Back 

Legislative Effectiveness Committee Members List

Legislative Effectiveness Committee Members

9/1/2014
NCSL Legislative Effectiveness Committee
Co-Chair: Senator Elaine S. Bowers, Kansas
Co-Chair: Assemblymember Irene Bustamante Adams, Nevada
Staff Co-Chair: Jen Carlton, Indiana
Staff Co-Chair: Connie F. Ridley, Tennessee
Staff Vice Chair: Lesley Crane, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Chris Kashman, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Clinton Mckay, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Mary Quaid, Louisiana
Staff Vice Chair: Denise Weeks, North Carolina

NCSL Contacts: Angela Andrews (Denver)  Brian Weberg (Denver) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Dave Avant
Jerry Bassett, Legislative Reference Service
Robert L. McCurley, Alabama Law Institute
Alaska
Senator Mia Costello
Representative Lora Reinbold
Erin Shine
Pamela A. Varni, Legislative Affairs Agency
Tom Wright, House Speaker Mike Chenault
Arizona
Michelle Hindman, House Research Department
Arkansas
Ann Cornwell, Arkansas Senate
Representative Andy Davis
Representative Greg Leding
Senator Bruce Maloch
Representative Micah S. Neal
Senator Bobby J. Pierce
Senator Bill Sample
California
Catherine A. Keig, Senate President Pro Tempore
Bernadette McNulty, State Senate
Colorado
Sharon L. Eubanks, Legislative Legal Services
Speaker Dickey Lee Hullinghorst
Representative Polly Lawrence
Representative Steve Lebsock
Representative Jovan E. Melton
Representative Dominick Moreno
Natalie Mullis, Colorado Legislative Council
Julie Pelegrin, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Joseph A. Salazar
Connecticut
Christine Ashburn, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Senator Leonard A. Fasano
Senator Martin M. Looney
Shannon McCarthy, Legislative Commissioners' Office
William O'Shea, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Rob Poudrier, Senate Republican Office
Angela Rehm, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Kristin Sullivan, Office of Legislative Research
Bradford Towson, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Delaware
Debra Allen, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator Patricia M. Blevins
Senator Brian J. Bushweller
Lori Christiansen, Legislative Council - Division of Research
Mark Cutrona, Legislative Council - Division of Research
Joseph Fulgham, House of Representatives
JoAnn Hedrick, House of Representatives Rm H129
Valerie McCartan, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Karen E. Peterson
Senator Brian Pettyjohn
Florida
Representative Clay Ingram
Kathy McGuire, OPPAGA
Philip Twogood, OPPAGA
Georgia
Senator Bill S. Jackson
Senator Joshua R. McKoon
Representative Billy Mitchell
Representative Thomas R. Rice
Martha R. Wigton, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Joe B. Wilkinson Jr.
Keith Williams, House Budget and Research Office
Hawaii
Representative Beth K. Fukumoto Chang
Senator Les S. Ihara Jr.
Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
Representative John M. Mizuno
Representative Scott Y. Nishimoto
Representative Scott K. Saiki
Speaker Joseph M. Souki
Representative Gene R. Ward
Idaho
Michael P. Nugent, Legislative Services
Illinois
Scott Kaiser, Senate
Tim Rice, Legislative Information System
Staci M. Wilson, Senate Republican Staff Office
Philip Wyatt
Indiana
Laura Bauman, Senate Democrats
Jen Carlton, Senate Majority Caucus
Lesley Crane, House Majority Caucus
Lindsay Jancek, Senate Majority Caucus
Chris Kashman, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Clyde Kersey
Senator David C. Long
Clinton Mckay
Senator James W. Merritt Jr.
Representative Jerry R. Torr
Iowa
Senator Thomas G. Courtney
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Michael E. Gronstal
Rusty Martin, Senate Democratic Caucus
Kansas
Senator Elaine S. Bowers
Representative Keith Esau
Representative Mark A. Kahrs
Representative Janice L. Pauls
Kentucky
Tonya Capito, Senate Minority Offices
Representative William R. Coursey
Representative Kelly Flood
Laura Hendrix, Legislative Research Commission
Donna Robinson Holiday, Senate
Sheila Mason, Legislative Research Commission
Senator Morgan McGarvey
Anita Muckelroy, Legislative Research Commission
Representative Rick G. Nelson
Senator Robert Stivers
Senator Damon Thayer
Representative Tommy Thompson
Erica Warren
Louisiana
Senator Sharon Weston Broome
Jerry Guillot, Senate
Glenn Koepp, Senate
Patricia Lowrey-Dufour, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Mark Mahaffey, House Legislative Services
Mary Quaid, House Legislative Services
Clarence Russ, House of Representatives
Alfred W. Speer, House of Representatives
Maine
Senator David C. Burns
Representative Justin M. Chenette
Representative Benjamin M. Chipman
Senator Paul T. Davis Sr.
Senator Stanley J. Gerzofsky
Representative Barry J. Hobbins
Representative Charles B. Kruger
Representative Catherine M. Nadeau
Representative Robert W. Nutting
Representative Diane M. Russell
Maryland
Karl S. Aro, Department of Legislative Services
Senator James Brochin
Hiram Burch, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes Jr.
Delegate Susan K. McComas
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell
Senator Catherine E. Pugh
Massachusetts
Representative Cory Atkins
Lauren Barnes, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative F. Jay Barrows
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Representative Garrett J. Bradley
Melissa Cavanaugh, Office of the House Minority Leader
Senator Cynthia S. Creem
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Representative Brian S. Dempsey
Representative Marcos A. Devers
Representative Geoffrey G. Diehl
Representative Paul J. Donato
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative John V. Fernandes
Senator Barry R. Finegold
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Paul K. Frost
Representative William C. Galvin
William C. Galvin, House Committee on Steering & Policy
Representative Susan Williams Gifford
Representative Thomas A. Golden Jr.
Representative Patricia A. Haddad
Representative Bradford R. Hill
Carol Houghtaling , House Committee on Ethics
Senator Donald F. Humason Jr.
Representative Bradley H. Jones Jr.
Representative Louis L. Kafka
Representative Peter V. Kocot
Linda LoPriore, House Committee on Ethics
Jane Lynch , Office of the House Majority Leader
Representative Ronald Mariano
Adam Marx, Office of the House Majority Leader
Representative Aaron M. Michlewitz
Senator Mark C. Montigny
Carla Moran, Joint Committee on Bills in Third Reading
Joan M. Moscillo, Office of House 2nd Assistant Majority Leader
Representative James M. Murphy
John D. Murphy, House Committee on House Rules
Representative Kevin J. Murphy
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative Shaunna L. O'Connell
Erin K. O'Connor, Office of House Personnel Administration
Representative James J. O'Day
Tara O'Meara, House Committee on House Rules
Lauren Barrett Peters, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative George N. Peterson Jr.
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Edward Ryan Philips, House Committee on Steering & Policy
Representative William S. Pignatelli
Representative Elizabeth A. Poirier
Representative Denise Provost
Eric Rebello, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative Byron D. Rushing
Representative Paul A. Schmid III
Catherine Singleton, Office of House Minority Leader
Representative Theodore C. Speliotis
Senator Karen E. Spilka
Kaitlyn C. Sprague, Office of the House of Minority Leader
Representative Ellen Story
Representative Cleon H. Turner
Roselee Vincent, Office of House 2nd Assistant Majority Leader
John Walsh, Office of the House Majority Leader
Nicole Weeks, Office of House Minority Leader
Representative Donald H. Wong
Michigan
Senator Patrick J. Colbeck
Jeremy Hendges, Office of Jase Bolger, Speaker of the House
Senator Dave S. Hildenbrand
Representative Rudy Hobbs
Senator Joe Hune
Ellen Jeffries, Senate Fiscal Agency
Cate McClure, Senate Democratic Caucus
Representative Thomas E. McMillin
Senator Randy J. Richardville
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Rebekah Warren
Minnesota
Senator Thomas M. Bakk
Representative Raymond Dehn
Senator David W. Hann
Representative Rick Hansen
Representative Kim M. Norton
Representative Erik Simonson
Mississippi
Meg Annison, House of Representatives
Senator Terry C. Burton
Lisa Davis, House of Representatives
Andrew Ketchings, House of Representatives
Representative Willie J. Perkins Sr.
Representative Margaret Ellis Rogers
Teresa Tiller, House of Representatives
Representative Jerry R. Turner
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker
Missouri
Representative Eric W. Burlison
Terry Spieler
Montana
Dave Bohyer, Legislative Services Division
Senator Robyn Driscoll
Senator Kristen Hansen
Senator Douglas L. Kary
Representative Margie E. MacDonald
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Senator Bruce Tutvedt
Representative Kathleen Williams
Nebraska
Janet Anderson, Office of the Speaker
Richard Brown, Unicameral Legislature
Senator Sue Crawford
Senator Mike Gloor
Patrick J. O'Donnell, Unicameral Legislature
Janice Satra, Executive Board of the Legal Council
Senator Dan Watermeier
Laurie Weber, Office of the Speaker
Nevada
Assemblymember Irene Bustamante Adams
Senator Mo Denis
Assemblymember James E. Ohrenschall
Assemblymember Heidi A. Swank
New Hampshire
Representative David J. Danielson
Speaker Shawn N. Jasper
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Lucy M. Weber
New Jersey
Frank J. Parisi, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Raul E. Burciaga, Legislative Council Service
Senator Jacob R. Candelaria
Douglas Carver, Legislative Council Service
Jeret Fleetwood
Senator Stuart Ingle
Peter Kovnat, Legislative Council Service
Representative Georgene Louis
Representative Antonio Maestas
Representative Dennis J. Roch
Senator John M. Sapien
Representative James E. Smith
Lisa Sullivan, Legislative Council Service
Senator Peter F. Wirth
John Yaeger, Legislative Council Service
North Carolina
Beverly Adams, Legislative Services Office
Senator Tom M. Apodaca
Senator Dan T. Blue Jr.
Gerry F. Cohen, General Assembly
Senator Jim W. Davis
Kory J. Goldsmith, Bill Drafting Division
Representative Kelly E. Hastings
Bradley K. Krehely, Research Division
Walker Reagan, Research Division
Susan Sitze, Research Division
Mark Trogdon, Fiscal Research Division
John Turcotte, Program Evaluation Division
Denise Weeks, House of Representatives
North Dakota
Representative Wesley R. Belter
John D. Bjornson, Legislative Council
Speaker Bill R. Devlin
Representative Corey Mock
Ohio
Michael Dittoe, Office of the Speaker
Chad Hawley, Office of the Speaker
Troy Judy , Office of the Speaker
Senator Frank LaRose
Oklahoma
Representative Donald A. Condit
Representative Marian Cooksey
Representative Dan Fisher
Representative Elise Hall
Representative Jason W. Murphey
Representative Terry S. O'Donnell
Representative Todd Russ
Representative Jerry Shoemake
Representative Ken Walker
Representative Justin F. Wood
Oregon
Senator Betsy Johnson
Pennsylvania
Representative Frank J. Dermody
Representative Dan B. Frankel
Mary Pearsall-McDaniel, Republican Research Department
Representative Christopher Sainato
Representative Jake Wheatley
Puerto Rico
Representative Jenniffer A. Gonzalez Colon
Senator Miguel A. Pereira Castillo
Senator Gilberto Rodriguez Valle
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Senator Anibal J. Torres Torres
Rhode Island
Senator Louis P. DiPalma
Senator Frank S. Lombardo III
Senator James C. Sheehan
South Carolina
Representative Eric M. Bedingfield
Senator Kevin L. Bryant
Jeffrey Gossett, Senate
Senator Wes Hayes Jr.
John P. Hazzard V, Senate Judicial Committee
Michael R. Hitchcock, South Carolina State Senate
South Dakota
Representative Kristin A. Conzet
Senator Phyllis M. Heineman
Senator Deb Peters
Representative Dean Wink
Tennessee
Catherine Haire
Senator Brian K. Kelsey
Representative Judd Matheny
Connie F. Ridley
Texas
Jeffrey S. Archer, Legislative Council
Jason Bane, Legislative Council
Karina Casari Davis, Lt Governor's Office
Clare Dyer, Legislative Council
Tammy Edgerly, Legislative Council
Marla Grimes, Research Division
David Hanna, Legislative Council
Jon Heining, Texas Legislative Council
Ken Levine, Texas Legislature
Barrett McPhaul, Texas Legislative Council
Erin Smith, Legislative Council
Patsy Spaw, State Senate
Karl Spock, Sunset Advisory Commission
Patrick Tyler, Legislative Council
Lisa Weatherford, Legislative Council
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Shawn-Michael Malone
Senator Sammuel Sanes
Utah
Steven Allred, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Jim Dabakis
Representative Keith Grover
Senator Daniel W. Thatcher
Vermont
Catherine Benham, Joint Fiscal Office
Michele Childs, Office of Legislative Council
Representative Debbie G. Evans
Helena Gardner, Vermont Legislative Council
Duncan Goss, Legislative Council
Representative Mary S. Hooper
Stephen A. Klein, Joint Fiscal Office
Luke Martland, Legislative Council
Michael O'Grady, Legislative Council
Representative Donna G. Sweaney
BetsyAnn Wrask, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Michael P. Adams, Strategic Planning
Susan Clarke Schaar, State Senate
Jeffrey A. Finch, House Clerk's Office
John Garrett, Senate
Speaker William J. Howell
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Tara Perkinson, Senate
Senator Frank M. Ruff Jr.
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Senator Jill Holtzman Vogel
Washington
Melinda Ellis-McCrady, House of Representatives
Debra Gurtler, House Majority Caucus
West Virginia
Delegate Brent Boggs
Lee Cassis, Senate Office of the Clerk
Delegate Jim Morgan
Rita Pauley, Senate Majority Leader's Office
Charles Roskovensky, House of Delegates
Wisconsin
Terry C. Anderson, Legislative Council
Cathlene Hanaman, Legislative Reference Bureau
Wyoming
Wendy K. Madsen, Research & Info Services, LSO
Representative John W. Patton
Dan Pauli, Legislative Service Office
Senator Drew A. Perkins
Mark Quiner, Administration, Legislative Service Office
Representative Tim Stubson
Share this: 
New Members Welcome
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures