Back 

Labor and Economic Development Committee Members List

NCSL Labor and Economic Development Committee
Co-Chair: Senator Brandt Hershman, Indiana
Co-Chair: Senator Gary D. LeBeau, Connecticut
Vice Chair: Senator Kevin Bacon, Ohio
Vice Chair: Senator Phillip L. Boots, Indiana
Vice Chair: Delegate Talmadge Branch, Maryland
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Maggie A. Carlton, Nevada
Vice Chair: Representative Herbert B. Dixon, Louisiana
Vice Chair: Senator Anna I. Fairclough, Alaska
Vice Chair: Representative Jimmy H. Pruett, Georgia
Vice Chair: Representative Brent Yonts, Kentucky
Staff Co-Chair: Gilbert R. Loredo, Texas
Staff Co-Chair: Gwennetta Tatum, Mississippi
Staff Vice Chair: Konrad Jackson, Alaska

NCSL Contacts: Jon Jukuri (D.C.)  Mandy Rafool (Denver)  Benjamin Schaefer (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alaska
Representative Mia Costello
Senator Anna I. Fairclough
Representative Bob Herron
Representative Lindsey S. Holmes
Representative Shelley Hughes
Konrad Jackson, Representative Olson's Office
Representative Steve M. Thompson
Representative Chris S. Tuck
Arizona
Diana Clay, House Research Department
Arkansas
Representative Charlotte R. Vining Douglas
Senator Jane English
Representative Jon S. Eubanks
Senator Stephanie Flowers
Representative Greg Leding
Representative Stephen Magie
Senator Bill Sample
Senator Eddie Joe Williams
Colorado
Christy B. Chase, Legislative Legal Services
Kristen Forrestal, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Tracy Kraft-Tharp
Representative Pete Lee
Nicole Meyers, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Libby Szabo
Representative Max Tyler
Representative Angela Williams
Connecticut
Catherine Conlin, Program Review & Invetigations Committee
Senator L. Scott Frantz
Michael Goodwine, Senate Republican Office
Senator Anthony Guglielmo
Lee Hansen, Office of Legislative Research
Senator Gary D. LeBeau
Emanuel Merisotis, Senate Democrats
John Moran, Office of Legislative Research
John G. Rappa, Office of Legislative Research
Jeremy Sauer, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Richard A. Smith
Representative Peter A. Tercyak
Christopher Wetzel, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Delaware
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Representative James Johnson
Senator Robert I. Marshall
Senator Nicole Poore
Senator Bryan Townsend
Florida
David Cooper, Senate Commerce Committee
Eric Maclure, State Senate
Senator Gwen L. Margolis
Larry Novey, OPPAGA
Thomas Roth, OPPAGA
Representative Carlos Trujillo
Tom Yeatman, Senate
Georgia
Tracy Atcheson, House Budget and Research Office
Senator Donald K. Balfour
Representative Sharon Beasley-Teague
Jill C. Fike, Senate Research Office
Senator Frank J. Ginn
Senator Tim R. Golden
Representative Mark D. Hamilton
Representative Ben L. Harbin
Senator Stephen B. Henson
Representative Howard R. Maxwell
Representative Gregory A. Morris
Representative Butch Parrish
Representative Jimmy H. Pruett
Representative Jason Shaw
Representative Ron Stephens
Hawaii
Representative Thomas M. Brower
Representative Romeo M. Cachola
Representative Mark J. Hashem
Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
Representative Mark M. Nakashima
Representative Kyle T. Yamashita
Illinois
Senator Pamela J. Althoff
Thomas Chan
Chris Coleman, Senate Democratic Communications Staff
Lari Dierks, House Democratic Research/Appropriations
Senator Linda Holmes
Kim Janas, Senate Democratic Legal Review Staff
Senator David Koehler
Senator Iris Y. Martinez
Representative Joe Sosnowski
Indiana
Senator Phillip L. Boots
Tyler Campbell, House Majority Caucus
LeNee Carroll, Senate Democratic Caucus
Representative Douglas L. Gutwein
Jack Halloran, House Minority Caucus
Senator Brandt Hershman
Maddison Klontz, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator Dennis K. Kruse
Representative Charles A. Moseley
Representative David L. Ober
Margaret (Peggy) Piety, Legislative Services Agency
Senator Karen Tallian
Mark Wasky, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator R. Michael Young
Iowa
Senator Chris Brase
Senator Thomas G. Courtney
Senator William A. Dotzler Jr.
Jace Mikels, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Steve J. Sodders
Senator Rich Taylor
Kansas
Representative J.R. Claeys
Representative Mark E. Hutton
Kentucky
Representative Jeffery M. Donohue
Senator Christopher Girdler
Representative Richard D. Henderson
Representative Dennis L. Horlander
Representative Dennis Keene
Senator Alice F. Kerr
Representative Martha Jane King
Senator Christian McDaniel
Representative Rick G. Nelson
Representative Ruth Ann Palumbo
Senator Jerry P. Rhoads
Representative Brent Yonts
Louisiana
Representative Herbert B. Dixon
Senator Edwin R. Murray
Senator Neil Riser
Shana S. Veade, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Maine
Representative Paul E. Bennett
Representative James J. Campbell Sr.
Senator Andre E. Cushing III
Representative Brian M. Duprey
Representative Paul E. Gilbert
Representative Gay M. Grant
Representative Scott M. Hamann
Representative Erin D. Herbig
Senator Troy D. Jackson
Representative Peter B. Johnson
Representative Lawrence E. Lockman
Representative Joyce A. Maker
Representative Andrew T. Mason
Representative Anne-Marie Mastraccio
Representative Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig
Senator John L. Patrick
Representative Jeffrey L. Timberlake
Representative Sharon Anglin Treat
Representative Amy F. Volk
Representative Ellen A. Winchenbach
Maryland
Delegate Talmadge Branch
Tamela D. Burt, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Stacy A. Collins, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Robert A. Costa
Delegate Mary-Dulany James
Senator Verna L. Jones-Rodwell
Senator Allan H. Kittleman
Matthew Klein, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love
Delegate Brian K. McHale
Lisa J. Simpson, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Massachusetts
Samuel Anderson, House Committee on Labor & Workforce Development
Representative Denise Andrews
Representative James Arciero
Janice Blemur, House Committee on Comm. Development & Small Business
Representative Paul A. Brodeur
Representative Thomas J. Calter
Representative Linda D. Campbell
Representative Christine E. Canavan
Senator Gale D. Candaras
Representative Gailanne M. Cariddi
Representative Nick Collins Sr.
Representative Thomas P. Conroy
Ryan Coyne, House Committee on Economic Development
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Justin M. Davidson, House Committee on Public Service
Representative Marcos A. Devers
Representative Stephen L. DiNatale
Senator Eileen M. Donoghue
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Representative Ryan C. Fattman
Representative Robert F. Fennell
Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Senator Linda Dorcena Forry
Representative Paul K. Frost
Representative Sean Garballey
Representative Sheila C. Harrington
Representative Kate Hogan
Representative Steven S. Howitt
Representative Robert M. Koczera
Representative Kevin J. Kuros
Representative Jason M. Lewis
Representative James J. Lyons Jr.
Senator Thomas M. McGee
Representative Paul McMurtry
Tonja Mettlach, House Committee on Labor & Workforce Development
Representative James R. Miceli
Robert Stephen Murphy III, Joint Committee On Labor and Workforce Development
Representative Rhonda L. Nyman
Senator Kathleen A. O'Connor Ives
Representative Sarah K. Peake
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Representative William S. Pignatelli
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Senator Michael J. Rodrigues
Representative John H. Rogers
Representative Dennis A. Rosa
Senator Richard J. Ross
Senator Michael F. Rush
Samantha Schenk, House Committee on Tourism, Arts, and Cultural Development
Representative John W. Scibak
Margaret Scott, House Committee on Community Development and Small Business
Representative Todd M. Smola
Senator Karen E. Spilka
David Swanson, House Committee on Economic Development
Representative Timothy J. Toomey Jr.
Representative Cleon H. Turner
Representative David T. Vieira
Representative Joseph F. Wagner
Representative Chris Walsh
Senator Daniel A. Wolf
Michigan
Senator Tom A. Casperson
Senator Patrick J. Colbeck
Representative Ben Glardon
Senator Goeff Hansen
Jeremy Hendges, Office of Jase Bolger, Speaker of the House
Representative Bradford C. Jacobsen
Senator Mark C. Jansen
Senator Mike Kowall
Senator Arlan B. Meekhof
Jim Stansell, Michigan House Fiscal Agency
Steve Stauff, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Jon M. Switalski
Senator Howard Walker
Senator Rebekah Warren
Minnesota
Representative Karen J. Clark
Henriet Hendriks, House of Representatives
Senator John A. Hoffman
Representative Leon M. Lillie
Representative Tim Mahoney
Senator Jeremy R. Miller
Representative Joe Mullery
Helen Roberts, House of Representatives
Representative Paul Rosenthal
Katherine B. Schill, House of Representatives
Representative Erik Simonson
Senator David J. Tomassoni
Mississippi
Representative Donnie Bell
Representative Chris Brown
Senator Lydia Graves Chassaniol
Senator Joey Fillingane
Senator John A. Horhn
Bart Sperry, House of Representatives
Gwennetta Tatum, House of Representatives
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker
Missouri
Representative Bill Lant
Representative Clem Smith
Representative Anne Zerr
Montana
Dave Bohyer
Senator Edward Buttrey
Bart Campbell, Legislative Services Division
Representative Christy Clark
Representative Amanda Curtis
Senator Tom Facey
Senator Jim Keane
Leanne Kurtz, Montana Legislative Services Division
Representative Mike L. Lang
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Senator Gene Vuckovich
Representative Lea Whitford
Nebraska
Senator Kate J. Bolz
Martha Carter
Senator Burke J. Harr
Senator Heath Mello
Senator John Murante
Senator Jim Scheer
Senator Jim Smith
Nevada
Senator Kelvin D. Atkinson
Assemblymember Irene Bustamante Adams
Assemblymember Maggie A. Carlton
Senator Ruben J. Kihuen
Assemblymember Peter L. Livermore
Assemblymember Lynn D. Stewart
New Hampshire
Representative Bernard L. Benn
Representative William J. Infantine
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Patrick T. Long
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Andrew A. White
New Jersey
Assemblymember Caroline C. Casagrande
Frank J. Parisi, Office of Legislative Services
Gregory L. Williams, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Representative Phillip M. Archuleta
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Senator Lee S. Cotter
Monica Ewing, Legislative Council Service
Representative David M. Gallegos
Representative Miguel P. Garcia
Senator Gay G. Kernan
Peter Kovnat, Legislative Council Service
Senator Cisco McSorley
Senator Mark Moores
Senator George K. Munoz
Senator Steven P. Neville
Senator Sander Rue
Representative Sheryl M. Williams-Stapleton
Senator Pat Woods
Representative Monica C. Youngblood
New York
Assemblymember Felix W. Ortiz Jr.
North Carolina
Cindy Avrette, Research Division
Senator Robert B. Clark
Karen Cochrane-Brown, Research Division
Shelly DeAdder, Research Division
Trina M. Griffin, Research Division
Senator Kathy E. Harrington
Chuck Hefren, Program Evaluation Division
Tim Hovis, Research Division
Aubrey Incorvaia, Fiscal Research Division
Joyce Jones , Bill Drafting Division
Bradley K. Krehely, Research Division
Sara E. Nienow, Program Evaluation Division
Bill Patterson, Research Division
Janice Paul, Research Division
Walker Reagan, Research Division
Senator Bob Rucho
Representative W.A. Wilkins
North Dakota
Senator Tom Campbell
Senator Joan M. Heckaman
Representative Nancy Johnson
Representative Jim Kasper
Representative Mark S. Owens
Ohio
Senator Kevin Bacon
Representative Nan A. Baker
Representative Peter A. Beck
Representative Jim Buchy
Representative Anne Gonzales
Representative Ross W. McGregor
Representative Michael Stinziano
Representative Sandra Williams
Oklahoma
Representative Bobby Cleveland
Senator Harry E. Coates Jr.
Matthew Duehning, Senate Committee Staff
Senator Jerry L. Ellis
Mark Harter, House of Representatives
Representative Katie Henke
Senator David Holt
Representative Kevin L. Matthews
Representative Curtis McDaniel
Representative Randy McDaniel
Senator Dan Newberry
Representative Charles L. Ortega
Representative David L. Perryman
Oregon
Senator Jackie Winters
Representative Bradley Witt
Pennsylvania
Randy Albright, Senate Democratic Appropriations Committee
Representative Brendan F. Boyle
Bruce Hanson, Republican Research Office
Representative Robert F. Matzie
Puerto Rico
Senator Jose R. Nadal Power
Senator Ramon L. Nieves Perez
Senator Luis D. Rivera Filomeno
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Quebec
Honorable Scott McKay
Francois Francois Ouimet
Rhode Island
Senator Frank S. Lombardi
Senator Frank S. Lombardo III
Senator Erin P. Lynch
South Carolina
Martha Casto, Senate Medical Affairs Committee
John P. Hazzard V, Senate Judicial Committee
Representative Harry B. Limehouse III
Senator Gerald Malloy
Lisa Nichols, South Carolina Senate
Michael Shealy, Senate Finance Committee
Jane Shuler, South Carolina Senate
South Dakota
Representative Spencer L. Hawley
Representative Kris Langer
Representative David Lust
Representative David A. Novstrup
Senator Mike Vehle
Representative Dick Werner
Tennessee
Senator Steven Dickerson
Representative Jimmy A. Eldridge
Senator Jack Johnson
Senator Jim F. Kyle Jr.
Texas
Lann Bolding, Legislative Council
Kathryn Dunham, Legislative Council
Cindy Ellison, Legislative Council
Senator Kevin P. Eltife
Kurt Gore, Texas Legislative Council
Representative Jim L. Keffer
Gilbert R. Loredo, Office of Senator Leticia Van de Putte
Senator Eddie A. Lucio Jr.
Barrett McPhaul, Texas Legislative Council
Kelly Parker, Legislative Council
Faye Rencher , Sunset Advisory Commission
Representative Ralph Sheffield
Brian Wikle, Legislative Council
Representative Paul D. Workman
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Myron D. Jackson
Senator Sammuel Sanes
Utah
Senator J. Stuart Adams
Representative Susan D. Duckworth
Representative Don L. Ipson
Senator Karen Mayne
Richard C. North, Office of Legislative Research & General Counsel
Senator Jerry W. Stevenson
Representative R. Curt Webb
Senator Todd Weiler
Andrea Wilko, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Vermont
Maria Belliveau, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative William G.F. Botzow
David Hall, Legislative Counsel
Representative Helen J. Head
Stephen A. Klein, Joint Fiscal Office
Senator Virginia V. Lyons
Representative John T. Moran
Mark Perrault, Legislative Fiscal Office
Representative Kesha K. Ram
Sara Teachout, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative Donald H. Turner Jr.
Virginia
Senator Kenneth C. Alexander
Delegate Benjamin L. Cline
Delegate Rosalyn R. Dance
Jeffrey A. Finch, House Clerk's Office
Delegate Riley E. Ingram
Delegate Daniel W. Marshall III
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Delegate Lionell Spruill Sr.
Amigo Wade, Division of Legislative Services
Senator John C. Watkins
Washington
Senator Maralyn Chase
Senator Steve E. Conway
Representative Jeff Morris
Jill Reinmuth, Office of Program Research
Representative Chris P. Reykdal
West Virginia
Melissa D. Lilly, Senate Committee on Finance
Melanie Pagliaro, Office of the Majority Leader
Delegate Dave L. Pethtel
Delegate David A. Walker
Delegate Harry K. White
Wisconsin
Michael Gallagher, Legislative Reference Bureau
Jessica L. Karls-Ruplinger, Legislative Council
Margit Kelley , Legislative Council
Melissa Schmidt
Wyoming
Representative David H. Blevins
Lynda Cook, Legal Services Division, LSO
Senator Stan Cooper
Senator Bernadine L. Craft
Jerry Laska, Legal Services Division, Legislative Service Office
Representative Garry C. Piiparinen
Representative Sue Wilson
Share this: 
NCSL Summit Resources
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures