Back 

Health and Human Services Committee Members List

NCSL Health & Human Services Committee
Co-Chair: Representative James A. Dunnigan, Utah
Co-Chair: Representative Walt J. Leger III, Louisiana
Vice Chair: Representative Susan Allen, Missouri
Vice Chair: Representative Della Au Belatti, Hawaii
Vice Chair: Senator Kathy K. Campbell, Nebraska
Vice Chair: Representative Elaine D. Harvey, Wyoming
Vice Chair: Senator Forrest Knox, Kansas
Vice Chair: Senator Patricia L. Miller, Indiana
Vice Chair: Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward, Oregon
Vice Chair: Representative April C. Weaver, Alabama
Vice Chair: Senator Todd Weiler, Utah
Staff Co-Chair: Marsheilah Lyons, Nevada
Staff Co-Chair: Charles Sallee, New Mexico
Staff Vice Chair: Anna Broome, Maine
Staff Vice Chair: Catherine Dupont, Utah
Staff Vice Chair: Sean Hamel, North Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Casey Kline, Indiana
Staff Vice Chair: Shawn Martin, California

NCSL Contacts: Rochelle Finzel (Denver)  Joy Johnson Wilson (D.C.)  Martha King (Denver)  Rachel Morgan (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Jerry Bassett, Legislative Reference Service
Senator Billy M. Beasley
Penny Davis, Alabama Law Institute
Senator Gerald O. Dial
Senator Jim McClendon
Representative Bill S. Poole III
Senator Greg J. Reed
Representative April C. Weaver
Alaska
Representative Paul K. Seaton
Representative Geran Tarr
Representative Elizabeth Vazquez
Arizona
Ingrid Garvey
Emily Mercado, Senate Health and Human Services Committee
Stefan Shepherd, Joint Legislative Budget Committee
Arkansas
Phil Price, Bureau of Legislative Research
California
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Gail Gronert, Speakers Office of Policy
Shawn Martin, California Legislative Analyst's Office
Krista Pfefferkorn, Office of Senator Mark DeSaulnier
Felix Su, Suite 1000
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
Colorado
Senator Irene Aguilar
Representative J. Paul Brown
Christy B. Chase, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Kathleen W. Conti
Representative Jessie Danielson
Representative Daneya L. Esgar
Representative Justin D. Everett
Jennifer Gilroy, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Joann Ginal
Representative Stephen A. Humphrey
Representative Janak Joshi
Representative Janak Joshi
Representative Gordon J. Klingenschmitt
Representative Lois Landgraf
Representative Susan Lontine
Representative Beth H. McCann
Representative Jovan E. Melton
Representative Diane E. Mitsch Bush
Representative Dominick Moreno
Meghan O'Connor, Office of Legislative Legal Services
Julie Pelegrin, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Dianne I. Primavera
Representative Kim Ransom
Jane Ritter, Office Of Legislative Legal Services
Representative Susan Ryden
Representative Lang C. Sias
Representative Jonathan Singer
Representative Max Tyler
Representative JoAnn Windholz
Connecticut
Representative Catherine F. Abercrombie
Neil A. Ayers, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Heather Bannister, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Dina Berlyn, Office of the Senate Majority Leader
Senator Joseph J. Crisco Jr.
Courtney Cullinan Grasso, Senate Democrats
Representative Patricia A. Dillon
Nicole Dube , Office of Legislative Research
Senator Mae M.E. Flexer
Senator Terry B. Gerratana
Michael Goodwine, Senate Republican Office
Marie Grady, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Susan M. Johnson
Elizabeth Keyes
Miriam Kluger, Program Review & Investigations Committee
James Orlando , Office of Legislative Research
Emily M. Shepard, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Representative Prasad Srinivasan
Holly Williams , Office of Fiscal Analysis
Representative Terrie E. Wood
Elaine Zimmerman, Commission on Children
Delaware
Representative Michael A. Barbieri
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Senator Bethany A. Hall-Long
Senator Margaret Rose Henry
Senator Ernesto B. Lopez
Senator Harris B. McDowell III
Representative Joseph E. Miro
Senator Nicole Poore
Pamela Price, House Minority Caucus
Florida
Drucilla Carpenter, OPPAGA
Representative Matt Hudson
Jennifer S. Johnson, OPPAGA
Georgia
Roma Amin
Representative Bruce L. Broadrick
Senator Dean Burke
Senator Gloria S. Butler
Representative Sharon M. Cooper
Jill C. Fike, Senate Research Office
Representative Spencer R. Frye
Representative Patricia P. Gardner
Representative Rich M. Golick
Representative Matt Hatchett
Representative Penny Houston
Senator Chuck Hufstetler
Representative Rick C. Jasperse
Representative Darryl W. Jordan
Representative Ed Rynders
Senator Renee S. Unterman
Jesse Weathington
Senator Tommie A. Williams
Hawaii
Representative Della Au Belatti
Senator Suzanne N.J. Chun Oakland
Representative Richard P. Creagan
Representative Beth K. Fukumoto Chang
Senator Josh B. Green
Representative Jo Jordan
Representative Bertrand Y. Kobayashi
Representative Dee S.P. Morikawa
Representative Marcus R. Oshiro
Idaho
Representative Phylis K. King
Illinois
Representative Patricia R. Bellock
James Foys, Senate Republican Staff Office
Clayton Klenke
Senator Iris Y. Martinez
Samantha Olds
Angie Sidles, Senate Republican Staff Office
Indiana
Senator Vaneta G. Becker
Senator Jean D. Breaux
Senator John E. Broden
Representative Charlie Brown
LeNee Carroll, Senate Democratic Caucus
Representative Edward D. Clere
Representative Steven J. Davisson
Trent Glass, House Majority Caucus
Erik Gonzalez, House Minority Caucus
Casey Kline, Legislative Services Agency
Representative Kevin A. Mahan
Senator Patricia L. Miller
Lindsey Moss, Senate Majority Communications Office
Representative Gail Riecken
Representative Vanessa J. Summers
Representative Dennis J. Zent
Representative Cindy M. Ziemke
Iowa
Senator Joe Bolkcom
Representative David E. Heaton
Senator Pam Jochum
Senator Liz Mathis
Senator Amanda Ragan
Senator Amanda Ragan
Brad Trow, House of Representatives
Kansas
Representative Bud Estes
Representative Daniel R. Hawkins
Representative Kevin D. Jones
Senator Forrest Knox
Representative Leslie G. Osterman
Kentucky
Senator Julie Raque Adams
Senator Ralph Alvarado
Representative Thomas J. Burch
Representative John M. Carney
Senator Danny Carroll
Senator Julian M. Carroll
Representative Kelly Flood
Representative Jim Glenn
Representative Derrick W. Graham
Senator Denise Harper Angel
Representative Joni L. Jenkins
Deeann Mansfield, Legislative Research Commission
Representative Mary Lou Marzian
Representative David A. Watkins
Louisiana
Chris Adams, Senate Health and Welfare Committee
Senator Sherri Smith Buffington
Brandi Cannon, House Committee on Health and Welfare
Senator David R. Heitmeier
Representative Walt J. Leger III
Drew Murray, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Maine
Anna Broome, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis
Representative Christine S. Burstein
Representative Andrew M. Gattine
Representative Scott M. Hamann
Representative Frances M. Head
Representative Patricia Hymanson
Representative Richard S. Malaby
Representative Carol A. McElwee
Representative Matthew J. Peterson
Representative Deborah J. Sanderson
Representative Peter C. Stuckey
Representative Karen Vachon
Maryland
Senator Ulysses Currie
Senator Adelaide C. Eckardt
Senator Lisa A. Gladden
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez
Erin Hopwood, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer
Senator Karen S. Montgomery
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim
Senator Shirley Nathan-Pulliam
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass
Simon Powell, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg
Massachusetts
Representative James Arciero
Representative Bruce J. Ayers
Representative Ruth B. Balser
Representative F. Jay Barrows
Caitlin Beresin, House Committee on Mental Health & Substance
Representative Linda D. Campbell
Matthew Cohen , House Committee on Mental Health & Substance
Representative Nick Collins Sr.
Representative Edward F. Coppinger
Representative Mark J. Cusack
Representative Carolyn C. Dykema
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Representative Kimberly N. Ferguson
Representative John V. Fernandes
Representative Michael J. Finn
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Denise C. Garlick
Representative Susan Williams Gifford
Representative Jonathan Hecht
Representative Russell E. Holmes
Representative Kevin G. Honan
Senator Donald F. Humason Jr.
Representative Randy Hunt
Representative Kay S. Khan
Representative Robert M. Koczera
Senator Jason M. Lewis
Representative Marc T. Lombardo
Senator Joan B. Lovely
Julia Lucivero
Representative James J. Lyons Jr.
Representative John J. Mahoney
Representative Elizabeth A. Malia
Representative Paul W. Mark
Representative Christopher M. Markey
Representative Paul McMurtry
Torey Beth McNamara, House Committee on Public Health
Ernestina A. Mendes, House Committee on Children & Families
Representative James R. Miceli
Representative David M. Nangle
Representative James J. O'Day
Representative Jerry A. Parisella
Representative Dennis A. Rosa
Lisa Rosenfeld, House Committee on Children & Families
Representative Jeffrey Sanchez
Representative Angelo M. Scaccia
Kurt Stiegel, House Committee on Housing & Urban Development
Representative Benjamin Swan
Emily Szargowicz, State House, Room 146
Representative Walter F. Timilty
Representative Timothy J. Toomey Jr.
Representative Chris Walsh
Senator James T. Welch
Michigan
Representative Chris Afendoulis
Representative Brian R. Banks
Representative John Bizon
Representative Mike Callton
Julie Cassidy, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Tom Cochran
Representative Kathy Crawford
Representative George T. Darany
Dan Dundas, House Republican Policy Office
Susan Frey, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Thomas B. Hooker
Representative Holly Hughes
Josiah Kissling, House Republican Policy Office
Representative Frank Liberati
Representative Jim Runestad
Representative Henry Vaupel
Representative Henry Yanez
Representative Ken Yonker
Minnesota
Senator Michelle R. Benson
Doug Berg, House of Representatives
Representative Matt Dean
Representative Mike Freiberg
Senator Jeff Hayden
Senator Tony Lourey
Representative Tara Mack
Representative Kim M. Norton
Representative Jennifer Schultz
Senator Kathy Sheran
Senator Melissa H. Wiklund
Mississippi
Representative Toby Barker
Senator Hob Bryan
Senator Terry C. Burton
Representative Becky Currie
Mandy Davis, Office of the Speaker
Ronald M. Frith, House of Representatives
Representative Bobby B. Howell
Senator Dean Kirby
Representative Hank Lott
Representative Randy K. Rushing
Missouri
Representative Susan Allen
Representative Diane Franklin
Montana
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Sue O'Connell, Legislative Services Division
Alexis Sandru, Legislative Services Division
Nebraska
Senator Kate J. Bolz
Senator Kathy K. Campbell
Senator Tanya Cook
Senator Sue Crawford
Kate Gaul, Legislative Research Division
Senator Mike Gloor
Senator Robert Hilkemann
Senator Sara Howard
Senator Jeremy J. Nordquist
Senator Merv Riepe
Nevada
Assemblymember Nelson Araujo Jr.
Marsheilah Lyons, Research Division - Legislative Counsel Bureau
Assemblymember James Oscarson
Assemblymember Ellen B. Spiegel
Assemblymember Robin L. Titus
New Hampshire
Mike Hoffman, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Neal M. Kurk
Representative Donald L. LeBrun
Representative James R. MacKay
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Representative Cindy Rosenwald
Representative Mary Jane Wallner
New Jersey
Senator Joseph F. Vitale
New Mexico
Senator Sue Wilson Beffort
Raul E. Burciaga, Legislative Council Service
Maria Griego, Legislative Finance Committee
Michael Hely, Legislative Council Service
Kelly Klundt, Legislative Finance Committee, Suite 101
Senator Linda M. Lopez
Shawn Mathis, Legislative Council Service
Senator Bill B. O'Neill
Senator Gerald P. Ortiz y Pino
Senator Mary Kay Papen
Charles Sallee, Legislative Finance Committee
Senator William P. Soules
New York
Assemblymember Deborah J. Glick
Assemblymember Richard N. Gottfried
North Carolina
Sean Hamel, Program Evaluation Division
Jennifer Hillman, Research Division
Senator Ralph E. Hise Jr.
Amy Jo Johnson, Research Division
Joyce Jones , Bill Drafting Division
Sara Kamprath, Research Division
Theresa Matula, Research Division
Senator Floyd B. McKissick Jr.
Senator Louis M. Pate Jr.
Janice Paul, Research Division
Senator Shirley B. Randleman
Barbara Riley, Research Division
Carol Shaw, Program Evaluation Division
Denise Thomas, Fiscal Research Division
North Dakota
Senator Howard C. Anderson
Senator Tyler Axness
Representative Larry Bellew
Representative Curt Hofstad
Senator Judy Lee
Representative Robin L. Weisz
Ohio
Senator Capri S. Cafaro
Senator Shannon Jones
Senator Charleta B. Tavares
Oklahoma
Representative Gary W. Banz
Representative John R. Bennett
Representative Douglas G. Cox
Senator Brian A. Crain
Senator Kim David
Representative David Derby
Representative John T. Enns
Representative William T. Fourkiller
Marcia Goff, House of Representatives
Representative Tommy C. Hardin
Representative Chuck Hoskin
Senator Clark Jolley
Representative Sally Kern
Representative Jason Nelson
Representative Jadine Nollan
Representative Charles L. Ortega
Representative Patrick Ownbey
Representative Pam Peterson
Representative Mike Ritze
Senator Rob Standridge
Oregon
Richard Berkobien
Representative Lew Frederick
Senator Sara A. Gelser
Representative Alissa Keny-Guyer
Senator Jeff Kruse
Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward
Pennsylvania
Representative Bryan E. Barbin
Melanie Brown, House Health and Human Services Committee
Senator Daylin B. Leach
Puerto Rico
Senator Jose Luis Dalmau Santiago
Senator Rossana Lopez Leon
Senator Angel M. Rodriguez Otero
Carlos J. Ruiz- Irizarry, Asesores del Presidente
Rhode Island
Senator Elizabeth A. Crowley
Representative Grace Diaz
Senator Gayle L. Goldin
Representative Arthur Handy
Representative Shelby Maldonado
Senator Harold M. Metts
Senator Joshua Miller
Representative Eileen S. Naughton
Senator Donna M. Nesselbush
Senator Christopher Scott Ottiano
Senator Juan M. Pichardo
South Carolina
Paula G. Benson, Senate Judiciary Committee
Martha Casto, Senate Medical Affairs Committee
Senator Ronnie W. Cromer
Senator Darrell Jackson
Senator Harvey S. Peeler Jr.
Senator Vincent A. Sheheen
Senator Kent M. Williams
South Dakota
Senator Jenna J. Haggar
Representative Leslie J. Heinemann
Representative Jean M. Hunhoff
Senator Phil Jensen
Senator Bruce E. Rampelberg
Senator Deb Soholt
Senator Alan D. Solano
Representative Karen L. Soli
Tennessee
Representative Joseph E. Armstrong
Representative Kevin D. Brooks
Senator Rusty Crowe
Logan Grant, Office of Senator Rusty Crowe
Senator Doug Overbey
Texas
Representative Carol Alvarado
Kristi Ayala, Legislative Council
Danae Bush, Legislative Council
Representative Garnet F. Coleman
Representative Dawnna M. Dukes
Katherine Flukinger, Legislative Council
Representative Donna Howard
Representative Susan Lewis King
Senator Lois W. Kolkhorst
Representative Marisa Marquez
Representative Elliott Naishtat
Representative Richard P. Raymond
Monica Sharma, Legislative Council
Katharine Teleki, Sunset Advisory Commission
Amy Trost, Sunset Advisory Commission
Robert White, Legislative Council
Representative John Zerwas
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Janette Millin Young
Utah
Mark D. Andrews, Office of Legislative Research & General Counsel
Representative Stewart E. Barlow
Senator Allen M. Christensen
Senator Gene Davis
Representative Bradley M. Daw
Representative James A. Dunnigan
Catherine Dupont, Legislative Research
Senator Luz M. Escamilla
Russell Frandsen, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Stephen C. Jardine, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Senator Peter C. Knudson
Representative Edward H. Redd
Senator Brian E. Shiozawa
Representative Robert M. Spendlove
Senator Evan J. Vickers
Senator Todd Weiler
Vermont
Stephanie Barrett, Joint Fiscal Office
Maria Belliveau, Joint Fiscal Office
Jennifer Carbee, Office of Legislative Council
Representative Anne B. Donahue
Representative William R. Frank
Representative Patsy T. French
Representative Adam M. Greshin
Representative Sandy J. Haas
Nolan Langweil, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative Francis M. McFaun
Katie McLinn, Office of Legislative Council
Representative Ann D. Pugh
Representative George W. Till
Virginia
Senator George L. Barker
Senator Charles W. Carrico Sr.
Senator John A. Cosgrove
Senator Barbara A. Favola
Joe Flores, Senate Finance Committee
Senator Thomas A. Garrett
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Senator Steve H. Martin
Susan Massart, House Appropriations Committee
Senator Jeffrey L. McWaters
Delegate John M. O'Bannon III
Delegate Christopher K. Peace
Senator Linda T. Puller
Senator Bryce E. Reeves
Delegate Mark D. Sickles
Senator Richard H. Stuart
Senator Jill Holtzman Vogel
Washington
Representative Eileen L. Cody
Representative Laurie Jinkins
Representative Ruth L. Kagi
Senator Karen L. Keiser
West Virginia
Jeff Johnson, Senate Committee on Health & Human Resources
Delegate Don C. Perdue
Wisconsin
Tamara Dodge, Legislative Reference Bureau
Brian Larson, Legislative Council
Mary Matthias, Legislative Council Staff
David Moore, Legislative Council
Representative Mike Rohrkaste
Senator Kathleen Vinehout
Wyoming
Senator Bernadine L. Craft
Representative Elaine D. Harvey
Senator John M. Hastert
Representative Lloyd C. Larsen
Jerry Laska, Legal Services Division, Legislative Service Office
Senator Ray Peterson
Tamara Rivale, Legislative Service Office
Senator Charles K. Scott
Ian Shaw, Legislative Service Office
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2015 by National Conference of State Legislatures