§ 12-15-130
[…] If the court determines at any time that the child will never become competent to proceed, the court may dismiss the delinquency complaint or complaint alleging violation of juvenile probation.
(B) If, at the end of the two-year period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a year, the court must dismiss the delinquency complaint."
|
Virginia
|
§ 16.1-356 et seq.
|
§ 16.1-356: "A. If, at any time after the attorney for the juvenile has been retained or appointed pursuant to a delinquency proceeding and before the end of trial, the court finds, sua sponte or upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the juvenile or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed by at least one psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, licensed professional counselor, licensed clinical social worker, or licensed marriage and family therapist, who is qualified by training and experience in the forensic evaluation of juveniles."
|
Not specified.
|
16.1-357: "(B) If the court finds the juvenile incompetent but restorable to competency in the foreseeable future, it shall order restoration services for up to three months.