Legislation
[…] (2) persons sentenced as patterned sex offenders; (3) juveniles who have appeared in court and have had a judicial probably cause determination on a charge of committing [murder, manslaughter, assault, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment, criminal sexual conduct, incest, burglary, or indecent exposure].”
|
Missouri*
|
SB 789 (2012)
|
§650.055
DNA collected at booking for burglary in the first or second degree, felony and misdemeanors, if: crimes against the person; sexual offenses; prostitution offenses; crimes against the family; and pornography.
|
New Jersey
|
SB 737 (2011)
|
§53:1-20.20
“Every person arrested for an offense enumerated in this subsection shall provide a DNA sample for purposes of DNA testing prior to the person’s release from custody.”
|
Nevada
|
SB 243 (2013)
|
§176.09123
“If a person is arrested for a felony pursuant to a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall: (c) submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
If there is not a warrant, the law enforcement agency can only submit after receiving notice that a court or magistrate has determined that probable cause existed for the person’s arrest.
|
New Mexico
|
SB 365 (2011)
SB 216 (2006)
|
§29-3-10