§ 12-15-130
[…] The presence of a mental illness, defect or disability alone is not grounds for finding a juvenile incompetent."
|
No; § 8-291: "Age alone does not render a person incompetent."
|
§ 8-291.08: "D. If the court initially finds that the juvenile is incompetent and there is not a substantial probability that the juvenile will be restored to competency within two hundred forty days, the court shall dismiss the matter with prejudice and shall initiate civil commitment proceedings, if appropriate. The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to proceed with a dependency investigation."
|
Arkansas
|
§ 9-27-502
|
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of § 5-2-301 et seq. shall apply to the following: (1) In any juvenile delinquency proceeding in which the juvenile's fitness to proceed is put in issue by any party or the court; and (2) In juvenile delinquency proceedings in which extended juvenile jurisdiction designation has been requested by any party and a party intends to raise lack of capacity as an affirmative defense"
[...]