Alaska |
[…] (b) The court must provide the minor's attorney an opportunity to be heard before the court orders the use of restraints. If restraints are ordered, the cour shall enter an order setting forther its findings of fact. (c) Any restraints authorized under this rule must be the least restrictive restraints necessary and must allow the minor limited movement of the hands to read and handle documents and writings necessary to the hearing. Under no circumstances, should a minor be restrained to another minor, wall, the floor, or furniture while in the courtroom." |
Indiana |
§ 31-30.5-2-1 |
"Except as provided in subsection (b), a juvenile shall not be restrained in court unless the court has determined on the record, after considering the recommendation of the sheriff or transport officer, that the juvenile is dangerous or potentially dangerous. (b) A court may order a juvenile restrained without considering the recommendation of the sheriff or transport officer if the juvenile has caused a physical disruption while in open court." |
Iowa |
R. Juv. Proc. 8.41 |