§ 12-15-130
[…] [...]
(7)(A) "No child ordered into a hospital, detention, or shelter care while receiving treatment and services under this section shall be so confined for more than 180 days, except the Division may order such confinement to continue for up to 180 more days if it finds that:
(i) The child remains incompetent to proceed;"
|
Florida
|
§ 985.19
|
"(1) If, at any time prior to or during a delinquency case, the court has reason to believe that the child named in the petition may be incompetent to proceed with the hearing, the court on its own motion may, or on the motion of the child’s attorney or state attorney must, stay all proceedings and order an evaluation of the child’s mental condition."
|