Legislation
[…] |
Mississippi
|
|
§45-47-1
“Every person who is arrested for the commission or attempted commission of a crime of violence shall provide a biological sample for DNA testing to jail or detention center personnel upon booking.”
|
Minnesota
|
|
§299C.105 – EFFECTIVE UNTIL JULY 2025
“Sheriffs shall take or cause to be taken biological specimens for the purpose of DNA analysis of the following: (1) persons who have appeared in court and have had a judicial probable cause determination on a charge or committing, or persons having been convicted or attempting to commit, any of the following: (i) murder; (ii) manslaughter; (iii) assault; (iv) robbery, aggravated robbery, or carjacking; (v) kidnapping; (vi) false imprisonment; (vii) criminal sexual conduct; (viii) incest; (ix) burglary; or (x) indecent exposure. (2) persons sentenced as patterned sex offenders; (3) juveniles who have appeared in court and have had a judicial probably cause determination on a charge of committing [murder, manslaughter, assault, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment, criminal sexual conduct, incest, burglary, or indecent exposure].”
|
Missouri*
|
SB 789 (2012)
|
§650.055