§ 12-15-130
[…] |
Not specified.
|
Not specified, but the law outlines timelines for the evaluation period: "the court may order such juvenile to be placed with the Department of Health and Human Services for evaluation; Placement with the department for the purposes of this section shall be for a period not to exceed thirty days. If necessary to complete the evaluation, the court may order an extension not to exceed an additional thirty days [...]"
|
Nevada
|
§ 62d.140 et seq.
|
§ 62d.140: "incompetent means a child does not have the present ability to: 1. Understand the nature of the allegations of delinquency or, if the child is a child in need of supervision, the allegations against the child; 2. Understand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings; or 3. Aid and assist the child’s counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding."
62D.145: "1. Any time after a petition is filed and before the final disposition of a case, if doubt arises as to the competence of a child, the juvenile court shall suspend the case until the question of competence is determined."
|
Not specified.
|