Legislative Effectiveness Members and Workgroups

9/5/2013

People working at tableThe following list contains the names of the people who are members and in working groups for Legislative Effectiveness' Standing Committee. The members are listed by state.

 

 

AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | FL | GA | HI | IL | IN | IA | KY | ME | MD | MA | MI MN | MSNE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | PR | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | VI | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY |


Alabama
Dave Avant
Jerry Bassett, Legislative Reference Service
Representative Todd Greeson
Robert L. McCurley, Alabama Law Institute

Alaska
Representative Mia Costello
Representative Lora Reinbold
Pamela A. Varni, Legislative Affairs Agency
Tom Wright, House Speaker Mike Chenault

Arizona
Michelle Hindman, House Research Department

Arkansas
Representative John Burris
Ann Cornwell, Arkansas Senate
Representative Andy Davis
Representative Greg Leding
Senator Bruce Maloch
Representative Micah S. Neal
Senator Bobby Joe Pierce
Senator Bill Sample

California
Catherine A. Keig, Senate President Pro Tempore

Colorado
Sharon L. Eubanks, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Dickey Lee Hullinghorst
Representative Polly  Lawrence
Representative Steve Lebsock
Representative Jenise May
Representative Jovan  E. Melton
Representative Dominick Moreno
Natalie Mullis, Colorado Legislative Council
Julie Pelegrin, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Joseph A. Salazar

Connecticut
Terrance Adams, Office of Legislative Research
Anne Brennan Carroll, Legislative Commissioners Office
Senator Leonard A. Fasano
Senator Martin M. Looney
Senator John McKinney
Rob Poudrier, Senate Republican Office
Representative Pamela Z. Sawyer
Kristin Sullivan, Office of Legislative Research
Bradford Towson, Legislative Commissioner Office
Senator Donald E. Williams Jr.

Delaware
Debra Allen, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator Patricia M. Blevins
Senator Brian J. Bushweller
Joseph Fulgham, House of Representatives
JoAnn Hedrick, House of Representatives Rm H129
Valerie McCartan, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator Karen E. Peterson
Senator Brian Pettyjohn

Florida
Representative Clay Ingram
Kathy McGuire, OPPAGA
Philip Twogood, OPPAGA

Georgia
Senator Don Balfour
Senator Hardie Davis
Senator Bill Jackson
Senator Joshua McKoon
Representative Billy Mitchell
Representative Tom R. Rice
Martha R. Wigton, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Joe B. Wilkinson Jr.
Keith Williams, House Budget and Research Office

Hawaii
Representative Karen Leinani Awana
Representative Beth Fukumoto
Senator Les Ihara Jr.
Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
Representative John Mizuno
Representative Scott Y. Nishimoto
Representative Scott K. Saiki
Speaker Joseph M. Souki
Representative Gene R. Ward

Illinois
Scott Kaiser, Senate
Tim Rice, Legislative Information System
Staci M. Wilson, Senate Republican Staff Office
Philip Wyatt, Senate Republican Staff Office

Indiana
Laura Bauman, Senate Democrats
Jen Carlton, Senate Majority Caucus
Lesley Crane, House Majority Caucus
Lindsay Jancek, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Clyde Kersey
Senator David C. Long
Clint McKay, House Minority Caucus
Senator James W. Merritt Jr.
Representative Jerry R. Torr
Senator Richard D. Young Jr.

Iowa
Senator Thomas G. Courtney
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Michael E. Gronstal
Rusty Martin, Senate Democratic Caucus

Kentucky
Tonya Capito, Senate Minority Offices
Representative William Coursey
Representative Robert R. Damron
Representative Kelly Flood
Laura Hendrix, Legislative Research Commission
Donna Robinson Holiday, Senate
Sheila Mason, Legislative Research Commission
Senator Morgan McGarvey
Anita Muckelroy, Legislative Research Commission
Representative Rick Nelson
Senator R.J. Palmer II
Senator Katie Kratz Stine
Senator Robert Stivers
Senator Damon Thayer
Representative Tommy Thompson
Erica Warren

Louisiana
Senator Sharon Weston Broome
Jerry Guillot, Senate
Glenn Koepp, Senate
Clarence Russ, House of Representatives

Maine
Representative Andrea M. Boland
Representative Brian D. Bolduc
David E. Boulter, Legislative Council
Senator David C. Burns
Senator Emily Ann Cain
Representative Michael E. Carey
Representative Justin M. Chenette
Representative Benjamin M. Chipman
Representative H. David Cotta
Representative Paul T. Davis Sr.
Representative Jeffrey P. Evangelos
Senator Stanley J. Gerzofsky
Representative Anne P. Graham
Representative Teresea Hayes
Representative Barry J. Hobbins
Representative Peter S. Kent
Representative Charles B. Kruger
Representative Sharri K. MacDonald
Representative Catherine M. Nadeau
Representative Mike M. Nadeau
Representative Robert W. Nutting
Representative Jethro D. Pease
Representative Diane Russell

Maryland
Karl S. Aro, Department of Legislative Services
Senator James Brochin
Hiram Burch, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes Jr.
Delegate Susan K. McComas
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell
Senator Catherine E. Pugh

Massachusetts
Representative Cory Atkins
Lauren Barnes, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative F. Jay Barrows
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Representative John J. Binienda
Representative Garrett J. Bradley
Melissa Cavanaugh, Office of the House Minority Leader
Senator Cynthia Stone Creem
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Representative Brian S. Dempsey
Representative Marcos A. Devers
Representative Geoffrey G. Diehl
Representative Paul J. Donato
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative John V. Fernandes
Senator Barry R. Finegold
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Paul K. Frost
Representative William C. Galvin
William C. Galvin, House Committee on Steering & Policy
Representative Susan Williams Gifford
Representative Thomas A. Golden Jr.
Representative Patricia A. Haddad
Representative Bradford Hill
Carol Houghtaling, House Committee on Ethics
Representative Donald F. Humason Jr.
Representative Bradley H. Jones Jr.
Representative Louis L. Kafka
Representative Peter V. Kocot
Steven F. Larabee, Office of House Minority Leader
Linda LoPriore, House Committee on Ethics
Jane Lynch, Office of the House Majority Leader
Representative Ronald Mariano
Adam Marx, Office of the House Majority Leader
Representative Aaron M. Michlewitz
Senator Mark C. Montigny
Carla Moran, Joint Committee on Bills in Third Reading
Joan M. Moscillo, Office of House 2nd Assistant Majority Leader
Representative James M. Murphy
John D. Murphy, House Committee on House Rules
Representative Kevin J. Murphy
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative Shaunna L. O'Connell
Erin K. O'Connor, Office of House Personnel Administration
Representative James J. O'Day
Representative Eugene L. O'Flaherty
Tara O'Meara, House Committee on House Rules
Lauren Barrett Peters, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative George N. Peterson Jr.
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Edward Ryan Philips, House Committee on Steering & Policy
Representative William Smitty Pignatelli
Representative Elizabeth A. Poirier
Representative Denise Provost
Eric Rebello, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative Kathi-Anne Reinstein
Representative Byron Rushing
Representative Paul A. Schmid III
Catherine Singleton, Office of House Minority Leader
Representative Theodore C. Speliotis
Senator Karen Spilka
Kaitlyn C. Sprague, Office of the House of Minority Leader
Representative Ellen Story
Representative Cleon H. Turner
Roselee Vincent, Office of House 2nd Assistant Majority Leader
John Walsh, Office of House Majority Leader
Representative Martin J. Walsh
Nicole Weeks, Office of House Minority Leader
Representative Daniel B. Winslow
Representative Donald H. Wong

Michigan
Margaret Alston, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Patrick J. Colbeck
Jeremy Hendges, Office of Jase Bolger, Speaker of the House
Senator Dave S. Hildenbrand
Representative Rudy Hobbs
Senator Joe Hune
Ellen Jeffries, Senate Fiscal Agency
Cate McClure, Senate Democratic Caucus
Representative Tom McMillin
Senator Randy J. Richardville
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Rebekah Warren

Minnesota
Senator Thomas M. Bakk
Representative Raymond Dehn
Senator David W. Hann
Representative Rick Hansen
Representative Kim M. Norton
Representative Erik Simonson

Mississippi
Meg Annison, House of Representatives
Senator Terry W. Brown
Senator Terry Clark Burton
Lisa Davis, House of Representatives
Andrew Ketchings, House of Representatives
Representative Willie J. Perkins Sr.
Representative Margaret Ellis Rogers
Teresa Tiller, House of Representatives
Representative Jerry R. Turner
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker

Missouri
Representative Eric Burlison
Representative Dwight Scharnhorst

Montana
Dave Bohyer, Legislative Services Division
Senator Robyn Driscoll
Susan Byorth Fox, Legislative Services Division
Representative Kris Hansen
Senator Larry Jent
Representative Douglas Kary
Representative Margie MacDonald
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Senator Bruce Tutvedt
Representative Kathleen Williams

Nebraska
Speaker Greg L. Adams
Janet Anderson, Office of the Speaker
Senator Bill Avery
Richard Brown, Unicameral Legislature
Senator Sue Crawford
Senator Mike Gloor
Senator John N. Harms
Patrick J. O'Donnell, Unicameral Legislature
Janice Satra, Executive Board of the Legal Council
Senator Dan Watermeier
Laurie Weber, Office of the Speaker

Nevada
Senator Mo Denis
Assemblymember Cresent Hardy
Assemblymember James Ohrenschall
Assemblymember Heidi A. Swank

New Hampshire
Representative David J Danielson
Representative Shawn N. Jasper
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Lucy Weber

New Jersey
Frank J. Parisi, Office of Legislative Services

New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Raul E. Burciaga, Legislative Council Service
Senator Jacob Candelaria
Douglas Carver, Legislative Council Service
Jeret Fleetwood
Senator Stuart Ingle
Peter Kovnat, Legislative Council Service
Representative Georgene Louis
Representative Antonio Maestas
Representative Rick Miera
Representative Dennis J. Roch
Senator John M. Sapien
Representative James E. Smith
Lisa Sullivan, Legislative Council Service
Senator Peter Wirth
John Yaeger, Legislative Council Service

North Carolina
Beverly Adams, Legislative Services Office
Gerry F. Cohen, General Assembly
Kory J. Goldsmith, NC General Assembly, Research Division
Representative Kelly E. Hastings
Bradley K. Krehely, Legislative Research Division
Representative Tim Moffitt
Walker Reagan, Research Division
Susan Sitze, Legislative Research Division
Mark Trogdon, Legislative Research Division
John Turcotte, Program Evaluation Division
Denise Weeks, House of Representatives

North Dakota
Representative Wesley R. Belter
John D. Bjornson, Legislative Council
Speaker Bill R. Devlin
Representative Corey Mock

Ohio
Michael Dittoe, Office of the Speaker
Chad Hawley, House Majority Caucus
Troy Judy, Office of the Speaker
Senator Frank LaRose

Oklahoma
Senator Cliff A. Aldridge
Senator Roger Ballenger
Representative Donald Condit
Representative Marian Cooksey
Representative Joe Dorman
Representative Dan Fisher
Representative Elise Hall
Representative Michael Jackson
Representative Jason W. Murphey
Representative Terry O'Donnell
Representative Todd Russ
Representative Jerry Shoemake
Representative Mike Turner
Representative Ken Walker
Representative Justin F. Wood

Oregon
Senator Betsy Johnson

Pennsylvania
Representative Frank Dermody
Representative Dan Frankel
Mary Pearsall-McDaniel, Republican Research Department
Representative Christopher Sainato
Representative Jake Wheatley
Nia Wilson, House Health & Human Services Committee

Puerto Rico
Representative Jenniffer Gonzalez Colon
Senator Miguel A. Pereira Castillo
Senator Gilberto Rodriguez Valle
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Senator Anibal J. Torres Torres

Rhode Island
Senator Louis P. DiPalma
Senator Frank Lombardo III
Senator James C. Sheehan

South Carolina
Representative Eric M. Bedingfield
Senator Kevin L. Bryant
Jeffrey Gossett, Senate
Senator Wes W. Hayes Jr.
John P. Hazzard V, Senate Judicial Committee
Michael R. Hitchcock, SC State Senate

South Dakota
Representative Kristin Conzet
Representative Marc Feinstein
Senator Phyllis M. Heineman
Senator Ryan Maher
Senator Deb Peters
Representative Dean Wink

Tennessee
Catherine Haire, Office of Senator Jack Johnson
Senator Brian K. Kelsey
Representative Judd Matheny
Senator Mark Norris

Texas
Jeffrey S. Archer, Legislative Council
Representative Bill Callegari
Karina Casari Davis, Lt Governor's Office
David Hanna, Legislative Council
Jon Heining, Texas Legislative Council
Deborah Irvine, Legislative Council
Erin Smith, Legislative Council
Patsy Spaw, State Senate
Karl Spock, Sunset Advisory Commission
Lisa Weatherford, Legislative Council
Senator Tommy Williams

U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Shawn-Michael Malone
Senator Sammuel Sanes

Utah
Steven Allred, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Jim Dabakis
Representative Keith Grover
Speaker Rebecca D. Lockhart
Representative Jennifer M. Seelig
Senator Daniel W Thatcher

Vermont
Catherine Benham, Joint Fiscal Office
Michele Childs, Office of Legislative Council
Representative Debbie Evans
Helena Gardner, Vermont Legislative Council
Duncan Goss, Legislative Council
Representative Mary C. Hooper
Stephen A. Klein, Legislative Joint Fiscal Office
Luke Martland, Legislative Council
Michael O'Grady, Legislative Council
Representative Donna Sweaney
Betsy-Ann Wrask

Virginia
Michael P. Adams, Strategic Planning
Susan Clarke Schaar, State Senate
Jeffrey A. Finch, House Clerk's Office
John Garrett, Senate
Speaker William J. Howell
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Tara Perkinson, Senate
Senator Frank M. Ruff Jr.
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Senator Jill Holtzman Vogel

Washington
Melinda Ellis-McCrady, House of Representatives
Debra Gurtler, House Majority Caucus

West Virginia
Delegate Brent Boggs
Lee Cassis, Senate Office of the Clerk
Delegate James Morgan
Rita Pauley, Senate Majority Leader's Office
Charles Roskovensky, House of Delegates

Wisconsin
Terry C. Anderson, Legislative Council
Cathlene Hanaman, Legislative Reference Bureau

Wyoming
Representative W. Patrick Goggles
Wendy K. Madsen, Research & Info Services, LSO
Representative John W. Patton
Dan Pauli, Legislative Service Office
Senator Drew A. Perkins
Mark Quiner, Administration, Legislative Service Office
Senator John C. Schiffer
Representative Tim Stubso