§ 12-15-130
[…] |
Art. 836: "A. The issue of the mental capacity of the child to proceed shall be determined by the court after a contradictory hearing. If the child is in a secure detention facility, the hearing shall be held within forty-five days of the appointment of the competency commission. Otherwise, the hearing shall be held within sixty days of the appointment of the commission. The court may extend either time period for a period not to exceed fifteen days, if an extension of time was granted in accordance with Article 835."
|
Maine
|
15 M.R.S. §3318-A et seq.
|
15 M.R.S. §3318-A : "3. Determination of competency. The issue as to a juvenile's competency to proceed may be raised by the juvenile, by the State or sua sponte by the Juvenile Court at any point in the juvenile proceeding after a finding of probable cause and prior to the imposition of a final order of disposition. A competency determination is necessary only when the Juvenile Court has a reasonable doubt as to a juvenile's competency to proceed."
|
Not specified but 15 M.R.S. §3318-A provides, "The burden of proof of competence is on the State if the juvenile is less than 14 years of age at the time the issue of competence is raised. If the juvenile is at least 14 years of age at the time the issue of competence is raised, the burden of proof is on the juvenile. In the event the State has the burden of proof, it must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is competent to proceed. In the event the juvenile has the burden of proof, the juvenile must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is not competent to proceed."
|