§ 12-15-130
[…] |
No; "A child's age alone may not serve as the basis for a finding that a child is not competent."
|
Not specified; "If the Court rules that the child is not competent, the Court shall then make a finding of whether competency can be timely restored or acquired. If there is a reasonable expectation that competency can be timely restored or acquired, the Court shall order appropriate treatment or services based on the findings and recommendations contained in the competency evaluation."
|
District of Columbia
|
§ 16-2315
|
"the Division may order a child to be examined to aid in determining his physical or mental condition."
|
Not specified.
|