EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Officers

President: Speaker Scott Bedke, Idaho
Staff Chair: Anne Sappenfield, Wisconsin
President-Elect: Representative Brian Patrick Kennedy, Rhode Island
Vice President: Senator Wayne A. Harper, Utah
President Emeritus: Speaker Scott Saiki, Hawaii
Staff Vice-Chair: Sabrina N. Lewellen, Arkansas
Immediate Past Staff Chair: J.J. Gentry, South Carolina

At-Large Members

Legislators

Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula, California
Speaker Pro Tem Tyler August, Wisconsin
Representative Barbara Ballard, Kansas
Representative Megan Blanksma, Idaho
Representative Ann Bollin, Michigan
Representative Gilda Cobb-Hunter, South Carolina
Senator Bob Duff, Connecticut 
Representative Marcus Evans, Illinois
Representative Deborah Ferguson, Arkansas
Senate President Donna Frett-Gregory, USVI
Representative Roger Goodman, Washington
Speaker Roger Hanshaw, West Virginia
Representative Sonya Harper, Illinois
Senator Briggs Hopson, Mississippi 
Representative Jean Hunhoff, South Dakota
Delegate Terry Kilgore, Virginia
Senate President Ron Kouchi, Hawaii 
Representative Ryan Lane, New Mexico
Senator Becky Massey, Tennessee
Representative Billy Mitchell, Georgia
Assemblymember Carol Murphy, New Jersey
Speaker Sherman Packard, New Hampshire
Assemblymember Michaelle Solages, New York
Senate President Karen Spilka, Massachusetts
Representative Harold “Trey” Stewart, Maine
Representative Barry Usher, Montana
Speaker Robin Vos, Wisconsin

Legislative Staff

Tim Bommel, Deputy Director, Communications Office, House of Representatives, Missouri
Martin Brock, Chief, North Carolina General Assembly Police Department, North Carolina
Jon Courtney, Deputy Director for Program Evaluators, Legislative Finance Committee, New Mexico
Lonnie Edgar, Deputy Director, PEER Committee, Mississippi
Sarah G. Elmore-Hernandez, Chief of Staff, Senator Mary Camacho-Torres, Guam
Matt Gehring, Staff Coordinator, House Research Department, Minnesota
Terri Kondeff, Director, Legislative Services Office, Idaho
Othni Lathram, Director, Legislative Services Agency, Alabama 
Natalie Mullis, Director, Legislative Council Staff, Colorado
Rich Olsen, Director, Legislative Services Division, West Virginia
Jill Reinmuth, Staff Director, Office of Program Research, House of Representatives, Washington
John Snyder, Committee Staff Administrator, Transportation Committee, Legislative Research Commission, Kentucky
Betsy Theroux, Director, Media Services, House of Representatives, Georgia
Will Tracy, Communications Specialist/Videographer, House of Representatives, Arkansas

Ex-Officio and CSG National and Regional Members

Ex-Officio Members

Legislative Summit Host State Members
Vacant (2021)
Senator Robert Rodriguez, Colorado (2022)
Senator Eric Bassler, Indiana (2023)

Co-Chairs, NCSL Standing Committees

Senator Cristina Castro, Illinois
Senator Wayne Harper, Utah

Co-Staff Chairs, NCSL Standing Committees
Lonnie Edgar, Deputy Director, Legislative PEER Committee, Mississippi
K.C. Norwalk., Deputy Director, Legislative Services Agency, Indiana

International Affiliate Member
Mathieu Lemay, National Assembly of Québec

CSG National and Regional Members
Senator Sam Hunt, Washington 
Chair, The Council of State Governments (CSG)

Representative Ryan Mackenzie, Pennsylvania
Eastern Region

Senator Joan Ballweg, Wisconsin
Midwestern Region

Speaker David Ralston, Speaker of the House, Georgia
Southern Region

Representative Debra Lekanoff, Washington
Western Region

 

 


file updated 8/4/2022