§ 12-15-130
[…] |
"(9)(A) If the juvenile is found unfit to proceed, the court shall commit the juvenile to the custody of the Department of Human Services or a residential treatment facility for a period not to exceed nine (9) months [...] (C) If fitness to proceed is not restored within nine (9) months, the court shall convert the delinquency petition to a family in need of services petition."
|
California
|
Welfare & Institutions §709 et seq.
|
"(a)(1) If the court has a doubt that a minor who is subject to any juvenile proceedings is competent, the court shall suspend all proceedings and proceed pursuant to this section."
|
Yes; under Cal. Penal Code § 26 minors under 14 are not considered capable of committing a crime "in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness."
|