Back 

List of Federal and State Recognized Tribes

 

Federal and State Recognized Tribes

Featured Items

NCSL Contact

Martha Salazar

Updated April 2014

The following state-by-state listing of Indian tribes or groups are federally recognized and eligible for funding and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA). The list also includes Indian tribes or groups that are recognized by the states. This acknowledges their status within the state but does not guarantee funding from the state or the federal government. State-recognized Indian tribes are not federally recognized; however, federally recognized tribes may also be state-recognized.

Federally Recognized Tribes

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Florida | Idaho | Iowa | Kansas | Louisiana | Maine | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Oklahoma | Oregon | Rhode Island | South Carolina | South Dakota | Texas | Utah | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Alabama

  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama

Alaska

  • Native Village of Afognak (formerly the Village of Afognak)
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  • Native Village of Akhiok
  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Akiak Native Community
  • Native Village of Akutan
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Alatna Village
  • Native Village of Aleknagik
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Village of Aniak
  • Anvik Village
  • Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Asa'carsarmiut Tribe
  • Native Village of Atka
  • Village of Atmautluak
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  • Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
  • Beaver Village
  • Native Village of Belkofski
  • Village of Bill Moore's Slough
  • Birch Creek Tribe
  • Native Village of Brevig Mission
  • Native Village of Buckland
  • Native Village of Cantwell
  • Native Village of Chenega (aka Chanega)
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Cheesh-Na Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Chistochina)
  • Village of Chefornak
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Chignik Bay Tribal Council (formerly the Native Village of Chignik)
  • Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  • Chignik Lake Village
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
  • Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  • Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  • Native Village of Chitina
  • Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  • Chuloonawick Native Village
  • Circle Native Community
  • Village of Clarks Point
  • Native Village of Council
  • Craig Community Association
  • Village of Crooked Creek
  • Curyung Tribal Council
  • Native Village of Deering
  • Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Douglas Indian Association
  • Native Village of Eagle
  • Native Village of Eek
  • Egegik Village
  • Eklutna Native Village
  • Native Village of Ekuk
  • Ekwok Village
  • Native Village of Elim
  • Emmonak Village
  • Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  • Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  • Native Village of False Pass
  • Native Village of Fort Yukon
  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  • Native Village of Gambell
  • Native Village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  • Gulkana Village
  • Native Village of Hamilton
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  • Igiugig Village
  • Village of Iliamna
  • Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  • Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly the Native Village of Russian Mission)
  • Ivanoff Bay Village
  • Kaguyak Village
  • Organized Village of Kake
  • Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  • Village of Kalskag
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Native Village of Kanatak
  • Native Village of Karluk
  • Organized Village of Kasaan
  • Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council (formerly the Native Village of Kasigluk)
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • King Island Native Community
  • King Salmon Tribe
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kivalina
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Kokhanok Village
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Native Village of Kotzebue
  • Native Village of Koyuk
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  • Native Village of Larsen Bay
  • Levelock Village
  • Lime Village
  • Village of Lower Kalskag
  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak Village
  • Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk
  • Mentasta Traditional Council
  • Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  • Native Village of Minto
  • Naknek Native Village
  • Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napakiak
  • Native Village of Napaskiak
  • Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Koliganek Village Council
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Nikolai Village
  • Native Village of Nikolski
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Native Village of Noatak
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  • Nulato Village
  • Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay)
  • Native Village of Nunam Iqua (formerly the Native Village of Sheldon's Point)
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  • Village of Ohogamiut
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Ouzinkie
  • Native Village of Paimiut
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Native Village of Pilot Point
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Pitka's Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Native Village of Point Lay
  • Native Village of Port Graham
  • Native Village of Port Heiden
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  • Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  • Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby
  • Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Saint Michael
  • Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  • Village of Salamatoff
  • Native Village of Savoonga
  • Organized Village of Saxman
  • Native Village of Scammon Bay
  • Native Village of Selawik
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik
  • Native Village of Shishmaref
  • Native Village of Shungnak
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Skagway Village
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Village of Solomon
  • South Naknek Village
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Native Village of Stevens
  • Village of Stony River
  • Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak (formerly the Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak)
  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Tangirnaq Native Village (formerly Lesnoi Village)
  • Native Village of Tatitlek
  • Native Village of Tazlina
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Tetlin
  • Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  • Traditional Village of Togiak
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Native Village of Tyonek
  • Ugashik Village
  • Umkumiute Native Village
  • Native Village of Unalakleet
  • Native Village of Unga
  • Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)
  • Village of Wainwright
  • Native Village of Wales
  • Native Village of White Mountain
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association
  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

Arizona

  • Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation
  • Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
  • Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (Arizona and California)
  • Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe (Arizona, California and Nevada)
  • Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation
  • Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation
  • Hopi Tribe of Arizona
  • Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Tribe Reservation
  • Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation
  • Navajo Nation (Arizona, New Mexico and Utah)
  • Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
  • Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (Arizona and California)
  • Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation
  • San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
  • San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
  • Tohono O’odham Nation of Arizona
  • Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
  • White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
  • Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation
  • Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation

California

  • Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation
  • Alturas Indian Rancheria
  • Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians (formerly the Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission
  • Indians of the Augustine Reservation)
  • Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria
  • Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Big Lagoon Rancheria
  • Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation
  • Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  • Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria
  • Blue Lake Rancheria
  • Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
  • Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  • Cabazon Band of  Mission Indians
  • Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria
  • Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation
  • Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
  • California Valley Miwok Tribe (formerly the Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California)
  • Campo Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation
  • Capitan Grande Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California:
  • Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation
  • Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation Cedarville Rancheria
  • Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation
  • Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
  • Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  • Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  • Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (Arizona and California)
  • Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  • Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  • Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
  • Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria
  • Elk Valley Rancheria
  • Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians
  • Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria
  • Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
  • Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe (Arizona, California and Nevada)
  • Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
  • Guidiville Rancheria of California
  • Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake (formerly the Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of
  • Upper Lake Rancheria of California)
  • Hoopa Valley Tribe
  • Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria
  • Inaja Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
  • Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
  • Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of  California
  • Jamul Indian Village of California
  • Karuk Tribe of California
  • Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewart’s Point Rancheria
  • La Jolla Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation
  • La Posta Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation
  • Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation
  • Lower Lake Rancheria
  • Lytton Rancheria of California
  • Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria
  • Manzanita Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation
  • Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria
  • Mesa Grande Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation
  • Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation
  • Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation
  • Pala Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation
  • Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
  • Pauma Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation
  • Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation
  • Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
  • Pinoleville Pomo Nation (formerly the Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California)
  • Pit River Tribe (includes XL Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, Lookout, Montgomery Creek and
  • Roaring Creek Rancherias)
  • Potter Valley Tribe (formerly the Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California)
  • Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
  • Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (Arizona and California)
  • Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  • Redding Rancheria
  • Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Resighini Rancheria
  • Rincon Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation
  • Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation
  • Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  • San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Maual Reservation
  • San Pasqual Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California
  • Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria
  • Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians (formerly the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation)
  • Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation
  • Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation
  • Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  • Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)
  • Smith River Rancheria
  • Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians
  • Susanville Indian Rancheria
  • Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (formerly the Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California)
  • Table Bluff Reservation-Wiyot Tribe
  • Table Mountain Rancheria of California
  • Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians (formerly the Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla
  • Mission Indians of California)
  • Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation
  • Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
  • Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California
  • United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
  • Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians
  • Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation
  • Washoe Tribe (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart
  • Community and Washoe Ranches) (California and Nevada)
  • Wilton Rancheria
  • Wiyot Tribe (formerly the Table Bluff Reservation-Wiyot Tribe)
  • Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

Colorado

  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation
  • Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (Colorado, New Mexico and Utah)
Connecticut
  • Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
  • Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut

Florida

  • Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
  • Seminole Tribe of Florida (Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood and Tampa Reservations)

Idaho

  • Coeur D’Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation
  • Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
  • Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho

Iowa

  • Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Kansas

  • Iowa Tribe (Kansas and Nebraska)
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
  • Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation
  • Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri (Kansas and Nebraska)

Louisiana

  • Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
  • Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
  • Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana

Maine

  • Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
  • Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
  • Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
  • Penobscot Tribe of Maine

Massachusetts

  • Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council
  • Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts

Michigan

  • Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians
  • Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
  • Hannahville Indian Community
  • Huron Potawatomi, Inc.
  • Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
  • Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
  • Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians (Michigan and Indiana)
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
  • Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan

Minnesota

  • Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  • Mdewakanton Sioux Indians
  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake);
  • Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Ban; White Earth Band)
  • Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
  • Mdewakanton Sioux Indians
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
  • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
  • Upper Sioux Community

Mississippi

  • Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

Montana

  • Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
  • Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
  • Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation
  • Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
  • Crow Tribe of Montana
  • Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation

Nebraska

  • Iowa Tribe (Kansas and Nebraska)
  • Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
  • Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  • Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri (Kansas and Nebraska)
  • Santee Sioux Nation
  • Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska

Nevada

  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (Nevada and Utah)
  • Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation
  • Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
  • Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation (Nevada and Oregon)
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe (Arizona, California and Nevada)
  • Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony
  • Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony
  • Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation
  • Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony
  • Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation
  • Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
  • Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation
  • Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
  • Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent bands: Battle
  • Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band; Wells Band)
  • Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation
  • Washoe Tribe (Nevada and California) (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony,
  • Woodfords Community, Stewart Community and Washoe Ranches)
  • Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
  • Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch
  • Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation

New Mexico

  • Jicarilla Apache Nation
  • Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation
  • Navajo Nation (Arizona, New Mexico and Utah)
  • Ohkay Owingeh (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan)
  • Pueblo of Acoma
  • Pueblo of Cochiti
  • Pueblo of Jemez
  • Pueblo of Isleta
  • Pueblo of Laguna
  • Pueblo of Nambe
  • Pueblo of Picuris
  • Pueblo of Pojoaque
  • Pueblo of San Felipe
  • Pueblo of San Ildefonso
  • Pueblo of Sandia
  • Pueblo of Santa Ana
  • Pueblo of Santa Clara
  • Pueblo of Santo Domingo
  • Pueblo of Taos
  • Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Pueblo of Zia
  • Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (Colorado, New Mexico and Utah)
  • Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation

New York

  • Cayuga Nation of New York
  • Oneida Nation of New York
  • Onondaga Nation of New York
  • Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe (formerly the St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York)
  • Seneca Nation of New York
  • Shinnecock Indian Nation
  • Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
  • Tuscarora Nation of New York

North Carolina

  • Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina

North Dakota

  • Spirit Lake Tribe
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (North Dakota and South Dakota)
  • Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
  • Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota

Oklahoma

  • Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians
  • Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
  • Apache Tribe
  • Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
  • Cherokee Nation
  • Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes
  • Chickasaw Nation
  • Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  • Citizen Potawatomi Nation
  • Comanche Nation
  • Delaware Nation
  • Delaware Tribe of Indians
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Kaw Nation
  • Kialegee Tribal Town
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Osage Tribe
  • Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
  • Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Quapaw Tribe of Indians
  • Sac & Fox Nation
  • Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
  • Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Shawnee Tribe
  • Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
  • Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma
  • Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco and Tawakonie)
  • Wyandotte Nation

Oregon

  • Burns Paiute Tribe
  • Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
  • Coquille Tribe of Oregon
  • Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
  • Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation (Nevada and Oregon)
  • Klamath Tribes (formerly the Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon)

Rhode Island

  • Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island

South Carolina

  • Catawba Indian Nation (Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)

South Dakota

  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
  • Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation
  • Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
  • Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
  • Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (North Dakota and South Dakota)
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota

Texas

  • Alabama-Coushatta Tribes
  • Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
  • Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas

Utah

  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (Nevada and Utah)
  • Navajo Nation (Arizona, New Mexico and Utah)
  • Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
  • Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah  (Cedar City Band of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of Paiutes,
  • Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes, and Shivwits Band of Paiutes)
  • Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
  • Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation
  • Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (Colorado, New Mexico and Utah)

Washington

  • Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
  • Cowlitz Indian Tribe
  • Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation
  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe of Washington
  • Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation
  • Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation
  • Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
  • Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation
  • Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation
  • Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
  • Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation
  • Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation
  • Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation
  • Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation
  • Samish Indian Tribe
  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
  • Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation
  • Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation
  • Snoqualmie Tribe
  • Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation
  • Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation
  • Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
  • Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation
  • Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation
  • Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation
  • Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Wisconsin

  • Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians
  • Forest County Potawatomi Community
  • Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
  • Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  • Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau
  • Reservation of Wisconsin
  • Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
  • Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
  • Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  • St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  • Sokaogon Chippewa Community
  • Stockbridge Munsee Community

Wyoming

  • Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
  • Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation

State Recognized Tribes

Alabama | California | Connecticut | DelawareGeorgia | Louisiana | Maryland | Massachusetts | Montana | New Jersey | New York | North Carolina | Texas| VermontVirginia | Washington

Alabama

  • Cher-O-Creek Intra Tribal Indians
  • Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
  • Cherokees of Southeast Alabama
  • Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama
  • Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian Tribe of Alabama
  • Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Piqua Shawnee Tribe
  • Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks
  • United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation

California

  • Juaneno Band of Mission Indians
  • Shasta Indian Nation
  • Butte Valley Indian Community

Connecticut

  • Eastern Pequot Tribal Nation
  • Schaghticoke Tribal Nation

Delaware

  • Lenape Indian Tribe of Delaware
  • Nanticoke Indian Association, Inc.

Georgia

  • Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee

Louisiana

  • Addai Caddo Tribe
  • Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogee
  • Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb
  • Clifton Choctaw
  • Four Winds Tribe Louisiana Cherokee Confederacy
  • Grand Caillou/Dulac Band
  • Isle de Jean Charles Band
  • Louisiana Choctaw Tribe
  • Pointe-Au-Chien Indian Tribe
  • United Houma Nation

Maryland

  • Piscataway Indian Nation
  • Piscataway Conoy Tribe

Massachusetts
  • Nipmuc Nation

Montana
  • Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians

New Jersey
  • Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation
  • Powhatan Renape Nation
  • Ramapough Lunaape Nation

New York

  • Tonawada Band of Seneca
  • Tuscarora Nation
  • Unkechaug Nation

North Carolina

  • Cohaire Intra-Tribal Council, Inc.
  • Haliwa-Saponi Indian Tribe
  • Lumbee Tribe
  • Meherrin Nation
  • Occaneechi Band of teh Saponi Nation
  • Sappony
  • Waccamaw-Siouan Tribe
  •  

South Carolina

  • Beaver Creek Indians
  • Edisto Natchez Kusso Tribe of South Carolina
  • Pee Dee Nation of Upper South Carolina
  • Pee Dee Indian Tribe of South Carolina
  • Santee Indian Organization
  • The Waccamaw Indian People
  • Wassamasaw Tribe of Varnertown Indians

Texas            

  • Lipan Apache Tribe

  Vermont

  • Elnu Abenaki Tribe
  • Nulhegan Band of the Coosuk Abenaki Nation
  • Koasek Abenaki Tribe
  • Mississquoi Abenaki Tribe

 Virginia

  • Cheroenhaka (Nottoway)
  • Chickahominy Tribe
  • Eastern Chickahominy Tribe
  • Mattaponi
  • Monacan Nation
  • Nansemond
  • Nottoway of Virginia
  • Pamunkey
  • Pattawomeck
  • Rappahannock
  • Upper Mattaponi Tribe

 Washington

  • Chinook Indian Tribe

Sources:

  • Federal Register, October 1, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 190)(Page 60810-60814)
  • Federalism and the State Recognition of Native American Tribes:  A Survey of State-Recognized Tribes and State Recognition Processes Across the United States; Santa Clara Law Review, Volume 48 (2007); by Alexa Koenig and Jonathan Stein
  • National Congress of American Indians
  • Newspapers and state government websites
   

 

Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures