Back 

Legislative Effectiveness Committee Members List

NCSL Legislative Effectiveness Committee
Co-Chair: Senator Elaine S. Bowers, Kansas
Co-Chair: Assemblymember Irene Bustamante Adams, Nevada
Staff Co-Chair: Jen Carlton, Indiana
Staff Co-Chair: Connie F. Ridley, Tennessee
Staff Vice Chair: Lesley Crane, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Chris Kashman, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Clinton Mckay, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Mary Quaid, Louisiana
Staff Vice Chair: Denise Weeks, North Carolina

NCSL Contacts: Angela Andrews (Denver)  Laura Rose (Denver) 

Members by States

Alabama
Dave Avant
Jerry Bassett, Legislative Reference Service
Senator Paul D. Bussman
Senator Clyde Chambliss Jr.
Senator Jimmy W. Holley
Robert L. McCurley, Alabama Law Institute
Senator Greg J. Reed
Senator Rodger M. Smitherman
Senator J.T. Waggoner
Alaska
Representative Lora Reinbold
Erin Shine
Representative Cathy Tilton
Pamela A. Varni, Legislative Affairs Agency
Tom Wright, House Speaker Mike Chenault
Arizona
Michelle Hindman, House Research Department
Cherie Stone, Senate Research Office
Arkansas
Ann Cornwell, Arkansas Senate
Representative Jon S. Eubanks
Representative Bill Gossage
California
Assemblymember Rich S. Gordon
Catherine A. Keig, Senate President Pro Tempore
Bernadette McNulty, State Senate
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting
Colorado
Representative Perry L. Buck
Representative Lois Court
Representative Brian M. DelGrosso
Representative Crisanta Duran
Sharon L. Eubanks, Legislative Legal Services
Speaker Dickey Lee Hullinghorst
Representative Polly Lawrence
Representative Jovan E. Melton
Natalie Mullis, Colorado Legislative Council
Representative Dan P. Nordberg
Julie Pelegrin, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Dianne I. Primavera
Mark Quiner, Center for Ethics in Government
Representative Susan Ryden
Representative Lori Saine
Representative Angela Williams
Connecticut
Christine Ashburn, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Courtney Cullinan Grasso, Senate Democrats
Senator Bob Duff
Adam Joseph
Vin Mauro, LOB Room 3300
Shannon McCarthy, Legislative Commissioners' Office
William O'Shea, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Rob Poudrier, Senate Republican Office
Angela Rehm, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Kristin Sullivan, Office of Legislative Research
Bradford Towson, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Delaware
Debra Allen, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator Patricia M. Blevins
Senator Brian J. Bushweller
Lori Christiansen, Legislative Council - Division of Research
Mark Cutrona, Legislative Council - Division of Research
Joseph Fulgham, House of Representatives
JoAnn Hedrick, House of Representatives Rm H129
Valerie McCartan, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Karen E. Peterson
Senator Brian Pettyjohn
Florida
Kathy McGuire, OPPAGA
Philip Twogood, OPPAGA
Georgia
Representative Michael A. Cheokas
Senator Bill S. Jackson
Senator Joshua R. McKoon
Representative Billy Mitchell
Representative Thomas R. Rice
Representative Jan B. Tankersley
Martha R. Wigton, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Joe B. Wilkinson Jr.
Keith Williams, House Budget and Research Office
Hawaii
Representative Cynthia F.W. Evans
Representative Beth K. Fukumoto Chang
Senator Les S. Ihara Jr.
Representative John M. Mizuno
Representative Scott Y. Nishimoto
Representative Scott K. Saiki
Speaker Joseph M. Souki
Representative Andria Uale Tupola
Idaho
Michael P. Nugent, Legislative Services
Illinois
Scott Kaiser, Senate
Tim Rice, Legislative Information System
Staci M. Wilson, Senate Republican Staff Office
Philip Wyatt
Indiana
Laura Bauman, Senate Democrats
Jen Carlton, Senate Majority Caucus
Lesley Crane, House Majority Caucus
Lindsay Jancek, Senate Majority Caucus
Chris Kashman, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Clyde Kersey
Clinton Mckay
Senator James W. Merritt Jr.
Representative Jerry R. Torr
Iowa
Senator Thomas G. Courtney
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Michael E. Gronstal
Rusty Martin, Senate Democratic Caucus
Kansas
Senator Elaine S. Bowers
Representative Keith Esau
Representative Mark A. Kahrs
Representative Troy L. Waymaster
Representative John Whitmer
Kentucky
Tonya Capito, Senate Minority Offices
Representative William R. Coursey
Representative Kelly Flood
Laura Hendrix, Legislative Research Commission
Senator Jimmy C. Higdon
Donna Robinson Holiday, Senate
Sheila Mason, Legislative Research Commission
Senator Morgan McGarvey
Anita Muckelroy, Legislative Research Commission
Representative Rick G. Nelson
Senator Damon Thayer
Representative Tommy Thompson
Erica Warren
Louisiana
Senator Sharon Weston Broome
Jerry Guillot, Senate
Glenn Koepp, Senate
Patricia Lowrey-Dufour, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Mark Mahaffey, House Legislative Services
Mary Quaid, House Legislative Services
Clarence Russ, House of Representatives
Alfred W. Speer, House of Representatives
Maine
Representative Christopher W. Babbidge
Representative Mark E. Bryant
Representative Benjamin M. Chipman
Senator Paul T. Davis Sr.
Representative Donna R. Doore
Representative Robert S. Duchesne
Representative Randall A. Greenwood
Representative Barry J. Hobbins
Representative Charles B. Kruger
Representative Roland D. Martin
Representative Richard A. Pickett
Representative Diane M. Russell
Representative William R. Tuell
Representative Beth P. Turner
Senator Michael J. Willette
Maryland
Karl S. Aro, Department of Legislative Services
Senator James Brochin
Hiram Burch, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes Jr.
Delegate Susan K. McComas
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell
Senator Catherine E. Pugh
Massachusetts
Representative Cory Atkins
Lauren Barnes, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative F. Jay Barrows
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Representative Garrett J. Bradley
Melissa Cavanaugh, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Representative Brian S. Dempsey
Representative Marcos A. Devers
Representative Geoffrey G. Diehl
Representative Paul J. Donato
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative John V. Fernandes
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Paul K. Frost
Representative William C. Galvin
William C. Galvin, House Committee on Steering & Policy
Representative Susan Williams Gifford
Representative Thomas A. Golden Jr.
Representative Patricia A. Haddad
Representative Bradford R. Hill
Carol Houghtaling , House Committee on Ethics
Senator Donald F. Humason Jr.
Representative Bradley H. Jones Jr.
Representative Louis L. Kafka
Representative Peter V. Kocot
Linda LoPriore, House Committee on Ethics
Jane Lynch , Office of the House Majority Leader
Representative Ronald Mariano
Adam Marx, Office of the House Majority Leader
Representative Aaron M. Michlewitz
Carla Moran, Joint Committee on Bills in Third Reading
Joan M. Moscillo, Office of House 2nd Assistant Majority Leader
Representative James M. Murphy
John D. Murphy, House Committee on House Rules
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative Shaunna L. O'Connell
Erin K. O'Connor, Office of House Personnel Administration
Representative James J. O'Day
Tara O'Meara, House Committee on House Rules
Lauren Barrett Peters, Office of the House Minority Leader
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Edward Ryan Philips, House Committee on Steering & Policy
Representative William S. Pignatelli
Representative Elizabeth A. Poirier
Representative Denise Provost
Representative Byron D. Rushing
Representative Paul A. Schmid III
Catherine Singleton, Office of House Minority Leader
Representative Theodore C. Speliotis
Representative Ellen Story
Roselee Vincent, Office of House 2nd Assistant Majority Leader
John M. Walsh, Office of the House Majority Leader, Rep. Ronald Mariano
Nicole Weeks, Office of House Minority Leader
Representative Donald H. Wong
Michigan
Bill Bowerman, Senate Fiscal Agency
Jeremy Hendges, Office of Jase Bolger, Speaker of the House
Ellen Jeffries, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Robert L. Kosowski
Representative Tom Leonard
Suzanne Lowe, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Aric Nesbitt
Representative Earl Poleski
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Sam Singh
Representative Michael Webber
Minnesota
Senator Thomas M. Bakk
Representative Kelly Fenton
Senator David W. Hann
Representative Ann Lenczewski
Mississippi
Meg Annison, House of Representatives
James Barber, Legislative PEER Committee
Senator Terry C. Burton
Lisa Davis, House of Representatives
Andrew Ketchings, House of Representatives
Representative Willie J. Perkins Sr.
Representative Margaret Ellis Rogers
Teresa Tiller, House of Representatives
Representative Jerry R. Turner
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker
Missouri
Representative Justin Alferman
Terry Spieler
Montana
Dave Bohyer, Legislative Services Division
Susan Byorth Fox, Legislative Services Division
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Nebraska
Richard Brown, Unicameral Legislature
Senator Sue Crawford
Senator Curt Friesen
Speaker Galen Hadley
Senator Matt Hansen
Senator John L. Kuehn
Senator John S. McCollister
Patrick J. O'Donnell, Unicameral Legislature
Senator Patty Pansing Brooks
Janice Satra, Executive Board of the Legal Council
Sally Schultz, Office of the Speaker
Laurie Weber, Office of the Speaker
Senator Matt Williams
Nevada
Assemblymember Irene Bustamante Adams
Assemblymember Victoria Seaman
New Hampshire
Representative James P. Belanger
Representative Richard W. Hinch
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
New Jersey
Frank J. Parisi, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Raul E. Burciaga, Legislative Council Service
Senator Jacob R. Candelaria
Douglas Carver, Legislative Council Service
Amy Chavez-Romero, Suite 411
Kathleen Dexter
Jeret Fleetwood
Senator Stuart Ingle
Peter Kovnat, Legislative Council Service
Senator John M. Sapien
Lisa Sullivan, Legislative Council Service
Senator Peter F. Wirth
John Yaeger, Legislative Council Service
North Carolina
Beverly Adams, Legislative Services Office
Senator Tom M. Apodaca
Senator Dan T. Blue Jr.
Gerry F. Cohen, General Assembly
Senator Jim W. Davis
Kory J. Goldsmith, Bill Drafting Division
Bradley K. Krehely, Research Division
Walker Reagan, Research Division
Susan Sitze, Research Division
Mark Trogdon, Fiscal Research Division
John Turcotte, Program Evaluation Division
Denise Weeks, House of Representatives
North Dakota
Speaker Wesley R. Belter
John D. Bjornson
Representative Bill R. Devlin
Representative Corey Mock
Jim W. Smith, Legislative Council
Ohio
Michael Dittoe, Office of the Speaker
Chad Hawley, Office of the Speaker
Troy Judy , Office of the Speaker
Senator Frank LaRose
Oklahoma
Representative Donald A. Condit
Representative Marian Cooksey
Representative Dan Fisher
Representative Elise Hall
Representative Jason W. Murphey
Representative Terry S. O'Donnell
Representative Todd Russ
Representative Jerry Shoemake
Representative Ken Walker
Representative Justin F. Wood
Oregon
Senator Betsy Johnson
Representative Gene Whisnant
Pennsylvania
Mary Pearsall-McDaniel, Republican Research Department
Puerto Rico
Representative Jenniffer A. Gonzalez Colon
Senator Miguel A. Pereira Castillo
Senator Gilberto Rodriguez Valle
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Senator Anibal J. Torres Torres
Rhode Island
Representative Marvin L. Abney
Senator Louis P. DiPalma
Senator Frank S. Lombardo III
Representative Deborah L. Ruggiero
Senator James C. Sheehan
South Carolina
Senator Kevin L. Bryant
Jeffrey Gossett, Senate
Senator Wes Hayes Jr.
John P. Hazzard V, Senate Judicial Committee
Michael R. Hitchcock
South Dakota
Representative Kristin A. Conzet
Senator Phyllis M. Heineman
Senator David M. Omdahl
Senator Deb Peters
Tennessee
Catherine Haire
Senator Brian K. Kelsey
Representative Judd Matheny
Connie F. Ridley
Texas
Jeffrey S. Archer, Legislative Council
Jason Bane, Legislative Council
Karina Casari Davis, Lt Governor's Office
Clare Dyer, Legislative Council
Tammy Edgerly, Legislative Council
Marla Grimes, Research Division
David Hanna, Legislative Council
Jon Heining, Texas Legislative Council
Ken Levine, Texas Legislature
Barrett McPhaul, Texas Legislative Council
Erin Smith, Legislative Council
Patsy Spaw, State Senate
Karl Spock, Sunset Advisory Commission
Patrick Tyler, Legislative Council
Lisa Weatherford, Legislative Council
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Sammuel Sanes
Utah
Steven Allred, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Jim Dabakis
Representative Keith Grover
Wayne Kidd, Legislative Auditor General's Office
Senator Daniel W. Thatcher
Vermont
Catherine Benham, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative Debbie G. Evans
Helena Gardner, Vermont Legislative Council
Representative Mary S. Hooper
Stephen A. Klein, Joint Fiscal Office
Luke Martland, Legislative Council
Michael O'Grady, Legislative Council
Representative Donna G. Sweaney
BetsyAnn Wrask, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Michael P. Adams, Strategic Planning
Susan Clarke Schaar, State Senate
Jeffrey A. Finch, House Clerk's Office
John Garrett, Senate
Speaker William J. Howell
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Tara Perkinson, Senate
Senator Frank M. Ruff Jr.
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Senator Jill Holtzman Vogel
Washington
Melinda Ellis-McCrady, House of Representatives
Debra Gurtler, House Majority Caucus
Representative Hans Zeiger
West Virginia
Lee Cassis, Senate Office of the Clerk
Richie Heath
Charles Roskovensky, House of Delegates
Wisconsin
Terry C. Anderson, Legislative Council
Cathlene Hanaman, Legislative Reference Bureau
Representative Jim Steineke
Wyoming
Senator Bruce Burns
Wendy K. Madsen, Research & Info Services, LSO
Dan Pauli, Legislative Service Office
Senator Drew A. Perkins
Representative Tim Stubson
Share this: 
NCSL Early Bird Registration
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2015 by National Conference of State Legislatures