§ 12-15-130
[…] the child's parent or guardian, order a child who is referred to the juvenile court or who is alleged by a petition or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision to be examined by a disinterested expert, including a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, qualified by education and clinical training in mental health or intellectual disability and experienced in forensic evaluation, to determine whether the child has a mental illness as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code, is a person with an intellectual disability as defined by Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code, or suffers from chemical dependency as defined by Section 464.001, Health and Safety Code."
|
Not specified.
|
Not specified.
|
Utah
|
§ 80-6-401 et seq.
|
§ 80-6-401: "(2) If a petition is filed under Section 80-6-305, or a criminal information is filed under Section 80-6-503, in the juvenile court, a written motion may be filed alleging reasonable grounds to believe the minor is not competent to proceed. (3) The written motion shall contain: (a) a certificate that it is filed in good faith and on reasonable grounds to believe the minor is not competent to proceed due to: (i) a mental illness; (ii) an intellectual disability or a related condition; or (iii) developmental immaturity;"
|
Not specified.
|