§ 12-15-130
[…] 2. No substantial probability that juvenile will be competent in the foreseeable future. If, following the competency determination hearing provided in section 3318-A, subsection 7, the Juvenile Court finds that the juvenile is incompetent to proceed and that there does not exist a substantial probability that the juvenile will be competent in the foreseeable future, the Juvenile Court shall promptly hold a hearing [...] At the conclusion of the hearing the Juvenile Court shall dismiss the petition or, if post-adjudication, vacate the adjudication order and dismiss the petition.
|
Maryland
|
§ 3-8A-17.1 et seq.
|
§ 3-8A-17.1: "the court shall stay all proceedings and order that the Maryland Department of Health or any other qualified expert conduct an evaluation of the child’s competency to proceed if the court finds that: (i) There is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the delinquent act; and (ii) There is reason to believe that the child may be incompetent to proceed [...]"
|
Not specified.
|