§ 12-15-130
[…] Alabama
|
§ 12-15-130
|
"(a) Where there are indications that a child may be physically ill, a child with mental illness or an intellectual disability, or an evaluation of a child is needed to help determine issues of competency to understand judicial proceedings, mental state at the time of the offense, or the ability of the child to assist his or her attorney, the juvenile court, on its own motion or motion by the prosecutor, or that of the child's attorney or guardian ad litem for the child, may order the child to be examined [...]"
|
Not specified.
|
Not specified.
|
Alaska
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
Arizona
|
§ 8-291.01 et seq.
|
"[...] a party may request in writing or the court on its own motion may order that the juvenile be examined to determine if the juvenile is competent.