Legislation
[…] |
§2901.07
“(B)(1)(a). A person who is 18 years of age or older and who is arrested on or after July 1, 2011, for a felony offense shall submit to a DNA specimen collection procedure administered by the head of the arresting law enforcement agency. The head of the arresting law enforcement agency shall cause the DNA specimen to be collected from the person during the intake process at the jail, community-based correctional facility, detention facility, or law enforcement agency office or station to which the arrested person is taken after the arrest.
|
Oklahoma
|
HB 2275 (2015)
|
22 Okl. St. § 210
“A person 18 years of age or older who is arrested for the commission of a felony under the laws of this state, or any other jurisdiction shall, upon being booked into a jail or detention facility, submit to DNA sample collection for testing.”
|
Rhode Island
|
|
§12-1.5-8
“Every person arrested for a crime of violence who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of any felony shall have a DNA sample taken for analysis.”
§ 12-1.5-2