§ 12-15-130
[…] § 3-8A-17.7: "(c) At a competency hearing, if the court determines that the child is incompetent to proceed and is unlikely to attain competency in the foreseeable future, the court: (1) May dismiss the delinquency petition or violation of probation petition; and (2) After the expiration of the time periods for dismissal specified in § 3-8A-17.9 of this subtitle, shall dismiss the delinquency petition or violation of probation petition."
|
Massachusetts
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
n/a
|
Michigan
|
M.C.L.A. 330.2062 et seq.
|
330.2062: "(2) The court may order upon its own motion, or at the request of the juvenile, the juvenile's attorney, or the prosecuting attorney, a competency evaluation to determine whether the juvenile is incompetent to proceed if the juvenile is the subject of a delinquency petition [...]
(3) At the time an issue of the juvenile’s competency is raised, the delinquency proceeding shall temporarily cease until determination is made on the competence of the juvenile according to this act."
|
Yes; 330.2062 "(1) A juvenile 10 years of age or older is presumed competent to proceed unless the issue of competency is raised by a party. A juvenile less than 10 years of age is presumed incompetent to proceed."
|