§ 12-15-130
[…] |
No; (c): "The age of the child or youth is not a per se determinant of incompetency."
|
(2) "An intervention implemented for the purpose of restoring competency shall comply with the following conditions: (A) The period of intervention shall not exceed ninety days, unless extended for an additional ninety days in accordance with the criteria set forth in subsection (j) of this section [...]"
|
Delaware
|
10 Del.C. § 1007A
|
“Not competent” shall mean a child who is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against the child, or to give evidence in the child's own defense or to instruct counsel on the child's own behalf."
|
No; "A child's age alone may not serve as the basis for a finding that a child is not competent."
|
Not specified; "If the Court rules that the child is not competent, the Court shall then make a finding of whether competency can be timely restored or acquired.