A juvenile court justice shall not impose a blanket policy to maintain restraints on all juvenile or a specific category of juveniles who appear before the court." |
Michigan |
R. Spec. P. MCR 3.906 |