Legislation
[…] (ii) who is 14 years old or older at the time of the commission of the offense described in Subsection (2).
(2) Offenses referred to in Subsection (1) are:
(a) any felony or class A misdemeanor under the Utah Code;
(b) any offense under Subsection (2)(a):
(i) for which the court enters a judgment for conviction to a lower degree of offense under Section 76-3-402; or
(ii) regarding which the court allows the defendant to enter a plea in abeyance as defined in Section 77-2a-1; and any enumerated offense listed here.”
|
Virginia
|
SB 579 (2006)
HB 776 (2004)
HB 2661 (2003)
SB 535 (2002)
HB 892 (2002)
|
§19.2-310.2:1
“Every person arrested for the commission or attempted commission of a violent felony as defined in § 19.2-297.1 or a violation or attempt to commit a violation of § 18.2-31, 18.2-89, 18.2-90, 18.2-91, or 18.2-92, shall have a sample of his saliva or tissue taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person. After a determination by a magistrate or a grand jury that probable cause exists for the arrest, a sample shall be taken prior to the person’s release from custody.”
|
Wisconsin*
|
WI AB 40 (2013)
|
§165.76
(1) A person shall provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis if he or she meets any of the following criteria: