§ 12-15-130
[…] [...]
3(c) Has not attained competence and will be unable to attain competence in the foreseeable future, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing to consider the best interests of the child and the safety of the community and shall issue all necessary and appropriate recommendations and orders. The juvenile court may, without limitation, order a division facility to accept and provide services to the child consistent with the provisions of NRS 433B.320 or determine whether to dismiss any petitions pending before the juvenile court and terminate the jurisdiction of the juvenile court [...]"
|
New Hampshire
|
§ 169-B:20
|
"II. A minor is competent to proceed in a delinquency proceeding if the minor has: (a) A rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings; and (b) A sufficient present ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.
[...]
IV. If the court determines that a competency determination is necessary, it shall order that a minor be examined to evaluate the minor’s competency to proceed."
|
Not specified.
|
Not specified; XI(b) "If a juvenile is found not competent to stand trial, the judge may refer the juvenile to the department of health and human services to assess eligibility for services through the department."
|
New Jersey
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
New Mexico
|
§ 32A-2-21