Back 

Law and Criminal Justice Committee Members List

NCSL Law, Criminal Justice and Public Safety Committee
Co-Chair: Senator W. Briggs Hopson, Mississippi
Co-Chair: Representative John C. Tilley, Kentucky
Vice Chair: Senator Michael R. Crider, Indiana
Vice Chair: Representative Robert R. Cushing, New Hampshire
Vice Chair: Representative Rhonda Fields, Colorado
Vice Chair: Representative Roger E. Goodman, Washington
Vice Chair: Senator Delores G. Kelley, Maryland
Vice Chair: Representative Diane K. Larson, North Dakota
Vice Chair: Senator Michael O. Moore, Massachusetts
Vice Chair: Representative Curtis M. Oda, Utah
Staff Co-Chair: J.J. Gentry, South Carolina
Staff Co-Chair: Roderick N. Welsh, Texas
Staff Vice Chair: Mike Brown, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Cynthia Galvin, Kentucky
Staff Vice Chair: K. C. Norwalk, Indiana

NCSL Contacts: Jennifer Arguinzoni (D.C.)  Donna Lyons (Denver)  Susan Parnas Frederick (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Lindsey Clements, Alabama State House
Senator Vivian Davis Figures
Representative Laura Hall
Jimmetta G. Peoples
Representative Harry Shiver
Senator Larry Stutts
Senator Cam Ward
Senator Phillip W. Williams
Alaska
Representative Matt Claman
Representative Gabrielle Ledoux
Ernest Prax, Office of Representative Wes Keller
Arizona
Jake Agron, Senate Research Office
Magdalena Jorquez
California
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Senator Loni Hancock
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Drew Soderborg, Legislative Analyst''s Office
Colorado
Representative John W. Buckner
Representative Terri Carver
Representative Lois Court
Representative Timothy R. Dore
Representative Rhonda Fields
Representative Mike Foote
Representative Daniel Kagan
Representative Polly Lawrence
Representative Pete Lee
Representative Paul H. Lundeen
Representative Brittany Pettersen
Representative Joseph A. Salazar
Representative Kevin Van Winkle
Representative Yeulin V. Willett
Connecticut
Senator Eric D. Coleman
Michael J. Cronin, Senate Republican Office
Courtney Cullinan Grasso, Senate Democrats
Vin Mauro, LOB Room 3300
Shannon McCarthy, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Arthur J. O'Neill
William O'Shea, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Jonathan Palmer, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Joe Quinn
Angela Rehm, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Christopher Reinhart, Office of Legislative Research
Delaware
Senator Patricia M. Blevins
Senator Margaret Rose Henry
Senator David G. Lawson
Senator David B. McBride
Representative John L. Mitchell Jr.
Pamela Price, House Minority Caucus
Florida
Amanda Cannon, Senate Committee on Criminal Justice
Marti W. Harkness, Senate Criminal & Civil Justice Appropriations
Eric Maclure, State Senate
Don Rubottom, House of Representatives
Tim Sadberry, Senate
Georgia
Representative Johnnie L. Caldwell
Representative Christian A. Coomer
Senator Bill Cowsert
Representative Rich M. Golick
Brian Groome, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Dustin W. Hightower
Representative Eddie Lumsden
Senator Joshua R. McKoon
Representative Regina M. Quick
Representative Matthew L. Ramsey
Senator Jesse C. Stone
Senator Curt B. Thompson
Representative Wendell K. Willard
Susan Womick
Hawaii
Representative Thomas M. Brower
Representative Richard P. Creagan
Senator Will C. Espero
Senator Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran
Representative Robert C. McDermott
Representative Karl A. Rhoads
Representative Joy A. San Buenaventura
Representative Gregg T. Takayama
Representative Kyle T. Yamashita
Illinois
Jim Dodge, Legislative Reference Bureau
Senator Michael J. Noland
Indiana
Senator Rodric Bray
Mike Brown, Senate Majority Caucus
Jill Carnell, House Majority Caucus
Senator Michael R. Crider
Patrick J. Cunningham Jr., House Minority Caucus
Trent Glass, House Majority Caucus
Representative Jud McMillin
K. C. Norwalk, Legislative Services Agency
Representative Matt Pierce
Representative Gregory E. Steuerwald
Senator Karen Tallian
Senator Greg Taylor
Iowa
Representative Deborah L. Berry
Senator Thomas G. Courtney
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Robert M. Hogg
Julie Simon, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Steve J. Sodders
Senator Rich Taylor
Kansas
Representative John E. Barker
Representative Erin L. Davis
Representative Charles W. Macheers
Representative Janice L. Pauls
Kentucky
Representative Johnny W. Bell
Representative Denver Butler
Cynthia Galvin, Office of the Reviser of Statutes
Representative Thomas R. Kerr
Representative Reginald K. Meeks
Representative Darryl T. Owens
Senator John Schickel
Senator Wil Schroder
Senator Daniel M. Seum
Senator Reginald Thomas
Representative John C. Tilley
Senator Robin L. Webb
Representative Brent Yonts
Louisiana
Senator Jody Amedee
Senator Daniel R. Martiny
A. Gregory Riley, Legal Division
Maine
Representative Justin M. Chenette
Representative James E. Davitt
Representative Jennifer L. DeChant
Representative Kathleen Rose Dillingham
Representative Mark N. Dion
Representative Jeffrey P. Evangelos
Representative Lori A. Fowle
Representative Karen A. Gerrish
Representative Phyllis A. Ginzler
Representative Jared F. Golden
Representative Stacey K. Guerin
Representative Sheldon M. Hanington
Representative Lloyd C. Herrick
Representative Barry J. Hobbins
Representative Jonathan L. Kinney
Representative Michel A. Lajoie
Representative Ricky D. Long
Representative Thomas R.W. Longstaff
Representative Louis J. Luchini
Representative Wayne T. Mitchell
Representative Kimberly J. Monaghan
Representative Catherine M. Nadeau
Representative John C. Schneck
Representative Roger L. Sherman
Representative Timothy S. Theriault
Representative Michael J. Timmons
Representative Charlotte M. Warren
Maryland
Senator James Brochin
Guy Cherry, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Delores G. Kelley
Senator Jamie Raskin
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario Jr.
Massachusetts
Carolyn Alessi, House Committee on State Administration
Representative Brian M. Ashe
Representative Bruce J. Ayers
Representative Nicholas A. Boldyga
Representative Michael D. Brady
Senator William N. Brownsberger
Representative Linda D. Campbell
Representative Edward F. Coppinger
Shannon Dale, House Committee on Judiciary
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative John V. Fernandes
Representative Colleen M. Garry
Sean Getchell, House Committee on Judiciary
Representative Sheila C. Harrington
Representative Kate Hogan
Meghan Kilcoyne, House Committee on Public Safety & Homeland Security
Representative Peter V. Kocot
Senator Jason M. Lewis
Representative James J. Lyons Jr.
Keith MacFarland, House Committee on Judiciary
Representative Christopher M. Markey
Senator Michael O. Moore
Representative James M. Murphy
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative Harold P. Naughton Jr.
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Senator Richard J. Ross
Senator James E. Timilty
Representative David T. Vieira
Michigan
Bruce Baker, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Vanessa Guerra
Representative Kurt L. Heise
Representative Martin Howrylak
Representative Jeff M. Irwin
Representative Klint K. Kesto
Representative Peter J. Lucido
Representative Derek E. Miller
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Lana L. Theis
Representative Roger Victory
Minnesota
Senator Kari Dziedzic
Representative Debra Hilstrom
Representative Brian Johnson
Senator Ron Latz
Karen Lenertz, Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Senator Warren Limmer
Representative Dennis J. Smith
John Walz, House of Representatives
Mississippi
Representative Edward Blackmon Jr.
Senator Hob Bryan
Senator W. Briggs Hopson
Senator Chris B. McDaniel
Oona McKenzie, House of Representatives
Representative Doug McLeod
Representative Thomas U. Reynolds II
Clarence (Jimbo) J. Richardson, House of Representatives
Gwennetta Tatum, House of Representatives
Representative J.L. Warren
Missouri
Representative Kevin L. Austin
Representative Shawn Rhoads
Montana
Julianne Burkhardt, Legislative Services Division
Helen Thigpen, Legislative Services Division
Rachel Weiss, Legislative Services Division
Nebraska
Senator Lydia N. Brasch
Senator Tommy L. Garrett
Senator Adam Morfeld
Senator Patty Pansing Brooks
Keisha Patent
Senator Merv Riepe
Logan Seacrest
Senator Les Seiler
Nevada
Speaker John Hambrick
Assemblymember Dina Neal
Assemblymember Philip K. O'Neill
Assemblymember James E. Ohrenschall
New Hampshire
Representative Andrew Christie Jr.
Representative Robert R. Cushing
Representative Len DiSesa
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Representative Robert H. Rowe
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Stephen J. Shurtleff
Representative David A. Welch
New Jersey
Wendy S. Whitbeck, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Douglas Carver, Legislative Council Service
Senator Joseph Cervantes
Jon R. Courtney, Legislative Finance Committee
Monica Ewing, Legislative Council Service
Kevin Force, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Linda M. Lopez
Heidi Macdonald
Senator Richard C. Martinez
Senator Cisco McSorley
Senator William H. Payne
Senator John C. Ryan
Senator Michael S. Sanchez
Senator Lisa A. Torraco
Senator Peter F. Wirth
North Carolina
Erika Churchill, Research Division
Shelly DeAdder, Research Division
Sean Hamel, Program Evaluation Division
Lisa Hollowell, Fiscal Research Division
Kara McCraw, Research Division
Senator Buck Newton
Bill Patterson, Research Division
Howard "Hal" Pell, Research Division
Carol Shaw, Program Evaluation Division
Susan Sitze, Research Division
Larry Yates, Program Evaluation Division
North Dakota
Senator Kelly M. Armstrong
Senator Ron Carlisle
Representative Lois Delmore
Representative Lawrence R. Klemin
Representative Diane K. Larson
Senator Richard Marcellais
Senator Mac Schneider
Ohio
Elisabet (Lisa) K. Sandberg, Legislative Service Commission
Oklahoma
Senator Don Barrington
Representative Scott R. Biggs
Representative Mike Christian
Representative Jon Echols
Representative Randy Grau
Representative Dennis Johnson
Representative Mark E. McCullough
Representative Leslie K. Osborn
Representative Ben Sherrer
Senator Ralph Shortey
Senator Anthony Sykes
Representative Cory T. Williams
Oregon
Senator Floyd F. Prozanski
Representative Jennifer A. Williamson
Pennsylvania
Representative Frank J. Dermody
Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf
Senator Daylin B. Leach
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo A. Bhatia
Senator Ramon L. Nieves Perez
Senator Miguel A. Pereira Castillo
Carlos J. Ruiz- Irizarry, Asesores del Presidente
Rhode Island
Representative Mia A. Ackerman
Senator Stephen R. Archambault
Representative Christopher R. Blazejewski
Senator William J. Conley
Representative Robert E. Craven
Senator Paul V. Jabour
Representative Cale P. Keable
Senator Frank S. Lombardi
Senator Erin P. Lynch
Senator Michael J. McCaffrey
South Carolina
Senator Michael L. Fair
J.J. Gentry, South Carolina Senate
Senator C. Bradley Hutto
David Jordan, South Carolina Senate
Jane O. Shuler, House Ethics Committee
South Dakota
Representative Shawn L. Bordeaux
Senator Jim Bradford
Representative Peggy Gibson
Senator Troy E. Heinert
Senator Betty Olson
Senator Ernie Otten
Senator Arthur L. Rusch
Senator Alan D. Solano
Senator Craig Tieszen
Tennessee
Senator Mae Beavers
Nick Deidiker, Office of Senator Kelsey
Senator Mark E. Green
Senator Bill Ketron
Texas
Jason Bane, Legislative Council
Representative Allen Fletcher
Representative Bryan Hughes
Chandler Lewis, Legislative Council
Roderick N. Welsh, House of Representatives
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Kenneth L. Gittens
Utah
Senator Luz M. Escamilla
Representative Eric K. Hutchings
Representative Don L. Ipson
Representative Curtis M. Oda
Representative Paul Ray
Representative Douglas V. Sagers
Gary Syphus, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Representative Earl D. Tanner
Senator Daniel W. Thatcher
Vermont
Stephanie Barrett, Joint Fiscal Office
Catherine Benham, Joint Fiscal Office
Michele Childs, Office of Legislative Council
Erik FitzPatrick, Legislative Council
Senator Margaret K. Flory
Representative Maxine Jo Grad
Representative Willem W. Jewett
Luke Martland, Legislative Council
BetsyAnn Wrask, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Delegate David B. Albo
C W. Cramme, Division of Legislative Services
Senator John S. Edwards
Jessica French, Division of Legislative Services
Senator Thomas A. Garrett
Senator Janet D. Howell
Robie Ingram
Senator David W. Marsden
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Senator William M. Stanley
Senator Jennifer Wexton
Washington
Representative Roger E. Goodman
John Gower, House Republican Research Office
Yvonne Walker, House Office of Program Research
West Virginia
Jennifer Greenlief
Wisconsin
Katie Bender-Olson, Legislative Council
Margit Kelley , Legislative Council
Michael Queensland, Legislative Council
Melissa Schmidt
Representative John Spiros
Senator Lena C. Taylor
Wyoming
Senator Leland G. Christensen
Representative Marti Halverson
Senator Dave Kinskey
Representative Kendell Kroeker
Mitchel Martin, legislature
Dan Pauli, Legislative Service Office
Lily Sharpe, Legislative Service Office
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2015 by National Conference of State Legislatures