§ 12-15-130
[…] (b) Assign court staff to refer the child or the child's family to the local family and children first council or an agency funded by the department of mental health and addiction services or department of developmental disabilities or otherwise secure services to reduce the potential that the child would engage in behavior that could result in delinquency or other criminal charges.
|
Oklahoma
|
§ 2-2-401.1 et seq.
|
§ 2-2-401.3: "A. When the district attorney or the child's attorney has reasonable basis to believe that a child is incompetent to proceed in the delinquency or youthful offender proceeding, the party shall file a motion for determination of competency. The motion shall state that the child is incompetent to proceed and shall state facts sufficient to set forth the reasonable basis to conduct a competency evaluation. If the court raises the issue sua sponte, the court by written order shall set forth the reasonable basis that the child is incompetent to proceed."
|