§ 12-15-130
[…] [...]
IV. If the court determines that a competency determination is necessary, it shall order that a minor be examined to evaluate the minor’s competency to proceed."
|
Not specified.
|
Not specified; XI(b) "If a juvenile is found not competent to stand trial, the judge may refer the juvenile to the department of health and human services to assess eligibility for services through the department."
|
New Jersey
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
New Mexico
|
§ 32A-2-21
|
"A. If in a hearing at any stage of a proceeding on a delinquency petition the evidence indicates that the child has or may have a mental disorder or developmental disability, the court may: (1) order the child detained if appropriate [...]; and (2) initiate proceedings for the involuntary placement of the child as a minor with a mental disorder or developmental disability [...]"
"G. A child's competency to stand trial or participate in his own defense may be raised by a party at any time during a proceeding.