Legislation
[…] |
Nevada
|
SB 243 (2013)
|
§176.09123
“If a person is arrested for a felony pursuant to a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall: (c) submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
If there is not a warrant, the law enforcement agency can only submit after receiving notice that a court or magistrate has determined that probable cause existed for the person’s arrest.
|
New Mexico
|
SB 365 (2011)
SB 216 (2006)
|
§29-3-10
“A person 18 years of age or over who is arrested for the commission of a felony shall provide a DNA sample to jail or detention facility personnel upon booking.”
|
North Carolina*
|
HB1403 (2010)
|
§15A-266.3A
DNA collected for those arrested for enumerated offenses including:
1. Assault with a deadly weapon on executive, legislative or court officer and assault on inflicting serious bodily injury on executive, legislative, or court officer. 1a.