Legislation
[…] State
|
Legislation
|
Statute
|
Alabama
|
HB 146(2009)
SB 362 (2013)
|
§13-18-25
“All persons arrested for any felony offense on or after Oct. 1, 2010, shall have a DNA sample drawn or taken, as specified by the director, at the same time he or she is fingerprinted pursuant to the booking procedure or at the time of arrest.
|
Alaska
|
HB 152 (2009)
HB 90 (2007)
|
§44.41.035
“The Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted in this state of a crime against a person or a felony … (6) a person arrested for a crime against a person or a felony.”
|
Arizona
|
SB 1367 (2011)
HB 2207 (2008)
|
§13-610