§ 12-15-130
[…] (a) Three years; or (b) The period of time that is equal to the maximum commitment the court could have imposed if the petition had been adjudicated."
|
Pennsylvania
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
Puerto Rico
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
Rhode Island
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
South Carolina
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
South Dakota
|
§ 26-7A-32.1 et seq.
|
§ 26-7A-32.3: "The issue as to a juvenile’s competency to proceed may be raised by the juvenile, by the state, or sua sponte by the court at any point in the juvenile proceeding if there is reasonable cause to believe the juvenile is suffering from a mental illness or developmental disability rendering the juvenile incompetent to proceed."
§ 26-7A-32.4: "If the court determines that a competency determination is necessary, the court shall order the juvenile be examined by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist who is familiar with the clinical evaluation of juveniles.