§ 12-15-130
[…] |
"G. [...] The child's competency to stand trial shall be reviewed every ninety days for up to one year. The court shall dismiss the petition without prejudice if, at any time during the year, the court finds that a child cannot be treated to competency or if, after one year, the court determines that a child is incompetent to stand trial or participate in his own defense. Upon dismissal, the court may recommend that the children's court attorney initiate proceedings pursuant to the provisions of the Children's Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Act."
|
New York
|
Family Court Act §§ 322.1; 322.2
|
§ 322.1: "1. At any proceeding under this article, the court must issue an order that the respondent be examined as provided herein when it is of the opinion that the respondent may be an incapacitated person. Notwithstanding the provisions of this or any other law, the court may direct that the examination be conducted on an outpatient basis. If the respondent is in custody at the time the court issues an order of examination, the examination may be conducted at the place where the respondent is being held in custody so long as no reasonable alternative outpatient setting is available. The court shall order that two qualified psychiatric examiners as defined in subdivision seven of section 730.10 of the criminal procedure law examine the respondent to determine if he or she may be diagnosed as a person with mental illness or an intellectual or developmental disability."
|
Not specified.
|