Back 

Labor and Economic Development Committee Members List

NCSL Labor and Economic Development Committee
Co-Chair: Assemblymember Maggie A. Carlton, Nevada
Co-Chair: Senator Anna I. MacKinnon, Alaska
Vice Chair: Delegate Richard L. Anderson, Virginia
Vice Chair: Representative Joe Mullery, Minnesota
Vice Chair: Representative Daniel Pabon, Colorado
Vice Chair: Representative Jimmy H. Pruett, Georgia
Vice Chair: Senator Bryce E. Reeves , Virginia
Vice Chair: Senator Ron F. Richard, Missouri
Vice Chair: Representative Sue Wilson, Wyoming
Vice Chair: Representative Brent Yonts, Kentucky
Staff Co-Chair: Jon Clark, New Mexico
Staff Co-Chair: Konrad Jackson, Alaska
Staff Vice Chair: Tyler Campbell, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Lisa Manini Sox, South Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Courtney Stewart, Delaware
Staff Vice Chair: Mark Wasky, Indiana

NCSL Contacts: Jonathan Griffin (Denver)  Jon Jukuri (D.C.)  Benjamin Schaefer (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Senator Priscilla Dunn
Senator Del Marsh
Senator Paul L. Sanford
Senator Clay D. Scofield
Senator Harri Anne Smith
Senator Phillip W. Williams
Alaska
Representative Bob Herron
Representative Shelley Hughes
Konrad Jackson, Representative Olson's Office
Konrad Jackson, Representative Olson's Office
Senator Anna I. MacKinnon
Representative Steve M. Thompson
Representative Cathy Tilton
Representative Chris S. Tuck
Arizona
Diana Clay
David Fernandez, Senate Research Office
Arkansas
Representative Mathew W. Pitsch
Representative Warwick Sabin
California
Assemblymember Katcho H. Achadjian
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Roger Hernandez
Colorado
Representative Jennifer James Arndt
Christy B. Chase, Legislative Legal Services
Kristen Forrestal, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Jonathan Keyser
Representative Tracy Kraft-Tharp
Nicole Meyers, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Clarice Navarro-Ratzlaff
Representative Daniel Pabon
Representative Daniel Pabon
Representative Catherine M. Roupe
Representative Faith Winter
Connecticut
Catherine Conlin, Program Review & Invetigations Committee
Mary Cyriac, Senate Democrats' Office
Senator Ed A. Gomes
Michael Goodwine, Senate Republican Office
Lee Hansen, Office of Legislative Research
Darcy Jones, Senate Democrats
John Moran, Office of Legislative Research
John G. Rappa, Office of Legislative Research
Jeremy Sauer, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Richard A. Smith
Representative Peter A. Tercyak
Christopher Wetzel, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Delaware
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Representative James Johnson
Senator Robert I. Marshall
Senator Nicole Poore
Courtney Stewart
Senator Bryan Townsend
Florida
David Cooper, Senate Commerce Committee
Eric Maclure, State Senate
Larry Novey, OPPAGA
Thomas Roth, OPPAGA
Tom Yeatman, Senate
Georgia
Representative Sharon Beasley-Teague
Tara Boockholdt, House Budget and Research Office
Jill C. Fike, Senate Research Office
Senator Frank J. Ginn
Representative Mark D. Hamilton
Representative Ben L. Harbin
Senator Stephen B. Henson
Representative Howard R. Maxwell
Representative Gregory A. Morris
Representative Butch Parrish
Representative Jimmy H. Pruett
Representative Jason Shaw
Representative Richard H. Smith
Representative Ron Stephens
Representative Brian Strickland
Representative Andrew J. Welch III
Hawaii
Representative Thomas M. Brower
Representative Romeo M. Cachola
Representative Mark J. Hashem
Representative Kenneth T. Ito
Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
Senator Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran
Representative Jarrett K. Keohokalole
Representative Samuel S. Kong
Representative Mark M. Nakashima
Representative Richard H.K. Onishi
Senator Glenn S. Wakai
Representative Gene R. Ward
Idaho
Representative Lance W. Clow
Representative Eric Redman
Representative Caroline N. Troy
Illinois
Senator Pamela J. Althoff
Thomas Chan
Chris Coleman, Senate Democratic Communications Staff
Lari Dierks, House Democratic Research/Appropriations
Senator Linda Holmes
Kim Janas, Senate Democratic Legal Review Staff
Senator David Koehler
Senator Iris Y. Martinez
Representative Joe Sosnowski
Indiana
Senator Phillip L. Boots
Senator Jim R. Buck
Tyler Campbell, House Majority Caucus
LeNee Carroll, Senate Democratic Caucus
Representative Douglas L. Gutwein
Jack Halloran, House Minority Caucus
Maddison Klontz, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Charles A. Moseley
Representative David L. Ober
Margaret 'peggy' Piety, Legislative Services Agency
Senator Karen Tallian
Mark Wasky, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator R. Michael Young
Iowa
Senator Tony Bisignano
Senator Chris Brase
Senator Thomas G. Courtney
Senator William A. Dotzler Jr.
Senator Rita Hart
Jace Mikels, Senate Democratic Caucus
Kansas
Representative J.R. Claeys
Representative Travis Couture-Lovelady
Representative Mark E. Hutton
Representative Les Mason
Kentucky
Senator Perry B. Clark
Representative Jeffery M. Donohue
Senator Carroll Gibson
Senator Christopher Girdler
Representative Dennis L. Horlander
Representative Dennis Keene
Senator Alice F. Kerr
Representative Martha Jane King
Representative Rick G. Nelson
Representative Ruth Ann Palumbo
Representative Brent Yonts
Louisiana
Senator Edwin R. Murray
Senator Neil Riser
Shana S. Veade, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Maine
Representative Susan M.W. Austin
Representative Dillon Bates
Representative Henry John Bear
Representative James J. Campbell Sr.
Representative Ryan M. Fecteau
Representative Paul E. Gilbert
Representative Erin D. Herbig
Representative Lawrence E. Lockman
Representative Anne-Marie Mastraccio
Representative Joel R. Stetkis
Representative Karleton S. Ward
Maryland
Delegate Talmadge Branch
Tamela D. Burt, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Matthew Klein, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Lisa J. Simpson, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Massachusetts
Samuel Anderson, House Committee on Labor & Workforce Development
Representative James Arciero
Senator Michael J. Barrett
Janice Blemur, House Committee on Comm. Development & Small Business
Representative Paul A. Brodeur
Representative Thomas J. Calter
Representative Linda D. Campbell
Representative Gailanne M. Cariddi
Representative Nick Collins Sr.
Ryan Coyne, House Committee on Economic Development
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Justin M. Davidson, House Committee on Public Service
Representative Marcos A. Devers
Representative Stephen L. DiNatale
Senator Eileen M. Donoghue
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Representative Robert F. Fennell
Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Senator Linda Dorcena Forry
Representative Paul K. Frost
Representative Sean Garballey
Representative Sheila C. Harrington
Representative Kate Hogan
Representative Steven S. Howitt
Representative Robert M. Koczera
Representative Kevin J. Kuros
Representative James J. Lyons Jr.
Representative Paul McMurtry
Tonja Mettlach, House Committee on Labor & Workforce Development
Representative James R. Miceli
Robert Stephen Murphy III, Joint Committee On Labor and Workforce Development
Representative Sarah K. Peake
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Representative William S. Pignatelli
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Representative John H. Rogers
Representative Dennis A. Rosa
Samantha Schenk, House Committee on Tourism, Arts, and Cultural Development
Representative John W. Scibak
Margaret Scott
Representative Todd M. Smola
David Swanson, House Committee on Economic Development
Representative Timothy J. Toomey Jr.
Representative David T. Vieira
Representative Joseph F. Wagner
Representative Chris Walsh
Michigan
Representative Erika Geiss
Representative Christine Greig
Jeremy Hendges, Office of Jase Bolger, Speaker of the House
Representative Joel Johnson
Representative Dan Lauwers
Representative Michael D. McCready
Representative Rick Outman
Representative Brett Roberts
Cory Savino, Senate Fiscal Agency
Josh Sefton, Senate Fiscal Agency
Jim Stansell, Michigan House Fiscal Agency
Steve Stauff, House Fiscal Agency
Minnesota
Representative Dave Baker
Representative Karen J. Clark
Henriet Hendriks, House of Representatives
Senator John A. Hoffman
Senator Jeremy R. Miller
Representative Tim Miller
Representative Joe Mullery
Representative Kim M. Norton
Helen Roberts, House of Representatives
Katherine B. Schill, House of Representatives
Senator David J. Tomassoni
Mississippi
Representative Donnie Bell
Representative Chris Brown
Senator Lydia Graves Chassaniol
Senator Joey Fillingane
Senator John A. Horhn
Bart Sperry, House of Representatives
Gwennetta Tatum, House of Representatives
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker
Missouri
Representative Bill Lant
Representative Holly Rehder
Senator Ron F. Richard
Representative Rob Vescovo
Montana
Leanne Kurtz, Montana Legislative Services Division
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Nebraska
Martha Carter, Legislative Performance Audit Office
Senator Sue Crawford
Senator Burke J. Harr
Senator John S. McCollister
Senator Heath Mello
Senator Jeremy J. Nordquist
Senator Jim Scheer
Senator John P. Stinner Sr.
Nevada
Assemblymember Maggie A. Carlton
Assemblymember Olivia Diaz
Assemblymember Glenn E. Trowbridge
New Hampshire
Representative Jack B. Flanagan
Representative William J. Infantine
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Andrew A. White
New Jersey
Assemblymember Caroline C. Casagrande
Frank J. Parisi, Office of Legislative Services
Gregory L. Williams, Office of Legislative Services
New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Jon Clark
Senator Lee S. Cotter
Monica Ewing, Legislative Council Service
Brian Hoffmeister, Legislative Finance Committee
Senator Gay G. Kernan
Peter Kovnat, Legislative Council Service
Senator Cisco McSorley
Senator Mark Moores
Senator George K. Munoz
Senator Steven P. Neville
Senator Sander Rue
Senator Pat Woods
New York
Assemblymember Felix W. Ortiz Jr.
North Carolina
Cindy Avrette, Research Division
Senator Ben Clark
Karen Cochrane-Brown, Research Division
Shelly DeAdder, Research Division
Trina M. Griffin, Research Division
Senator Kathy Harrington
Chuck Hefren, Program Evaluation Division
Tim Hovis, Research Division
Aubrey Incorvaia, Fiscal Research Division
Joyce Jones , Bill Drafting Division
Bradley K. Krehely, Research Division
Sara E. Nienow, Program Evaluation Division
Bill Patterson, Research Division
Janice Paul, Research Division
Walker Reagan, Research Division
Senator Bob Rucho
North Dakota
Senator Tom Campbell
Senator Jonathan Casper
Senator Joan M. Heckaman
Representative Jim Kasper
Representative Mark S. Owens
Ohio
Senator Kevin Bacon
Oklahoma
Representative Bobby Cleveland
Matthew Duehning, Senate Committee Staff
Mark Harter, House of Representatives
Representative Katie Henke
Senator David Holt
Senator Kevin L. Matthews
Representative Randy McDaniel
Senator Dan Newberry
Representative Charles L. Ortega
Representative David L. Perryman
Oregon
Senator Diane M. Rosenbaum
Representative Bradley Witt
Pennsylvania
Randy Albright, Senate Democratic Appropriations Committee
Bruce Hanson, Republican Research Office
Puerto Rico
Senator Jose R. Nadal Power
Senator Ramon L. Nieves Perez
Senator Luis D. Rivera Filomeno
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Quebec
Honorable Scott McKay
Francois Francois Ouimet
Rhode Island
Senator Frank S. Lombardi
Senator Frank S. Lombardo III
Senator Erin P. Lynch
Representative Daniel P. McKiernan
Representative Jared R. Nunes
Representative Patricia A. Serpa
Representative Joseph Shekarchi
South Carolina
Martha Casto, Senate Medical Affairs Committee
John P. Hazzard V, Senate Judicial Committee
Senator Gerald Malloy
Lisa Manini Sox, Senate Labor, Commerce & Industry Committee
Lisa Nichols, South Carolina Senate
Michael Shealy, Senate Finance Committee
Jane O. Shuler, House Ethics Committee
South Dakota
Representative Shawn L. Bordeaux
Senator Terri Haverly
Representative Spencer L. Hawley
Senator Troy E. Heinert
Representative Patrick A. Kirschman
Representative Kris Langer
Senator David A. Novstrup
Senator Mike Vehle
Tennessee
Senator Steven Dickerson
Representative Jimmy A. Eldridge
Senator Jack Johnson
Senator Reginald Tate
Texas
Lann Bolding, Legislative Council
Kathryn Dunham, Legislative Council
Cindy Ellison, Legislative Council
Kurt Gore, Texas Legislative Council
Representative Jim L. Keffer
Gilbert R. Loredo, Office of Senator Leticia Van de Putte
Barrett McPhaul, Texas Legislative Council
Kelly Parker, Legislative Council
Faye Rencher , Sunset Advisory Commission
Brian Wikle, Legislative Council
Representative Paul D. Workman
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Myron D. Jackson
Senator Sammuel Sanes
Utah
Senator J. Stuart Adams
Representative Jacob L. Anderegg
Senator Karen Mayne
Richard C. North, Office of Legislative Research & General Counsel
Representative Val L. Peterson
Senator Jerry W. Stevenson
Senator Todd Weiler
Andrea Wilko, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Representative Brad R. Wilson
Vermont
Maria Belliveau, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative William G.F. Botzow
David Hall, Legislative Counsel
Representative Helen J. Head
Stephen A. Klein, Joint Fiscal Office
Senator Virginia V. Lyons
Mark Perrault, Legislative Fiscal Office
Representative Kesha K. Ram
Sara Teachout, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative Donald H. Turner Jr.
Virginia
Senator Kenneth C. Alexander
Delegate Richard L. Anderson
Delegate Benjamin L. Cline
Senator Rosalyn Randolph Dance
Jeffrey A. Finch, House Clerk's Office
Delegate Riley E. Ingram
Delegate Daniel W. Marshall III
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Senator Bryce E. Reeves
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Delegate Lionell Spruill Sr.
Amigo Wade, Division of Legislative Services
Senator John C. Watkins
Washington
Representative Jeff Morris
Jill Reinmuth, Office of Program Research
Representative Chris P. Reykdal
West Virginia
Donnie Adkins, Room M223
Melissa D. Lilly, Senate Committee on Finance
Melanie Pagliaro, Office of the Minority Leader
Wisconsin
Michael Gallagher, Legislative Reference Bureau
Jessica L. Karls-Ruplinger, Legislative Council
Margit Kelley , Legislative Council
Representative Adam Neylon
Melissa Schmidt
Wyoming
Josh Anderson
Lynda Cook, Legal Services Division, LSO
Senator Stan Cooper
Senator John M. Hastert
Jerry Laska, Legal Services Division, Legislative Service Office
Representative Andy Schwartz
Representative Sue Wilson
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2015 by National Conference of State Legislatures