§ 12-15-130
[…] |
Iowa
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
Kansas
|
§ 38-2348 et seq.
|
§ 38-2348 : "a person charged as a juvenile is incompetent for adjudication as a juvenile offender if, because of mental illness or defect, such person is unable to: (1) Understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings; or (2) make or assist in making a defense."
|
Not specified.
|
§ 38-2348: "(a) A juvenile who is found to be incompetent pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2348, and amendments thereto, shall be committed for evaluation and treatment to any appropriate public or private institution for a period not to exceed 90 days.