Legislation
[…] |
Arizona
|
SB 1367 (2011)
HB 2207 (2008)
|
§13-610
(K) If a person is arrested for any offense listed in subsection O, the law enforcement agency shall secure a sufficient sample of buccal cells or other bodily substances for DNA testing and extraction for the purpose of determining identification characteristics. The arresting authority or its designee shall transmit the sample to the department of public safety.
(O) This section applies to persons who are:
- Convicted of any felony offense.
|
Arkansas*
|
HB 1573 (2015)
|
§12-12-1006.
“(a)(1)(A). Immediately following an arrest for an offense, a law enforcement official at the receiving criminal detention facility shall take, or cause to be taken, the fingerprints and a photograph of the arrested person if the offense is a felony or a Class A misdemeanor.
(2). In addition, a law enforcement official at the receiving criminal detention facility shall take, or cause to be taken, a DNA sample of a person arrested for any felony offense.”
|
California
|
|
§296.1(1)
“Collection from any adult person following arrest for a felony offense.