Back 

Law and Criminal Justice Committee Members List

NCSL Law & Criminal Justice Committee
Co-Chair: Assemblymember William C. Horne, Nevada
Vice Chair: Senator Michael L. Fair, South Carolina
Vice Chair: Senator W. Briggs Hopson, Mississippi
Vice Chair: Senator Delores G. Kelley, Maryland
Vice Chair: Senator Jack S. Murphy, Georgia
Vice Chair: Representative Curtis M. Oda, Utah
Vice Chair: Senator Pete Pirsch, Nebraska
Vice Chair: Senator Floyd F. Prozanski, Oregon
Vice Chair: Representative Thomas U. Reynolds II, Mississippi
Vice Chair: Representative John C. Tilley, Kentucky
Vice Chair: Senator Thomas J. Wyss, Indiana
Staff Co-Chair: J.J. Gentry, South Carolina
Staff Co-Chair: Jimmetta G. Peoples, Alabama
Staff Vice Chair: Cate McClure, Michigan
Staff Vice Chair: Ernest Prax, Alaska
Staff Vice Chair: Susan Sitze, North Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Roderick N. Welsh, Texas

NCSL Contacts: Jennifer Arguinzoni (D.C.)  Donna Lyons (Denver)  Susan Parnas Frederick (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Lindsey Clements, Alabama State House
Representative Laura Hall
Jimmetta G. Peoples
Representative Harry Shiver
Alaska
Senator John B. Coghill Jr.
Representative Gabrielle Ledoux
Ernest Prax, Office of Representative Wes Keller
Arizona
Magdalena Jorquez, House Research Department
Senator Rick A. Murphy
Arkansas
Senator Jeremy Y. Hutchinson
Senator Keith M. Ingram
Representative Stephanie Malone
Representative Mary Lou Slinkard
Representative Nate Steel
Senator Robert F. Thompson
Representative Marshall Wright
California
Tony Beard, Senate
Brian Brown, Legislative Analyst's Office (LAO)
Colorado
Representative Rhonda Fields
Representative Robert S. Gardner
Representative Daniel Kagan
Representative Pete Lee
Representative Michael E. McLachlan
Representative Daniel Pabon
Representative Paul B. Rosenthal
Representative Joseph A. Salazar
Representative Jared B. Wright
Connecticut
Michael J. Cronin, Senate Republican Office
Representative Gerald M. Fox III
Senator Anthony Guglielmo
Senator John A. Kissel
Shannon McCarthy, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Arthur J. O'Neill
William O'Shea, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Jonathan Palmer, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Angela Rehm, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Christopher Reinhart, Office of Legislative Research
Senator Kevin D. Witkos
Delaware
Senator Patricia M. Blevins
Senator Margaret Rose Henry
Senator David G. Lawson
Senator David B. McBride
Representative John Mitchell Jr.
Pamela Price, House Minority Caucus
Representative Rebecca D. Walker
Florida
Representative Dennis K. Baxley
Amanda Cannon, Senate Committee on Criminal Justice
Marti W. Harkness, Senate Criminal & Civil Justice Appropriations
Senator Arthenia L. Joyner
Eric Maclure, State Senate
Don Rubottom, House of Representatives
Tim Sadberry, Senate
Georgia
Brandi Bazemore, House Budget and Research Office
Senator Bill Cowsert
Senator John Crosby
Representative Rich M. Golick
Brian Groome, House Budget and Research Office
Senator Joshua R. McKoon
Senator Jack S. Murphy
Representative B.J. Pak
Representative Matthew L. Ramsey
Senator Jesse C. Stone
Senator Curt B. Thompson
Representative Wendell K. Willard
Hawaii
Representative Henry J.C. Aquino
Senator Clayton H.W. Hee
Representative Karl A. Rhoads
Illinois
Jim Dodge, Legislative Reference Bureau
Senator Michael J. Noland
Indiana
Mike Brown, Senate Majority Caucus
Jill Carnell, House Majority Caucus
Patrick J. Cunningham Jr., House Minority Caucus
Trent Glass, House Majority Caucus
Senator Lindel O. Hume
Representative Jud McMillin
Representative Matt Pierce
Senator Lonnie M. Randolph
Senator Brent E. Steele
Representative Gregory E. Steuerwald
Senator Thomas J. Wyss
Senator Joseph C. Zakas
Iowa
Representative Deborah L. Berry
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Robert M. Hogg
Julie Simon, Senate Democratic Caucus
Kansas
Representative John E. Barker
Representative Charles W. Macheers
Representative John J. Rubin
Kentucky
Representative Johnny W. Bell
Representative Denver Butler
Representative Jesse Crenshaw
Senator Sara B. Gregory
Representative Thomas R. Kerr
Representative Reginald K. Meeks
Representative Darryl T. Owens
Senator John Schickel
Representative John C. Tilley
Senator Robin L. Webb
Senator Whitney H. Westerfield
Representative Brent Yonts
Louisiana
Senator Jody Amedee
Senator Daniel R. Martiny
A. Gregory Riley, House of Representatives
Maine
Representative Michael G. Beaulieu
Representative Alan M. Casavant
Representative Jarrod S. Crockett
Representative Jennifer L. DeChant
Representative Mark N. Dion
Representative Lori A. Fowle
Representative Jeffery A. Gifford
Representative Stacey K. Guerin
Representative David D. Johnson
Representative Bryan T. Kaenrath
Representative Jonathan L. Kinney
Representative Michel A. Lajoie
Representative Ricky D. Long
Representative Thomas R.W. Longstaff
Representative Louis J. Luchini
Representative Timothy I. Marks
Senator Garrett P. Mason
Representative Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig
Representative Stephen W. Moriarty
Senator John L. Patrick
Representative Jethro D. Pease
Representative Anita Peavey Haskell
Representative Joshua R. Plante
Senator Gary E. Plummer
Representative Charles R. Priest
Representative Robert J. Saucier
Representative John C. Schneck
Senator John L. Tuttle Jr.
Representative Thomas M. Tyler
Senator Linda M. Valentino
Representative Lisa R. Villa
Representative Corey S. Wilson
Maryland
Senator James Brochin
Guy Cherry, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Brian E. Frosh
Senator Nancy C. Jacobs
Senator Delores G. Kelley
Senator Jamie Raskin
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario Jr.
Massachusetts
Carolyn Alessi, House Committee on State Administration
Representative Brian M. Ashe
Representative Bruce J. Ayers
Representative Nicholas A. Boldyga
Representative Michael D. Brady
Senator William N. Brownsberger
Representative Linda D. Campbell
Senator Gale D. Candaras
Representative Edward F. Coppinger
Senator Cynthia S. Creem
Representative Sean Curran
Shannon Dale, House Committee on Judiciary
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative John V. Fernandes
Representative Colleen M. Garry
Sean Getchell, House Committee on Judiciary
Representative Sheila C. Harrington
Representative Kate Hogan
Meghan Kilcoyne, House Committee on Public Safety & Homeland Security
Representative Peter V. Kocot
Representative Jason M. Lewis
Representative James J. Lyons Jr.
Keith MacFarland, House Committee on Judiciary
Representative Christopher M. Markey
Senator Michael O. Moore
Representative James M. Murphy
Representative Kevin J. Murphy
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative Harold P. Naughton Jr.
Representative Rhonda L. Nyman
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Matthew Rafuse, House Committee on State Adminstration
Senator Bruce E. Tarr
Senator James E. Timilty
Representative Cleon H. Turner
Representative David T. Vieira
Michigan
Bruce Baker, Senate Fiscal Agency
Senator Steven M. Bieda
Senator Patrick J. Colbeck
Representative Kevin M. Cotter
Representative Kurt L. Heise
Eric Jonasson, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Rick A. Jones
Cate McClure, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Michael L. Nofs
Representative Stacy Erwin Oakes
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Senator David B. Robertson
Senator Tonya Schuitmaker
Representative John J. Walsh
Minnesota
Senator Kari Dziedzic
Representative Debra Hilstrom
Senator Ron Latz
Karen Lenertz, Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Senator Warren Limmer
Representative Joe Mullery
Representative Paul Rosenthal
John Walz, House of Representatives
Mississippi
Representative Edward Blackmon Jr.
Senator Hob Bryan
Senator W. Briggs Hopson
Senator Chris B. McDaniel
Oona McKenzie, House of Representatives
Representative Doug McLeod
Representative Thomas U. Reynolds II
Clarence (Jimbo) J. Richardson, House of Representatives
Gwennetta Tatum, House of Representatives
Representative J.L. Warren
Missouri
Representative Stanley Cox
Representative Kevin A. Elmer
Montana
Senator Shannon J. Augare
Julianne Burkhardt, Legislative Services Division
Senator Mary M. Caferro
Representative Virginia Court
Senator Robyn Driscoll
Representative Jennifer Eck
Representative Steve D. Gibson
Representative Ellie Boldman Hill
Senator Larry Jent
Representative Sarah Laszloffy
Representative Steve Lavin
Representative Dennis R. Lenz
Representative Margie E. MacDonald
Senator Gene Vuckovich
Nebraska
Senator John N. Harms
Senator Amanda M. McGill
Senator Pete Pirsch
Senator Les Seiler
Nevada
Assemblymember Lucy Flores
Assemblymember Jason M. Frierson
Assemblymember John Hambrick
Assemblymember William C. Horne
Senator Tick Segerblom
New Hampshire
Representative Robert R. Cushing
Representative David W. Hess
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Gary B. Richardson
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Stephen J. Shurtleff
New Jersey
Wendy S. Whitbeck, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Representative Eliseo L. Alcon
Representative Thomas A. Anderson
Douglas Carver, Legislative Council Service
Senator Joseph Cervantes
Representative Gail Chasey
Jon R. Courtney, Legislative Finance Committee
Monica Ewing, Legislative Council Service
Representative Nate Q. Gentry
Senator Linda M. Lopez
Representative Georgene Louis
Representative Antonio Maestas
Senator Richard C. Martinez
Senator Cisco McSorley
Representative Paul A. Pacheco
Senator William H. Payne
Representative William R. Rehm
Representative Patricia A. Roybal Caballero
Senator John C. Ryan
Senator Michael S. Sanchez
Senator Lisa A. Torraco
Senator Peter F. Wirth
North Carolina
Representative John M. Blust
Representative Justin P. Burr
Brenda Carter, Research Division
Erika Churchill, Research Division
Shelly DeAdder, Research Division
Representative John Faircloth
Sean Hamel, Program Evaluation Division
Lisa Hollowell, Fiscal Research Division
Representative Darren G. Jackson
Representative Jonathan C. Jordan
Kara McCraw, Research Division
Representative Henry M. Michaux Jr.
Representative Annie W. Mobley
Senator Buck Newton
Bill Patterson, Research Division
Howard "Hal" Pell, Research Division
Representative Ruth C. Samuelson
Susan Sitze, Research Division
Larry Yates, Program Evaluation Division
North Dakota
Senator Kelly M. Armstrong
Senator Ron Carlisle
Representative Lois Delmore
Representative Lawrence R. Klemin
Senator Richard Marcellais
Senator Mac Schneider
Ohio
Representative Teresa M. Fedor
Representative Bill Hayes
Representative Ross W. McGregor
Elisabet (Lisa) K. Sandberg, Legislative Service Commission
Senator Shirley A. Smith
Representative Roland N. Winburn
Oklahoma
Senator Don Barrington
Representative Scott R. Biggs
Representative Mike Christian
Representative Jon Echols
Representative Kay Floyd
Representative Randy Grau
Representative Dennis Johnson
Senator Rob Johnson
Representative Fred Jordan
Representative Steve Martin
Representative Mark E. McCullough
Representative Leslie K. Osborn
Representative Ben Sherrer
Senator Ralph Shortey
Representative Aaron Stiles
Senator Anthony Sykes
Representative Cory T. Williams
Oregon
Senator Ginny Burdick
Senator Floyd F. Prozanski
Representative Jennifer A. Williamson
Pennsylvania
Representative Frank J. Dermody
Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf
Representative Deberah L. Kula
Senator Daylin B. Leach
Representative Ronald G. Waters
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo A. Bhatia
Senator Ramon L. Nieves Perez
Senator Miguel A. Pereira Castillo
Carlos J. Ruiz- Irizarry, Asesores del Presidente
Rhode Island
Senator Stephen R. Archambault
Senator William J. Conley
Senator Paul V. Jabour
Senator Frank S. Lombardi
Senator Erin P. Lynch
Senator Michael J. McCaffrey
South Carolina
Senator Michael L. Fair
J.J. Gentry, South Carolina Senate
Senator C. Bradley Hutto
David Jordan, South Carolina Senate
Representative Peter M. McCoy Jr.
Jane Shuler, South Carolina Senate
South Dakota
Senator Jim Bradford
Representative Peggy Gibson
Senator Ernie Otten
Representative Lance S. Russell
Senator Craig Tieszen
Tennessee
Senator Mae Beavers
Nick Deidiker, Office of Senator Kelsey
Senator Lowe Finney
Senator Mark E. Green
Senator Bill Ketron
Texas
Jason Bane, Legislative Council
Representative Allen Fletcher
Senator Juan J. Hinojosa
Senator Joan Huffman
Representative Bryan Hughes
Lisa Kalakanis, Legislative Council
Chandler Lewis, Legislative Council
Peg Peterson, Legislative Council
Senator Kel G. Seliger
Roderick N. Welsh, House of Representatives
Senator John Whitmire
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Judi Buckley
Senator Kenneth L. Gittens
Senator Shawn-Michael Malone
Utah
Representative Richard A. Greenwood
Representative Eric K. Hutchings
Representative Curtis M. Oda
Representative Lee B. Perry
Senator Luz M. Robles
Gary Syphus, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Daniel W. Thatcher
Senator John L. Valentine
Representative Larry B. Wiley
Vermont
Stephanie Barrett, Joint Fiscal Office
Catherine Benham, Joint Fiscal Office
Michele Childs, Office of Legislative Council
Erik FitzPatrick, Legislative Council
Senator Margaret K. Flory
Representative Maxine Jo Grad
Representative Willem W. Jewett
Nathan Lavery, Joint Fiscal Office
Luke Martland, Legislative Council
BetsyAnn Wrask, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Delegate David B. Albo
C W. Cramme, Division of Legislative Services
Senator John S. Edwards
Jessica French, Division of Legislative Services
Senator Thomas A. Garrett
Senator Janet D. Howell
Robie Ingram
Senator David W. Marsden
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Senator William M. Stanley
Senator Jennifer Wexton
Washington
Representative Roger E. Goodman
John Gower, House Republican Research Office
Representative Mary Helen Roberts
Yvonne Walker, House Office of Program Research
West Virginia
Kevin Baker, Senate Committee on Judiciary
Senator Jeffrey V. Kessler
Delegate Linda S. Longstreth
Delegate Charlene J. Marshall
Delegate Meshea L. Poore
Sarah Stewart, Senate Government Organization Committee
Wisconsin
Katie Bender-Olson, Legislative Council
Margit Kelley , Legislative Council
Eric Peterson, Office of Senator Lena Taylor
Anne Sappenfield, Legislative Council Staff
Melissa Schmidt
Senator Lena C. Taylor
Wyoming
Senator Leland G. Christensen
Representative Gerald S. Gay
Representative Kendell Kroeker
Dan Pauli, Legislative Service Office
Senator Drew A. Perkins
Lily Sharpe, Legislative Service Office
Representative Stephen Watt
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures