§ 12-15-130
[…] If the juvenile is at least 14 years of age at the time the issue of competence is raised, the burden of proof is on the juvenile. In the event the State has the burden of proof, it must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is competent to proceed. In the event the juvenile has the burden of proof, the juvenile must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is not competent to proceed."
|
15 M.R.S.A. § 3318-B "1. Substantial probability that juvenile will be competent in the foreseeable future.If the juvenile is not competent to proceed but there exists a substantial probability that the juvenile will be competent in the foreseeable future, the Juvenile Court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and refer the juvenile to the Commissioner of Health and Human Services for evaluation and treatment of the mental health and behavioral needs.
A. At the end of 60 days or sooner, at the end of 180 days and at the end of one year following referral, the State Forensic Service shall examine the juvenile and forward a report of the examination to the Juvenile Court [...] If the Juvenile Court finds that the juvenile is not yet competent to proceed, but there exists a substantial probability that the juvenile will be competent to proceed in the foreseeable future, the proceedings must remain suspended pending further review or hearing."
[...]
2. No substantial probability that juvenile will be competent in the foreseeable future.