Legislation
[…] § 12-1.5-2
Crimes of violence “include murder, manslaughter, first degree arson, kidnapping with intent to extort, robbery, larceny from the person, first-degree sexual assault, second-degree sexual assault, first-and-second degree child molestation, assault with intent to murder, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to commit first-degree sexual assault, burglary, and entering a dwelling house with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, or larceny.”
|
South Carolina
|
|
§23-3-620
“Following a lawful custodial arrest, the service of a courtesy summons, or a direct indictment for: (1) a felony offense or an offense that is punishable by a sentence of five years or more; or (2) eavesdropping, peeping, or stalking, any of which are committed in this state, a person, except for any juvenile, arrested or ordered by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database. Additionally, any person, including any juvenile, ordered to do so by a court, and any juvenile convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense contained in items (1) or (2), must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database.”
|
South Dakota
|
SB 133 (2008)
|
§23-5A-5.2
“Any person 18 years of age or older who is arrested for qualifying offense shall provide a DNA sample upon booking or as determined by the supervising agency.”
23-5A-1. Definition of terms