Alaska |
[…] (3)(a) If the court orders the use of restraints on a youth 10 years of age or older, the court shall make written findings of fact in support of the order, including specific findings supporting the choice of restraints ordered by the court pursuant to subsection (3)(b). (b) Restraints ordered by the court for use on a youth must properly account for the care, protection, and positive mental and physical development of youth and must permit the youth to handle documents in a manner that allows the youth to fully engage in court proceedings." |
Nebraska |
§ 43-251.03 |
"Restraints shall not be used on a juvenile during a juvenile court proceeding and shall be removed prior to the juvenile's appearance before the juvenile court, unless the juvenile court makes a finding of probable cause that: (a) The use of restraints is ncessary: (i) to prevent physical harm to the juvenile or another person; (ii) because the juvenile: (A) has a history of disruptive courtroom behavior that has placed others in potentially harmful situations; or (B) presents a substantial risk of inflicting physical