Back 

Education Committee Members List

NCSL Education Committee
Co-Chair: Representative Sharon Tomiko Santos, Washington
Co-Chair: Senator Howard A. Stephenson, Utah
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Elliot T. Anderson, Nevada
Vice Chair: Representative Robert W. Behning, Indiana
Vice Chair: Representative Harry Brooks, Tennessee
Vice Chair: Senator John W. Ford, Oklahoma
Vice Chair: Senator Kristen Hansen, Montana
Vice Chair: Senator Mimi Stewart, New Mexico
Staff Co-Chair: Todd Butterworth, Nevada
Staff Co-Chair: L. Anita Thomas , North Dakota
Staff Vice Chair: Bennett Boggs, Kentucky
Staff Vice Chair: Edgar Cabral, California
Staff Vice Chair: Phillip D. McCarthy, Maine
Staff Vice Chair: Sharon Wenger, Kansas

NCSL Contacts: Michelle Exstrom (Denver)  Lee Posey (D.C.)  Benjamin Schaefer (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Senator Dick L. Brewbaker
Senator Paul D. Bussman
Senator Trip Pittman
Senator Quinton T. Ross Jr.
Representative Rod H. Scott
Alaska
Representative Jim Colver
Representative Harriet A. Drummond
Representative Lora Reinbold
Arizona
Matthew Simon, Senate Research Office
Brooke White, Majority Leadership Staff
Arkansas
Senator Joyce Elliott
California
Edgar Cabral, Legislative Analyst's Office (LAO)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose J. Medina
Assemblymember Patrick O'Donnell
Colorado
Representative John W. Buckner
Representative Justin D. Everett
Representative Rhonda Fields
Representative Alec Garnett
Senator Rollie Heath
Representative Pete Lee
Representative Paul H. Lundeen
Representative Dominick Moreno
Julie Pelegrin, Legislative Legal Services
Representative Brittany Pettersen
Representative Kevin Priola
Representative James D. Wilson
Representative JoAnn Windholz
Connecticut
Senator Dante J. Bartolomeo
Sarah E. Bourne, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Representative Andrew M. Fleischmann
Eileen Lawler-Parker, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Emanuel Merisotis, Senate Democrats
Rob Poudrier, Senate Republican Office
Representative John T. Shaban
Senator Gayle S. Slossberg
Marybeth Sullivan, Office of Legislative Research
Representative Roberta B. Willis
Delaware
Senator Margaret Rose Henry
Stephanie Mantegna
Senator Gary Simpson
Senator David P. Sokola
Senator Bryan Townsend
Representative Kimberly A. Williams
Florida
Kurt Hamon, House Regulatory Affairs Committee
Lowell Matthews, Senate
David Summers, OPPAGA
Georgia
Sara Arroyo, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Valerie M. Clark
Representative Brooks P. Coleman
Senator Bill Cowsert
Representative Katie M. Dempsey
Representative Tom S. Dickson
Cortney Gillham
Representative Jan Slaughter Jones
Representative Rahn Mayo
Senator Fran R. Millar
Senator Freddie K. Powell Sims
Senator Lindsey A. Tippins
Hawaii
Representative Isaac W. Choy
Representative Linda E. Ichiyama
Senator Michelle N. Kidani
Representative Robert C. McDermott
Representative Takashi Ohno
Representative Calvin K.Y. Say
Representative Roy M. Takumi
Senator Brian T. Taniguchi
Representative Andria Uale Tupola
Jan K. Yamane, Office of the State Auditor
Idaho
Paul Headlee, Budget and Policy Analysis
Senator Jim Patrick
Illinois
Colleen Atterbury, House Republican Staff
Nicole Besse, Senate Republican Staff Office
Senator David S. Luechtefeld
Gabe Springer, Senate Democratic Policy & Budget Staff
Indiana
Representative Robert W. Behning
Jack Halloran, House Minority Caucus
Senator Randall Head
Representative Todd M. Huston
Senator Dennis K. Kruse
Cecily Martin, Senate Majority Caucus
Chuck Mayfield, Legislative Services Agency
Representative Rhonda J. Rhoads
Senator Earline S. Rogers
Representative Vernon G. Smith
Senator Carlin J. Yoder
Iowa
Bridget Godes, Senate Democratic Research Staff
Senator Kevin Kinney
Senator Herman C. Quirmbach
Senator Brian H. Schoenjahn
Senator Mary Jo Wilhelm
Kansas
Representative Larry L. Campbell
Representative Ronald L. Highland
Representative Jerry D. Lunn
Representative Marc C. Rhoades
Sharon Wenger, Legislative Research Department
Kentucky
Bennett Boggs, Legislative Research Commission
Senator David P. Givens
Representative Jim Glenn
Representative Derrick W. Graham
Representative Dennis L. Horlander
Representative Charles W. Miller
Senator Gerald A. Neal
Sharon Newman
Representative Tom N. Riner
Representative Rita H. Smart
Representative Wilson L. Stone
Representative Gerald L. Watkins
Senator Stephen West
Senator Mike Wilson
Senator George M. Wise
Louisiana
Elizabeth Borne, Legislative Services, House Legislative Staff
Senator Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb
Nancy Jolly, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Senator Ben W. Nevers Sr.
Maine
William Brown, House of Representatives
Representative Matthea E. Daughtry
Representative Richard R. Farnsworth
Representative Brian L. Hubbell
Representative Victoria P. Kornfield
Representative Joyce A. Maker
Phillip D. McCarthy, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis
Representative Michael D. McClellan
Representative Teresa S. Pierce
Representative Matthew G. Pouliot
Representative Paul A. Stearns
Representative Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz
Maryland
Delegate Charles E. Barkley
Senator Joan Carter Conway
Rachel H. Hise, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Delegate Carolyn J.B. Howard
Senator Nancy J. King
Senator Paul G. Pinsky
Senator James C. Rosapepe
Carol L. Swan, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Massachusetts
Representative James Arciero
Representative Cory Atkins
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Carolyn Benzon, House Committee on Education
Representative Nicholas A. Boldyga
Representative Thomas J. Calter
Representative Marcos A. Devers
Representative Stephen L. DiNatale
Representative Kimberly N. Ferguson
Representative Denise C. Garlick
Angelina Hong, House Committee on Education
Senator Patricia D. Jehlen
Rosalind Jordan, Joint Committee on Higher Education
Scott Lieber, House Committee on Higher Education
Representative Paul W. Mark
Senator Michael O. Moore
Representative Alice Hanlon Peisch
Representative William S. Pignatelli
Representative Denise Provost
Representative John H. Rogers
Senator Richard J. Ross
Representative Tom Sannicandro
Representative David T. Vieira
Jennie Williamson , House Committee on Education
Michigan
Joe Carrasco, Senate Fiscal Agency
Mary A. Cleary, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Daniela R. Garcia
Ellen Jeffries, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Tim Kelly
Representative Kristy Pagan
Representative Dave Pagel
Representative Philip N. Potvin
Representative Amanda Price
Representative Andy Schor
Kathryn R. Summers, Senate Fiscal Agency
Representative Jim Tedder
Minnesota
Representative David Bly
Representative Drew Christensen
Senator Kevin L. Dahle
Representative Sondra Erickson
Representative Kelly Fenton
Representative Glenn H. Gruenhagen
Melissa S. Johnson, House of Representatives
Representative Joe Mullery
Senator Carla J. Nelson
Senator Branden Petersen
Ken Savary, Minnesota House of Representatives
Senator Charles W. Wiger
Mississippi
Senator Nancy Adams Collins
Representative E. Forrest Hamilton
Representative Wanda Taylor Jennings
Dwan Johnson, Legislative Services Offices
Representative John L. Moore
Senator Gray Tollison
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker
Missouri
Representative Mike Cierpiot
Rebecca DeNeve, House of Representatives
Representative Kathy Swan
Representative David Wood
Montana
Susan Byorth Fox, Legislative Services Division
Senator Kristen Hansen
Leanne Kurtz, Montana Legislative Services Division
Pad McCracken, Legislative Services Division
Laura Sankey, Legislative Services Division
Nebraska
Tammy F. Barry, Education Committee
Senator Tanya Cook
Senator Rick Kolowski
Senator Tyson R. Larson
Senator Adam Morfeld
Senator Jeremy J. Nordquist
Senator Jim Scheer
Senator Kate K. Sullivan
Nevada
Assemblymember Elliot T. Anderson
Todd Butterworth, Legislative Counsel Bureau
Assemblymember Edgar R. Flores
Assemblymember Amber Joiner
Mindy Martini, LCB Research
Susan Scholley, Legislative Counsel Bureau
Assemblymember Lynn D. Stewart
Assemblymember Melissa L. Woodbury
New Hampshire
Representative Mary Stuart Gile
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Rick M. Ladd
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Michael G. Bowers, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Craig W. Brandt
Senator Pete Campos
Carlos Contreras, Suite 200
David Craig, Legislative Education Study Committee
Travis Dulany, Legislative Education Study Committee
Kevin Force, Legislative Education Study Committee
Rachel Gudgel, Legislative Finance Committee
Tracy Hartzler, Legislative Finance Committee
Senator Gay G. Kernan
Ian Kleats, Legislative Education Study Committee
Yann Lussiez, Legislative Finance Committee
Heidi Macdonald
Christina McCorquodale, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Howie C. Morales
Senator John Pinto
Frances Ramirez Maestas, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Sander Rue
Senator Clemente Sanchez
Senator John M. Sapien
Madelyn Serna Marmol
Senator William E. Sharer
Robin Shaya
Senator William P. Soules
Senator Mimi Stewart
Lisa Sullivan, Legislative Council Service
North Carolina
Denise Adams , Research Division
Drupti Chauhan, Research Division
Sara Kamprath, Research Division
Leslie Karkanawi, Bill Drafting Division
Brent Lucas, Program Evaluation Division
Kara McCraw, Research Division
Kristopher Nordstrom, Fiscal Research Division
Senator Gladys A. Robinson
Senator Dan F. Soucek
Pamela Taylor, Program Evaulation Division
Senator Jerry W. Tillman
North Dakota
Representative Lisa Meier
Representative Mike R. Nathe
Representative Karen M. Rohr
Senator Donald G. Schaible
Representative Mike I. Schatz
L. Anita Thomas , Legislative Council
Oklahoma
Kim Bishop, House Legal Division
Representative Ed Cannaday
Representative Dennis Casey
Representative Ann Coody
Representative Lee R. Denney
Senator John W. Ford
Senator James E. Halligan
Senator Clark Jolley
Representative Jeannie McDaniel
Senator Gary Stanislawski
Representative Todd Thomsen
Representative Emily Virgin
Oregon
Senator Sara A. Gelser
Senator Arnie Roblan
Pennsylvania
Randy Albright, Senate Democratic Appropriations Committee
Elizabeth Craig, Senate Appropriations Cmmte
Christopher Wakeley, House Education Committee
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo A. Bhatia
Senator Antonio J. Fas Alzamora
Senator Maria T. Gonzalez Lopez
Senator Rossana Lopez Leon
Emilio Seijo Rivera, Education & Culture Committee
Rhode Island
Senator Elizabeth A. Crowley
Senator Hanna M. Gallo
Representative Joseph M. McNamara
Senator Harold M. Metts
Representative William W. O'Brien
Senator Adam J. Satchell
South Carolina
Senator John E. Courson
Senator John W. Matthews Jr.
Lisa Nichols, South Carolina Senate
Senator Nikki G. Setzler
South Dakota
Representative Jim W. Bolin
Representative Fred Deutsch
Representative Paula Hawks
Senator Phyllis M. Heineman
Senator Scott Parsley
Representative Jacqueline Sly
Senator Deb Soholt
Senator Deb Soholt
Senator Alan D. Solano
Tennessee
Representative Harry Brooks
Representative John J. DeBerry Jr.
Senator Steven Dickerson
Senator Todd Gardenhire
Senator Dolores R. Gresham
Senator Brian K. Kelsey
Texas
Representative Alma A. Allen
Representative Jimmie Don Aycock
Representative Joe Farias
Kurt Gore, Texas Legislative Council
Representative Ryan Guillen
Pamela Lam-Yip, Texas Legislative Council
Rachel Lance, Legislative Council
Karen Latta, Sunset Advisory Commission
Representative Marisa Marquez
Barrett McPhaul, Texas Legislative Council
Representative Geanie W. Morrison
Cindy Stein, Legislative Council
Andrea Winkler , Legislative Budget Board
Utah
Representative LaVar Christensen
Senator Jani Iwamoto
Senator Alvin B. Jackson
Ben Leishman, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Mark B. Madsen
Senator Ann Millner
Representative Kraig Powell
Spencer Pratt, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Howard A. Stephenson
Vermont
Representative Johannah Leddy Donovan
Mark Perrault, Legislative Fiscal Office
Donna Russo-Savage, Legislative Council
Virginia
Delegate Mamye Edmondson BaCote
Delegate C. Todd Gilbert
Delegate R. Steven Landes
Senator Mamie E. Locke
Senator Steve H. Martin
Delegate Jimmie P. Massie III
Senator John C. Miller
Senator Stephen D. Newman
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Washington
Mary Kenfield, House Democratic Caucus
Representative Sharon Tomiko Santos
Representative Melanie Stambaugh
West Virginia
Hank Hager, Senate Committee on Education
Wisconsin
Katie Bender-Olson, Legislative Council
Senator Christopher J. Larson
Senator Luther S. Olsen
Jessica Ozalp, Wisconsin Legislative Council
Rachel Snyder, Legislative Council
Representative Jeremy J. Thiesfeldt
Senator Kathleen Vinehout
Wyoming
Senator Paul R. Barnard
Representative Cathy Connolly
Tania Hytrek, Legislative Service Office
David R. Nelson, School Finance Section, Legislative Service Office
Representative David Northrup
Senator Chris Rothfuss
Senator Jeff Wasserburger
Matt Willmarth, Legislative Service Office
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2015 by National Conference of State Legislatures