Alaska |
[…] Puerto Rico |
Ley Num. 47 del ano (2022) |
“Any instrument of physical restraint to which a minor is subject outside of court, such as handcuffs, chains, irons, shackles, straitjackets, or any other device intended for the purpose of limiting mobility, must be removed before for the minor to enter the courtroom. The use of such restraints is prohibited during any court proceedings.” |
Rhode Island |
South Carolina |
§ 63-19-1435 |
"(A) If a juvenile appears before the court wearing instruments of restraint, such as handcuffs, chains, irons, or straitjackets, the court in any proceeding may not continue with the juvenile required to wear instruments of restraint unless the court first finds that: (1) the use of restraints is necessary due to one of the following factors: (a) the juvenile poses a threat of serious harm to himself or others; (b) the juvenile has demonstrable recent record of disruptive courtroom behavior that has placed others in potentially harmful situations; or (c) there is reason to believe the juvenile is a flight risk; and (2) there are no less restrictive alternatives to restraints that will prevent flight or physical harm to the juvenile or another person, including, but not limited to, court personnel, law enforcement officers, or bailiffs. (B) The court shall provide the juvenile's attorney an opportunity to be heard before the court orders the use of restraints. If restraints are ordered, the court shall make findings of fact in support of the order." |
South Dakota |