Legislation
[…] § 22-4151
“The following criminal offenses shall be qualifying offenses for the purposes of DNA collection . . . (1) Any felony; (2) Any offense for which the penalty is greater than one year imprisonment; (3) (lewd, indecent, or obscene acts (knowingly in the presence of a child under the age of 16 years)); (4) (certain obscene activities involving minors); (5) (sexual performances using minors); (6) (misdemeanor sexual abuse); (7) misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor); and (8) attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed.”
|
Florida*
|
|
§943.325
“It is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to establish a statewide DNA database containing DNA samples submitted by persons convicted of or arrested for felony offense and convicted of certain misdemeanor offenses.”
“2(c). Arrested for any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state”