Legislation
[…] 14. Child abuse inflicting serious injury, child abuse inflicting serious bodily injury.
15. Cruelty to animals, maliciously kill by intentional deprivation of necessary sustenance, cruelty to animals, maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat, disfigure, poison, or kill.
16. Attempt to conceal evidence of non-natural death by dismembering or destroying remains.
|
North Dakota
|
HB 1389 (2011)
|
§31-13-03
“An individual 18 years of age or older who is arrested or summoned to appear before a magistrate for the commission of a felony shall provide to a law enforcement officer or correctional personnel at the time of the individual’s arrest or appearance or upon booking into a correctional facility a sample of blood or other bodily fluids for DNA law enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in the law enforcement identification databases.
|
Ohio
|
SB 268 (2011)
SB 77 (2010)
|
§2901.07
“(B)(1)(a). A person who is 18 years of age or older and who is arrested on or after July 1, 2011, for a felony offense shall submit to a DNA specimen collection procedure administered by the head of the arresting law enforcement agency.