NCSL Law, Criminal Justice and Public Safety Committee
Co-Chair: Representative Roger E. Goodman, Washington
Co-Chair: Representative Eric K. Hutchings, Utah
Vice Chair: Senator Gerald Malloy, South Carolina
Vice Chair: Senator Elgie R. Sims Jr., Illinois
Vice Chair: Representative Barry Usher, Montana
Vice Chair: Senator Whitney H. Westerfield, Kentucky
Staff Vice Chair: Jimmetta Gourdine, Alabama
Staff Vice Chair: Patrick Guinan, Nevada
Staff Vice Chair: Michael Queensland, Wisconsin

NCSL Contacts: Lucia Bragg (D.C.)  Alison Lawrence (Denver)  Susan Parnas Frederick (D.C.) 

Members by States

*Policy Working Group Member
Alabama
Jimmetta Gourdine, State Senate*
Representative Connie C. Rowe
Representative Harry Shiver
Representative Allen Treadaway
Alaska
Representative Matt Claman*
Senator Shelley Hughes
Senator Scott J. Kawasaki
Representative Charles M. Kopp
Arkansas
Senator Bob Ballinger
Representative Sarah E. Capp
Senator Alan Clark
Representative Carol Dalby
Senator Trent C. Garner
Representative Jimmy Gazaway
Representative Michelle Gray
Senator Greg A. Leding
Representative John Maddox
Representative Milton Nicks Jr.
Speaker Matthew J. Shepherd*
California
Assemblymember Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry
Senator Ben Allen
Joe Ayala*
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Senator Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Tom F. Daly
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson
Senator Robert M. Hertzberg
Assemblymember Jacqui V. Irwin
Assemblymember Monique Limon
Assemblymember Evan Low
Senator Holly J. Mitchell
Senator Richard Pan*
Assemblymember Bill J. Quirk
Drew Soderborg, Legislative Analyst''s Office
Colorado
Senator Mike Foote
Representative Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez
Senator Pete Lee
Representative Tom Sullivan
Connecticut
Michael J. Cronin, Senate Republicans
Courtney Cullinan Grasso, Senate Democrats
Vin Mauro, LOB Room 3300
Shannon McCarthy, Legislative Commissioners' Office
William O'Shea, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Jonathan Palmer, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Joe Quinn
Angela Rehm, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Delaware
Mark Cutrona, Legislative Council - Division of Research
Senator David G. Lawson
Representative Sean M. Lynn
Representative John L. Mitchell Jr.
Yvette Smallwood, Legislative Council- Division of Research
Holly Vaughn Wagner, Division of Research- Legislative Council
District of Columbia
Councilmember Charles Allen
Councilmember Anita Bonds
Councilmember Kenyan R. McDuffie
Councilmember Brianne K. Nadeau*
Councilmember Brandon T. Todd
Councilmember Robert White
Florida
Senator Randolph Bracy III
Don Rubottom, House Public Integrity and Ethics Committe
Georgia
Representative Chuck P. Efstration
Brian Groome, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Eddie Lumsden
Representative Jay Powell
Jourdan Read
Matthew Wosotowsky
Hawaii
Representative Thomas M. Brower
Representative Richard P. Creagan
Representative Cedric Asuega Gates
Senator Lorraine R. Inouye
Senator Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran
Representative Christopher K.C. Lee
Senator Clarence K. Nishihara
Representative Scott Y. Nishimoto*
Senator Karl A. Rhoads
Representative Joy A. San Buenaventura
Representative Gregg T. Takayama
Representative Cynthia H. Thielen
Illinois
Representative Kelly M. Cassidy
James Dodge
Giovanni Randazzo, Senate Democratic Legal Review Staff
Senator Elgie R. Sims Jr.*
Indiana
Christopher Bandy, State Senate
Mike Brown
Senator Michael R. Crider*
Patrick J. Cunningham Jr., House Democratic Caucus
Kelly Edwards, Office of Bill Drafting & Research
Trent Glass, House Clerk's Office
Lawrence D. Hemphill III, State Senate
K. C. Norwalk, Office of Bill Drafting and Research, Legislative Services Agency*
Representative Matt Pierce
Representative Greg Steuerwald
Senator Karen Tallian
Senator Greg Taylor
Alex Zimmerman, State Senate
Iowa
Julie Simon, Senate Democratic Caucus
Kansas
Representative John E. Barker
Representative John Carmichael
Representative Leo G. Delperdang
Representative Blaine Finch*
Representative Susan Humphries
Representative Fred C. Patton
Representative Bradley C. Ralph
Representative John Resman
Representative Eric L. Smith
Senator Richard Wilborn
Kentucky
Senator C.B. Embry Jr.
Representative Joseph M. Fischer
Cynthia Galvin, Office of the Reviser of Statutes
Representative Jason M. Nemes
Senator John Schickel
Senator Robin L. Webb
Senator Whitney H. Westerfield*
Louisiana
Kelly Fogleman
Representative Robert A. Johnson
Representative Sherman Q. Mack *
Senator Daniel R. Martiny
Representative Barbara M. Norton
Representative Steven E. Pylant
A. Gregory Riley, House Legislative Services
Maine
Representative Anne Beebe-Center
Representative Patrick W. Corey
Senator Susan A. Deschambault
Representative Victoria E. Morales
Representative Richard A. Pickett
Maryland
Delegate Vanessa E. Atterbeary
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais
Senator Michael J. Hough
Senator Delores G. Kelley*
Delegate David Moon
Delegate Neil C. Parrott
Delegate Pam Queen
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg
Delegate Charles E. Sydnor III
Senator Bobby A. Zirkin
Massachusetts
Carolyn Alessi, House Committee on State Administration
Representative Brian M. Ashe
Representative Bruce J. Ayers
Representative Nicholas A. Boldyga
Senator William N. Brownsberger
Representative Linda Dean Campbell
Senator Sonia R. Chang-Diaz
Representative Edward F. Coppinger
Shannon Dale, House Committee on Judiciary
Senator James B. Eldridge
Representative Colleen M. Garry
Sean Getchell
Representative Sheila C. Harrington
Representative Kate Hogan
Meghan Kilcoyne, House Committee on Public Safety & Homeland Security
Keith MacFarland, Joint Committee on the Judiciary
Representative Christopher M. Markey
Senator Michael O. Moore*
Representative James M. Murphy
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative Harold P. Naughton Jr.
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Senator Michael F. Rush
Senator Walter F. Timilty
Representative David T. Vieira
Michigan
Patrick Affholter, Senate Fiscal Agency
Bruce Baker, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Graham Filler
Benjamin Gielczyk, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Steven Johnson
Representative Beau M. LaFave
Representative David LaGrand
Representative Sarah Lightner
John Maxwell, Senate Fiscal Agency
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Jonathan Shiflett
Neil Weinberg
Minnesota
Nathan Hopkins
Ben Johnson, Research Department
Karen Lenertz, Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Representative John Lesch
John Walz, House of Representatives
Representative Jay Xiong
Mississippi
Representative Edward Blackmon Jr.
Senator Hob Bryan
Deborah Coleman, Mississippi Legislative Budget Office
Lonnie A. Edgar Jr., Legislative PEER Committee
Senator W. Briggs Hopson*
Senator Chris B. McDaniel
Oona McKenzie, House of Representatives
Representative Doug D. McLeod
Porscha Miner, Mississippi Legislative Budget Office
Representative Thomas U. Reynolds II*
Gwennetta Tatum, Legislative Services Office
Missouri
Representative Dan Houx
Senator Tony Luetkemeyer
Representative Ian Mackey
Senator Bill White
Montana
Representative Jade Bahr
Representative Barbara Bessette
Senator Mark W. Blasdel
Julianne Burkhardt, Legal Services Office
Joe Carroll, Legal Services Office
Representative Geraldine Custer
Senator John Esp
Senator Jennifer Fielder
Representative Kathy A. Kelker
Representative Joel G. Krautter
Representative Jasmine Krotkov
Representative Dennis R. Lenz
Representative Ryan Lynch
Senator Margaret E. MacDonald
Senator Diane Sands
Senator Frank J. Smith
Representative Barry Usher*
Rachel Weiss, Legislative Services Division
Nebraska
Senator Carol Blood
Senator Tom Brewer
Senator Wendy DeBoer
Senator Matt Hansen
Senator John S. Lowe Sr.
Senator John S. McCollister
Senator Mike McDonnell
Senator Adam Morfeld
Senator Patty Pansing Brooks*
Keisha Patent, Legislative Fiscal Office
Logan Seacrest, Legislative Research Office
Senator Julie Slama
Senator Tony Vargas
Senator Justin T. Wayne
Senator Anna D. Wishart
Nevada
Assemblymember Ozzie Fumo Jr.
Patrick Guinan, Legislative Counsel Bureau*
Assemblymember John C. Hambrick
Assemblymember Steven J. Yeager
New Hampshire
Representative Robert Renny Cushing*
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Budget Division
Representative Elizabeth Rodd
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative David A. Welch
New Jersey
Assemblymember Daniel R. Benson
Senator Linda R. Greenstein
Assemblymember John F. McKeon
Fruqan Mouzon
Assemblymember Annette Quijano
Wendy S. Whitbeck, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Senator Gregory A. Baca
Senator Joseph Cervantes
Jon Courtney, Legislative Finance Committee
Kevin Force, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Ron Griggs
Senator Linda M. Lopez
Representative Antonio Moe Maestas
Senator Richard C. Martinez
Senator William H. Payne
Representative Angelica Rubio
Representative Debra M. Sarinana
Senator Peter F. Wirth
New York
Assemblymember Jeffrion L. Aubry
Assemblymember Joseph R. Lentol
Assemblymember Latrice M. Walker
Assemblymember David I. Weprin
North Carolina
Representative James L. Boles
Erika Churchill
Representative John Faircloth*
Senator Valerie P. Foushee
Sean Hamel, Program Evaluation Division
Lisa Hollowell, Fiscal Research Division
Representative Pat B. Hurley
Representative Darren G. Jackson
Kara McCraw, Suite 545
Representative Allen R. McNeill
Bill Patterson, Research Division
Susan Sitze, Research Division
Representative Sarah S. Stevens
North Dakota
Speaker Lawrence R. Klemin
Senator Diane K. Larson*
Senator Richard Marcellais
Representative Shannon M. Roers Jones
Ohio
Elisabet (Lisa) K. Sandberg, Legislative Service Commission
Oklahoma
Matt Duehning, State Senate*
Matt Duehning, State Senate*
Senator Darcy A. Jech
Senator Joe Newhouse
Senator Wayne Shaw*
Oregon
Representative Rick Lewis
Representative Carla C. Piluso
Senator Floyd F. Prozanski
Representative Tawna D. Sanchez
Representative Janeen A. Sollman
Representative Jennifer A. Williamson*
Pennsylvania
Representative Frank J. Dermody
Representative Movita Johnson-Harrell
Senator Daylin B. Leach
Representative Joseph A. Petrarca
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo Bhatia Gautier
Representative Carlos Alberto Bianchi Anglero
Representative Maria Milagros Charbonier Laureano
Representative Jose E. Melendez Ortiz
Senator Henry Neumann Zayas
Senator Itzamar Pena Ramirez
Representative Jose Jesus Perez Cordero
Rhode Island
Representative Mia A. Ackerman
Senator Stephen R. Archambault
Representative Christopher R. Blazejewski
Senator William J. Conley
Senator Cynthia A. Coyne
Representative Robert E. Craven
Senator Frank S. Lombardi
Senator Erin Lynch Prata
Senator Michael J. McCaffrey
South Carolina
Senator Karl B. Allen
Senator Thomas C. Davis
J.J. Gentry, State Senate*
Senator Marlon E. Kimpson
Bob Maldonado, Senate Judiciary Committee
Senator Gerald Malloy*
Representative Chris J. Murphy
Senator Ronnie A. Sabb
Jane O. Shuler, House Ethics Committee
Johanna Valenzuela, enate Judiciary Committee
Charles D Williams Jr., State Senate*
South Dakota
Senator Troy E. Heinert
Senator Craig Kennedy
Senator Kris Langer*
Tennessee
Senator Raumesh A. Akbari
Senator Mike Bell
Senator Janice Bowling
Representative Karen D. Camper
Representative Michael G. Curcio
Nick Deidiker, Office of Senator Kelsey
Representative Andrew E. Farmer
Senator Brian K. Kelsey
Senator Sara P. Kyle
Representative William G. Lamberth
Senator Jon C. Lundberg*
Texas
Angela Alexander, Texas Legislative Council
Kristi Ayala
Jason Bane, Legislative Council
Maria Breitschopf
Danae Bush, Room 2.105
Jessica Connaughton, Capitol Station
Nelissa Conners
Lauren Cooper
Julie Davis
Laura De La Garza
Cathy Eady
Kaylei Elworth
Brigid Essing
Krissie Farmer
John Garza
Cynthia Gonzalez
Jeffrey Guidry
Senator Bryan Hughes
Jennifer Jones, Sunset Advisory Commission*
Samuel Kim
Judy King, Texas Sunset Advisory Commission
Chandler Lewis, Legislative Council*
Stephen Loomis
Kelly Lowe, Legislative Counsel
Adam Moses
Patricia Otto
Christopher Overath
Joseph Ritchick
Robert Romig
Sandra Salazar
Patsy Spaw
Roderick N. Welsh
Mark Wimmer
Allison Zaby
Utah
Representative Kim Coleman
Senator Kirk A. Cullimore Jr.
Senator Daniel Hemmert
Senator Deidre M. Henderson
Senator Lyle W. Hillyard
Representative Eric K. Hutchings*
Senator Don L. Ipson
Senator Jani Iwamoto
Representative Cory Maloy
Senator Karen Mayne
Senator Ralph Okerlund
Senator Kathleen Riebe
Gary Syphus, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Daniel W. Thatcher
Senator Todd D. Weiler
Vermont
Catherine Benham, Joint Fiscal Office
Michele Childs, Office of Legislative Council*
Erik FitzPatrick, Legislative Council
Representative Maxine J. Grad
Brynn Hare, State House
Luke Martland, Legislative Council
Senator Alice W. Nitka
Senator Dick W. Sears Jr.
BetsyAnn Wrask, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Senator Charles W. Carrico Sr.
C W. Cramme
Senator John S. Edwards
Senator Janet D. Howell
Senator David W. Marsden*
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Anthony Pike, Division of Capitol Police
Senator William M. Stanley
Washington
Representative Roger E. Goodman*
West Virginia
Jennifer Greenlief, Committee on the Judiciary
Senator Charles S. Trump
Senator Ryan W. Weld
Senator Michael A. Woelfel
Wisconsin
Katie Bender-Olson, Legislative Council
Cathlene Hanaman, Legislative Reference Bureau
Representative Cody J. Horlacher*
David Moore, Legislative Council
Amber Otis, Legislative Council
Michael Queensland, Legislative Council*
Melissa Schmidt, Legislative Council
Representative Michael Schraa
Representative John Spiros
Representative Shelia Stubbs
Senator Lena C. Taylor
Wyoming
Senator Liisa Anselmi-Dalton
Representative William H. Pownall