Back 

PreElection Legislature Party Control

2010 Election Note

Four states--Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey and Virginia--and three Senates--Kansas, New Mexico and South Carolina--do not have legislative elections in 2010. The Nebraska legislature is unicameral and nonpartisan. Live 2010 post-election results are based on unofficial results pending certification by their respective election officials.

Follow NCSL's Election Coverage

Prop50 Blog


2010 Pre-Election and Post-Election Partisan Composition of State Legislatures

Four states--Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey and Virginia--and three Senates--Kansas, New Mexico and South Carolina--do not have legislative elections in 2010. The Nebraska legislature is unicameral and nonpartisan.


Year:   2010
  House  Senate
StateTotal SeatsDemocratRepublicanIndep OtherVacantUndecided
Alabama1053966000
Alaska401624000
Arizona602040000
Arkansas1005544010
California805228000
Colorado653233000
Connecticut15110051000
Delaware412615000
Florida1203981000
Georgia18066113100
Hawaii51438000
Idaho701357000
Illinois1186454000
Indiana1004059001
Iowa1004060000
Kansas1253392000
Kentucky1005842000
Louisiana1054952400
Maine1517278100
Maryland1419843000
Massachusetts16012831001
Michigan1104763000
Minnesota1346272000
Mississippi1227250000
Missouri16357106000
Montana1003268000
Nebraska000000
Nevada422616000
New Hampshire400102298000
New Jersey804733000
New Mexico703733000
New York15010048002
North Carolina1205267100
North Dakota942569000
Ohio994059000
Oklahoma1013170000
Oregon603030000
Pennsylvania20391112000
Rhode Island756510000
South Carolina1244875010
South Dakota701950100
Tennessee993364110
Texas15049101000
Utah751758000
Vermont1509548700
Virginia1003959200
Washington985642000
West Virginia1006535000
Wisconsin993860100
Wyoming601050000
TOTALS5411246829171934
Total SeatsDemocratRepublicanIndep OtherVacantUndecided
351222100
201010000
30921000
352015000
402514001
352015000
362313000
21147000
401228000
562036000
25241000
35728000
593524000
501337000
502624000
40832000
381522100
392018100
351420100
473512001
40364000
381226000
673037000
522625010
34826000
502228000
4900000
211110000
24519000
402416000
422715000
623032000
501931000
471235000
331023000
481632000
301614000
502030000
38298100
461927000
35530000
331319010
311219000
29722000
30228000
402218000
492722000
34286000
331419000
30426000
19718881026522
Share this: 
NCSL Summit 2014
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures