§ 12-15-130
[…] |
Not specified.
|
Not specified; "(5) If the child is found to be incompetent to proceed with the adjudicatory hearing, the adjudication shall be stayed pending further proceedings and time limits shall be tolled. If the court finds that the provision of services or treatment to the child may result in the child achieving competence, then the court may order such treatment or services. In addition, the court may inform the parties as to procedures for voluntary admission to public and private mental health facilities in lieu of judicial commitment."
|
Texas
|
Family Code § 51.20 et seq.
|
§ 51.20: "(a) At any stage of the proceedings under this title, including when a child is initially detained in a pre-adjudication secure detention facility or a post-adjudication secure correctional facility, the juvenile court may, at its discretion or at the request of the child's parent or guardian, order a child who is referred to the juvenile court or who is alleged by a petition or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision to be examined by a disinterested expert, including a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, qualified by education and clinical training in mental health or intellectual disability and experienced in forensic evaluation, to determine whether the child has a mental illness as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code, is a person with an intellectual disability as defined by Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code, or suffers from chemical dependency as defined by Section 464.001, Health and Safety Code."
|
Not specified.
|
Not specified.
|
Utah
|
§ 80-6-401 et seq.
|