Alaska |
[…] In proceedings before a jury, every reasonable effort must be made to avoid the jury’s observation of the child in physical restraints. C. Before or after any child is ordered restrained, the court shall permit any party to be heard on the issue of whether reasonable grounds exist for use of physical restraints in a particular situation or as to a particular child." |
New York |
Fam. Ct. § 162-a |
"(a) Except as otherwise provided . . . Restraints on children under the age of tewnty-one, including, but not limited to, handcuffs, chains, shackles, irons or straitjackets, are prohibited in the courtroom. (b) Permisible physical restraint consisting of handcuffs or footcuffs that shall not be joined to each other may be used in the courtroom during a proceeding before the court only if the court determines on the record, after providing the child with an opportunity to be heard, why such restraint is the least restrictive alternative necessary to prevent: (1) physical injury to the child or another person by the child; (2) physically disruptive courtroom behavior by the child, as evidenced by a recent history of behavior that presented a substantial risk of physical harm to the child or another person, where such behavior indicates a substantial likelihood of current physically disruptive courtroom behavior by the child; or 3) flight from the courtroom by the child, as evidenced by a recent history of absconding from the court." |
North Carolina |
§ 7B-2402.1 |