Legislation
[…] |
California
|
|
§296.1(1)
“Collection from any adult person following arrest for a felony offense.
Each adult person arrested for a felony offense … shall provide the buccal swab samples and thumb and palm print impressions and any blood or other specimens required pursuant to this chapter immediately following arrest, or during the booking or intake or prison reception center process or as soon as administratively practicable after arrest, but, in any case, prior to release on bail or pending trial or any physical release from confinement or custody.”
|
Colorado
|
SB241 (2009)
|
§16-23-103
“The following persons shall submit to collection of a biological substance sample for testing to determine the genetic markers thereof… (A) every adult arrested for a felony offense or for the investigation of a felony offense. The arresting law enforcement agency shall collect the biological substance sample from the arrested person as part of the booking process.”
|
Connecticut
|
HB 6489 (2011)
|
§54-102(g)