Back 

Health and Human Services Committee Members List

NCSL Health & Human Services Committee
Co-Chair: Representative Matt Hudson, Florida
Co-Chair: Delegate Don C. Perdue, West Virginia
Co-Chair: Representative Mary Jane Wallner, New Hampshire
Vice Chair: Senator Irene Aguilar, Colorado
Vice Chair: Representative Michael A. Barbieri, Delaware
Vice Chair: Senator Kathy K. Campbell, Nebraska
Vice Chair: Representative Cheri Gerou, Colorado
Vice Chair: Representative Elaine D. Harvey, Wyoming
Vice Chair: Representative David E. Heaton, Iowa
Vice Chair: Senator Karen L. Keiser, Washington
Vice Chair: Representative Lois W. Kolkhorst, Texas
Vice Chair: Representative Charles L. Ortega, Oklahoma
Vice Chair: Representative Elizabeth B. Ritter, Connecticut
Vice Chair: Representative Ryan I. Yamane, Hawaii
Staff Co-Chair: Michael Hely, New Mexico
Staff Co-Chair: Carol Shaw, North Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Anna Broome, Maine
Staff Vice Chair: Joe Flores, Virginia
Staff Vice Chair: Marsheilah Lyons, Nevada
Staff Vice Chair: Shawn Martin, California

NCSL Contacts: Rochelle Finzel (Denver)  Joy Johnson Wilson (D.C.)  Martha King (Denver)  Rachel Morgan (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Jerry Bassett, Legislative Reference Service
Penny Davis, Alabama Law Institute
Representative Mary Sue McClurkin
Representative Bill S. Poole III
Representative April C. Weaver
Alaska
Senator John B. Coghill Jr.
Representative Andrew L. Josephson
Senator Lesil L. McGuire
Representative Paul K. Seaton
Representative Geran Tarr
Arizona
Senator Nancy K. Barto
Representative Kate Brophy McGee
Representative Heather Carter
Ingrid Garvey, House Research Department
Representative Sally Ann Gonzales
Stefan Shepherd, Joint Legislative Budget Committee
Senator Kelli Ward
Arkansas
Senator Cecile H. Bledsoe
Representative Mary Broadaway
Senator David Burnett
Senator Ronald Caldwell
Senator Jonathan Dismang
Representative Deborah Ferguson
Representative Justin T. Harris
Senator Bart Hester
Representative Andrea D. Lea
Representative Andy Mayberry
Representative David Meeks
Representative Betty W. Overbey
Phil Price, Bureau of Legislative Research
Representative Chris Richey
Senator Gary Stubblefield
Senator Jon Woods
California
Gail Gronert, Speakers Office of Policy
Shawn Martin, California Legislative Analyst's Office
Krista Pfefferkorn, Office of Senator Mark DeSaulnier
Colorado
Senator Irene Aguilar
Christy B. Chase, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Timothy R. Dore
Representative Justin D. Everett
Representative Cheri Gerou
Jennifer Gilroy, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Janak Joshi
Representative Jenise May
Representative Beth H. McCann
Meghan O'Connor, Office of Legislative Legal Services
Julie Pelegrin, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Dianne I. Primavera
Jane Ritter, Office Of Legislative Legal Services
Representative Paul B. Rosenthal
Representative Jonathan Singer
Representative Amy Stephens
Representative David L. Young
Connecticut
Representative Catherine F. Abercrombie
Neil A. Ayers, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Heather Bannister, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Patricia A. Dillon
Senator Paul R. Doyle
Nicole Dube , Office of Legislative Research
Michael Goodwine, Senate Republican Office
Marie Grady, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Representative Susan M. Johnson
Senator Robert J. Kane
Senator John A. Kissel
Miriam Kluger, Program Review & Investigations Committee
Senator Anthony J. Musto
James Orlando , Office of Legislative Research
Representative Elizabeth B. Ritter
Emily M. Shepard, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Representative Prasad Srinivasan
Senator Andrea L. Stillman
Holly Williams , Office of Fiscal Analysis
Senator Kevin D. Witkos
Representative Terrie E. Wood
Elaine Zimmerman, Commission on Children
Delaware
Representative Michael A. Barbieri
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Senator Bethany A. Hall-Long
Senator Margaret Rose Henry
Senator Ernesto B. Lopez
Senator Harris B. McDowell III
Representative Joseph E. Miro
Senator Nicole Poore
Pamela Price, House Minority Caucus
Representative Rebecca D. Walker
Florida
Drucilla Carpenter, OPPAGA
Representative Travis Cummings
Senator Rene Garcia
Representative Matt Hudson
Jennifer S. Johnson, OPPAGA
Georgia
Representative Bruce L. Broadrick
Senator Dean Burke
Senator Gloria S. Butler
Representative Sharon M. Cooper
Sarah Dunn, House Budget and Research Office
Jill C. Fike, Senate Research Office
Representative Patricia P. Gardner
Senator Tim R. Golden
Representative Rich M. Golick
Representative Penny Houston
Senator Chuck Hufstetler
Representative Darryl W. Jordan
Representative Ed Rynders
Senator Renee S. Unterman
Senator Tommie A. Williams
Hawaii
Representative Della Au Belatti
Representative Rida T.R. Cabanilla Arakawa
Representative Mele Carroll
Senator Suzanne N.J. Chun Oakland
Senator Josh B. Green
Representative Jo Jordan
Representative Bertrand Y. Kobayashi
Representative Dee S.P. Morikawa
Representative Ryan I. Yamane
Idaho
Representative Phylis K. King
Illinois
Representative Patricia R. Bellock
James Foys, Senate Republican Staff Office
Clayton Klenke, House Republican Staff
Senator Iris Y. Martinez
Samantha Olds
Angie Sidles, Senate Republican Staff Office
Indiana
Senator Vaneta G. Becker
Senator John E. Broden
Representative Charlie Brown
LeNee Carroll, Senate Democratic Caucus
Representative Edward D. Clere
Representative Steven J. Davisson
Trent Glass, House Majority Caucus
Erik Gonzalez, House Minority Caucus
Casey Kline, Legislative Services Agency
Representative Rebecca E. Kubacki
Senator Jean A. Leising
Representative Kevin A. Mahan
Senator Patricia L. Miller
Senator Ryan D. Mishler
Lindsey Moss, Senate Majority Caucus
Senator Frank Mrvan Jr.
Representative Gail Riecken
Senator Earline S. Rogers
Representative Vanessa J. Summers
Senator Greg F. Walker
Representative Dennis J. Zent
Representative Cindy M. Ziemke
Iowa
Senator Joe Bolkcom
Senator Jack G. Hatch
Representative David E. Heaton
Senator Pam Jochum
John Pollak, Legislative Services Agency - Legal Services Div
Senator Amanda Ragan
Aaron Todd, Senate Democratic Caucus
Brad Trow, House of Representatives
Kentucky
Senator Tom Buford
Representative Thomas J. Burch
Representative John M. Carney
Senator Perry B. Clark
Senator Julie C. Denton
Representative C.B. Embry Jr.
Representative Kelly Flood
Representative Jim Glenn
Representative Derrick W. Graham
Senator Denise Harper Angel
Representative Joni L. Jenkins
Senator Alice F. Kerr
Deeann Mansfield, Legislative Research Commission
Representative Mary Lou Marzian
Senator Daniel M. Seum
Senator Katie K. Stine
Representative David A. Watkins
Louisiana
Chris Adams, Senate Health and Welfare Committee
Senator Sherri Smith Buffington
Brandi Cannon, House Committee on Health and Welfare
Senator David R. Heitmeier
Drew Murray, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Maine
Representative Henry John Bear
Senator James A. Boyle
Anna Broome, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis
Representative Katherine W. Cassidy
Senator Margaret M. Craven
Representative Ann E. Dorney
Representative Richard R. Farnsworth
Representative Andrew M. Gattine
Representative Teresea M. Hayes
Representative Erik C. Jorgensen
Senator Roger J. Katz
Senator Colleen M. Lachowicz
Representative Richard S. Malaby
Representative Carol A. McElwee
Representative Matthew J. Peterson
Representative Jane P. Pringle
Representative Linda F. Sanborn
Representative Deborah J. Sanderson
Senator Roger L. Sherman
Representative Heather W. Sirocki
Representative Peter C. Stuckey
Representative Sharon Anglin Treat
Senator Rodney L. Whittemore
Maryland
Senator Ulysses Currie
Delegate John P. Donoghue
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt
Senator Lisa A. Gladden
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez
Erin Hopwood, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate James W. Hubbard
Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer
Senator Karen S. Montgomery
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass
Simon Powell, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg
Massachusetts
Representative James Arciero
Representative Bruce J. Ayers
Representative Ruth B. Balser
Senator Michael J. Barrett
Representative F. Jay Barrows
Representative Carlo P. Basile
Representative Matthew A. Beaton
Caitlin Beresin, House Committee on Mental Health & Substance
Representative Linda D. Campbell
Representative Christine E. Canavan
Senator Harriette L. Chandler
Matthew Cohen , House Committee on Mental Health & Substance
Representative Nick Collins Sr.
Representative Thomas P. Conroy
Representative Edward F. Coppinger
Representative Sean Curran
Representative Mark J. Cusack
Parth Desai, House Committee on Public Health
Senator Kenneth J. Donnelly
Representative Carolyn C. Dykema
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Representative Christopher G. Fallon
Representative Kimberly N. Ferguson
Representative John V. Fernandes
Representative Michael J. Finn
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Denise C. Garlick
Representative Susan Williams Gifford
Representative Jonathan Hecht
Senator Robert L. Hedlund
Representative Russell E. Holmes
Representative Kevin G. Honan
Representative Randy Hunt
Senator John F. Keenan
Representative Kay S. Khan
Representative Robert M. Koczera
Representative Jason M. Lewis
Representative Marc T. Lombardo
Senator Joan B. Lovely
Julia Lucivero, House Committee on Children & Families
Representative James J. Lyons Jr.
Representative John J. Mahoney
Representative Elizabeth A. Malia
Representative Paul W. Mark
Representative Christopher M. Markey
Representative Paul McMurtry
Torey Beth McNamara, House Committee on Public Health
Ernestina A. Mendes, House Committee on Children & Families
Representative James R. Miceli
Senator Mark C. Montigny
Representative Kevin J. Murphy
Representative David M. Nangle
Alexandra Norman, House Committee on Housing & Urban Development
Representative James J. O'Day
Representative Jerald A. Parisella
Representative Dennis A. Rosa
Lisa Rosenfeld, House Committee on Children & Families
Representative Jeffrey Sanchez
Representative Angelo M. Scaccia
Kurt Stiegel, House Committee on Housing & Urban Development
Representative Benjamin Swan
Emily Szargowicz, House Committee on Children & Families
Senator Bruce E. Tarr
Representative Walter F. Timilty
Representative Timothy J. Toomey Jr.
Representative Chris Walsh
Senator James T. Welch
Michigan
Margaret Alston, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Darwin L. Booher
Representative Mike Callton
Julie Cassidy, Senate Fiscal Agency
Senator Bruce Caswell
Dan Dundas, House Republican Policy Office
Senator Judy K. Emmons
Susan Frey, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Vincent Gregory
Representative Gail Haines
Senator Joe Hune
Senator Mark C. Jansen
Senator Rick A. Jones
Josiah Kissling, House Republican Policy Office
Representative Kenneth Kurtz
Representative Matt Lori
Senator Jim Marleau
Senator John Moolenaar
Senator Michael L. Nofs
Senator Tory Rocca
Representative Dian Slavens
Representative Rashida Tlaib
Representative Ken Yonker
Minnesota
Senator Michelle R. Benson
Doug Berg, House of Representatives
Representative David Bly
Senator Jeff Hayden
Senator Tony Lourey
Representative Joe Mullery
Representative Kim M. Norton
Senator Kathy Sheran
Senator Melissa H. Wiklund
Mississippi
Representative Toby Barker
Senator Hob Bryan
Senator Terry C. Burton
Representative Becky Currie
Mandy Davis, House of Representatives
Ronald M. Frith, House of Representatives
Representative Bobby B. Howell
Senator Dean Kirby
Representative Hank Lott
Representative Randy K. Rushing
Missouri
Representative Susan Allen
Representative Keith J. Frederick
Representative Kimberly M. Gardner
Representative Jim Neely
Montana
Representative Liz Bangerter
Casey Barrs, Legislative Services Division
Senator Mary M. Caferro
Representative Amanda Curtis
Representative Jennifer Eck
Representative Kelly F. Flynn
Representative Dave Hagstrom
Representative Chuck Hunter
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Sue O'Connell, Legislative Services Division
Representative Carolyn Pease-Lopez
Alexis Sandru, Legislative Services Division
Senator Fred Thomas
Representative Kirk B. Wagoner
Senator Roger Webb
Senator Jonathan Windy Boy
Nebraska
Senator Kathy K. Campbell
Senator Tanya Cook
Senator Sue Crawford
Senator Al T. Davis
Senator Mike Gloor
Senator Sara Howard
Senator Amanda M. McGill
Senator Jeremy J. Nordquist
Senator Norman T. Wallman
Nevada
Assemblymember Teresa Benitez-Thompson
Assemblymember Lesley E. Cohen
Assemblymember Michele Ann Fiore
Senator Justin C. Jones
Senator Ben Kieckhefer
Marsheilah Lyons, Research Division - Legislative Counsel Bureau
Assemblymember Andrew B. Martin
Assemblymember Harvey J. Munford
Assemblymember James Oscarson
Assemblymember Ellen B. Spiegel
Assemblymember Melissa L. Woodbury
New Hampshire
Mike Hoffman, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Frank R. Kotowski
Representative Neal M. Kurk
Representative James R. MacKay
Representative Sharon L. Nordgren
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Representative Cindy Rosenwald
Representative Mary Jane Wallner
New Jersey
Senator Joseph F. Vitale
New Mexico
Representative Eliseo L. Alcon
Senator Sue Wilson Beffort
Raul E. Burciaga, Legislative Council Service
Representative Sharon Clahchischilliage
Representative Nora B. Espinoza
Maria Griego, Legislative Finance Committee
Representative Jason C. Harper
Michael Hely, Legislative Council Service
Representative Emily A. Kane
Senator Linda M. Lopez
Representative James R. Madalena
Shawn Mathis, Legislative Council Service
Representative Terry H. McMillan
Senator Bill B. O'Neill
Senator Gerald P. Ortiz y Pino
Senator Mary Kay Papen
Representative Patricia A. Roybal Caballero
Representative Edward C. Sandoval
Senator William P. Soules
Representative Elizabeth L. Thomson
New York
Assemblymember Deborah J. Glick
Assemblymember Richard N. Gottfried
North Carolina
Representative Larry M. Bell Sr.
Representative James L. Boles
Representative Rayne Brown
Representative Jeff L. Collins
Representative Nelson Dollar
Representative Michael D. Hager
Sean Hamel, Program Evaluation Division
Jennifer Hillman, Research Division
Senator Ralph E. Hise Jr.
Representative Mark W. Hollo
Representative Patricia B. Hurley
Representative Verla C. Insko
Amy Jo Johnson, Research Division
Joyce Jones , Bill Drafting Division
Sara Kamprath, Research Division
Theresa Matula, Research Division
Senator Floyd B. McKissick Jr.
Representative Tom O. Murry
Senator Louis M. Pate Jr.
Janice Paul, Research Division
Representative Garland E. Pierce
Senator Shirley B. Randleman
Barbara Riley, Research Division
Carol Shaw, Program Evaluation Division
Denise Thomas, Fiscal Research Division
North Dakota
Senator Howard C. Anderson
Senator Tyler Axness
Representative Larry Bellew
Representative Curt Hofstad
Senator Judy Lee
Representative Robin L. Weisz
Representative Alon Wieland
Ohio
Senator Capri S. Cafaro
Representative Anne Gonzales
Senator Shannon Jones
Representative Barbara R. Sears
Senator Shirley A. Smith
Senator Charleta B. Tavares
Representative Lynn R. Wachtmann
Oklahoma
Representative Gary W. Banz
Representative John R. Bennett
Senator Sean Burrage
Representative Douglas G. Cox
Senator Brian A. Crain
Representative David Dank
Senator Kim David
Representative David Derby
Representative John T. Enns
Representative William T. Fourkiller
Marcia Goff, House of Representatives
Representative Rebecca Hamilton
Representative Tommy C. Hardin
Representative Chuck Hoskin
Representative Arthur Hulbert
Senator Clark Jolley
Representative Sally Kern
Representative Jason Nelson
Representative Jadine Nollan
Representative Charles L. Ortega
Representative Patrick Ownbey
Representative Pam Peterson
Representative Anastasia A. Pittman
Representative Mike Ritze
Oregon
Richard Berkobien
Representative Lew Frederick
Representative Alissa Keny-Guyer
Senator Jeff Kruse
Senator Laurie Monnes Anderson
Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward
Representative Carolyn Tomei
Pennsylvania
Melanie Brown, House Health and Human Services Committee
Representative Mark B. Cohen
Representative Dom J. Costa
Representative Dan B. Frankel
Matthew Hilliard, House of Representatives
Senator Daylin B. Leach
Representative Vanessa L. Lowery Brown
Representative Jose P. Miranda
Representative Ronald G. Waters
Puerto Rico
Senator Jose Luis Dalmau Santiago
Senator Rossana Lopez Leon
Senator Angel M. Rodriguez Otero
Carlos J. Ruiz- Irizarry, Asesores del Presidente
Rhode Island
Senator Elizabeth A. Crowley
Senator Gayle L. Goldin
Representative Arthur Handy
Senator Harold M. Metts
Senator Joshua Miller
Representative Eileen S. Naughton
Senator Donna M. Nesselbush
Senator Christopher S. Ottiano
Senator Juan M. Pichardo
South Carolina
Paula G. Benson, Senate Judiciary Committee
Martha Casto, Senate Medical Affairs Committee
Representative Gilda Y. Cobb-Hunter
Senator Ronnie W. Cromer
Senator Darrell Jackson
Senator Harvey S. Peeler Jr.
Senator Vincent A. Sheheen
Representative G. Murrell Smith Jr.
Senator Kent M. Williams
South Dakota
Representative Anne C. Hajek
Senator Jean M. Hunhoff
Representative Melissa Magstadt
Representative G. Mark Mickelson
Representative Scott Munsterman
Senator Deb Soholt
Representative Karen L. Soli
Representative Susan Wismer
Tennessee
Representative Kevin D. Brooks
Senator Stacey Campfield
Senator Rusty Crowe
Senator Ophelia Ford
Logan Grant, Office of Senator Rusty Crowe
Senator Doug Overbey
Representative Barrett Rich
Texas
Representative Carol Alvarado
Kristi Ayala, Legislative Council
Danae Bush, Legislative Council
Representative Garnet F. Coleman
Senator Robert F. Deuell
Representative Dawnna M. Dukes
Katherine Flukinger, Legislative Council
Representative Donna Howard
Lisa Kalakanis, Legislative Council
Representative Susan L. King
Representative Lois W. Kolkhorst
Representative Marisa Marquez
Representative Elliott Naishtat
Senator Jane Gray Nelson
Senator Dan Patrick
Representative Richard P. Raymond
Senator Charles Schwertner
Monica Sharma, Legislative Council
Katharine Teleki, Sunset Advisory Commission
Amy Trost, Sunset Advisory Commission
Senator Carlos I. Uresti
Senator Leticia Van de Putte
Robert White, Legislative Council
Representative John Zerwas
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Alicia Hansen
Senator Janette Millin Young
Senator Terrence A. Nelson
Senator Clarence Payne III
Utah
Mark D. Andrews, Office of Legislative Research & General Counsel
Representative Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Senator Allen M. Christensen
Representative Tim M. Cosgrove
Senator Gene Davis
Representative James A. Dunnigan
Russell Frandsen, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Stephen C. Jardine, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Senator Peter C. Knudson
Representative Jeremy A. Peterson
Representative Dean Sanpei
Senator Brian E. Shiozawa
Senator Evan J. Vickers
Vermont
Stephanie Barrett, Joint Fiscal Office
Maria Belliveau, Joint Fiscal Office
Jennifer Carbee, Office of Legislative Council
Representative Anne B. Donahue
Representative Michael Fisher
Representative William R. Frank
Representative Patsy T. French
Representative Adam M. Greshin
Representative Sandy J. Haas
Nolan Langweil, Joint Fiscal Office
Representative Francis M. McFaun
Katie McLinn, Office of Legislative Council
Representative Ann D. Pugh
Representative George W. Till
Virginia
Senator George L. Barker
Senator Charles W. Carrico Sr.
Senator John A. Cosgrove
Senator Barbara A. Favola
Joe Flores, Senate Finance Committee
Senator Thomas A. Garrett
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Senator Steve H. Martin
Susan Massart, House Appropriations Committee
Senator Jeffrey L. McWaters
Delegate John M. O'Bannon III
Delegate Christopher K. Peace
Senator Linda T. Puller
Senator Bryce E. Reeves
Delegate Mark D. Sickles
Senator Richard H. Stuart
Senator Jill Holtzman Vogel
Washington
Representative Eileen L. Cody
Representative Laurie Jinkins
Representative Ruth L. Kagi
Senator Karen L. Keiser
West Virginia
Delegate Barbara Evans Fleischauer
Jeff Johnson, Senate Committee on Health & Human Resources
Delegate Ricky D. Moye
Delegate Don C. Perdue
Senator Roman W. Prezioso Jr.
Wisconsin
Tamara Dodge, Legislative Reference Bureau
Brian Larson, Legislative Council
Mary Matthias, Legislative Council Staff
David Moore, Legislative Council
Laura Rose, Legislative Council
Senator Kathleen Vinehout
Wyoming
Representative Mark Baker
Representative Kathy Coleman
Representative Ken A. Esquibel
Representative Matthias E. Greene
Representative Marti Halverson
Representative Elaine D. Harvey
Senator John M. Hastert
Jerry Laska, Legal Services Division, Legislative Service Office
Senator Leslie J. Nutting
Senator Ray Peterson
Senator Charles K. Scott
Ian Shaw, Legislative Service Office
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures