Alaska |
[…] 17B Juv. Ct. Rules of Proc. 208 |
"(f) Mechanical restraints include hancuffs, leg irons, belly chains, zip ties, spit hoods and masks, and any other device used to restrain movement of the arms, legs, or torso. (1) When a juvenile appears before a judicial officer at a hearing in the juvenile's delinquency case, the juvenile must be free of mechanical restraints, unless there are no less restrictive alternatives that will prevent flight or physical harm. A juvenile appearing before a judicial officer may object to the use of restraints." |
Arkansas |
California |
Welf. & Inst. Code § 210.6(b) |
"Mechanical restraints, including, but not limited to, handcuffs, chains, irons, straitjackets or cloth or leather restraints, or other similar items, may be used on a juvenile detained in or committed to a local secure juvenile facility . . . During transportation outside of the facility only upon a determination made by the probation department, in consultation with the transporting agency, that the mechanical restraints are necessary to prevent physical harm to the juvenile or another person or due to a substantial flight risk . . . (b)(1) Mechanical restraints may only be used during a juvenile court proceeding if the court determines that the individual juvenile's behavior in custody or in court establishes a manifest need to use mechanical restraints to prevent physical harm to the juvenile or another person or due to a substantial risk of flight. (2) The burden to establish the need for mechanical restraints . . . is on the prosecution. (3) If the court determines that the mechanical restraints are necessary, the least restrictive form of restraint shall be used and reasons for the use of mechanical restraint shall be documented in the record." |
Colorado |
Connecticut |
§ 46b-122a |