Alaska |
[…] The court shall permit all persons with a direct interest in the case the right to be heard on the issue of whether to restrain the minor. (3) If the court orders that a minor should be restrained, the court shall reconsider that order at each future hearing regarding the minor. (4) Ex parte communications that provide information on the criteria listed in paragraph (a) are not prohibited. However, the judge or commissioner shall notify all other parties of the communication as soon as possible and shall give them an opportunity to respond." |
Vermont |
33 § 5123(d) |
“It is the policy of the State of Vermont that mechanical restraints are not routinely used on children subject to this chapter unless circumstances dictate that such methods are necessary.” |
Virginia |
HB 2222 & SB 1255 (2025) |