Alaska |
[…] (2) The burden to establish the need for mechanical restraints . . . is on the prosecution. (3) If the court determines that the mechanical restraints are necessary, the least restrictive form of restraint shall be used and reasons for the use of mechanical restraint shall be documented in the record." |
Colorado |
Connecticut |
§ 46b-122a |
"There shall be a presumption in juvenile proceedings that all mechanical restraints shall be removed froma preadjudicated detained juvenile prior to and throughout the detainee's appearance in court. In juvenile proceedings, in-court use of mechanical restraints on preadjudicated detainees shall be by order of the court and pursuant to Judicial Branch written policy. The Judicial Branch shall keep statistics on the use of mechanical restraints on juveniles during proceedings and . . . shall provide such statistics to any member of the public upon request, provided any identifying information concerning a juvenile is redacted." |
Delaware |
§ 1007B |