NCSL Education Committee
Co-Chair: Representative Wendy Horman, Idaho
Co-Chair: Senator Kimberly A. Lightford, Illinois
Vice Chair: Representative Sondra Erickson, Minnesota
Vice Chair: Senator Eddie D. Melton, Indiana
Vice Chair: Senator Mimi Stewart, New Mexico
Staff Co-Chair: Cortney George, Georgia
Staff Vice Chair: Dwan Johnson, Mississippi

NCSL Contacts: Michelle Exstrom (Denver) 

Members by States

*Policy Working Group Member
Alabama
Representative Terri Collins*
Representative Bill S. Poole III
Representative Rod H. Scott
Alaska
Representative Daniel H. Ortiz
Senator Gary L. Stevens*
Representative Andi Story
Representative Chris S. Tuck
Arkansas
Representative Sonia Eubanks Barker
Senator Eddie L. Cheatham
Senator Linda P. Chesterfield
Representative Bruce Cozart*
Senator Lance R. Eads
Senator Joyce Elliott*
Representative Denise Garner
Representative Grant Hodges
Senator James Sturch
California
Edgar Cabral*
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty*
Assemblymember Jose J. Medina
Assemblymember Patrick O'Donnell
Colorado
Josh Abram, Colorado Legislative Council*
Senator Jeff Bridges
Representative Janet P. Buckner
Representative James R. Coleman
Representative Cathy Kipp
Representative Colin Larson
Representative Julie L. McCluskie
Representative Barbara McLachlan
Representative Dafna Michaelson Jenet
Julie Pelegrin*
Senator Tammy Story
Senator Nancy J. Todd
Connecticut
Representative Dorinda Borer
Sarah E. Bourne, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Representative Gail Lavielle
Eileen Lawlor-Parker
Emanuel Merisotis, Senate Democrats
Rob Poudrier, Senate Republican Office
Marybeth Sullivan, Office of Legislative Research
Delaware
Representative Earl G. Jaques Jr.
Stephanie Mantegna, House of Representatives
Representative Sean Matthews
Senator Brian G. Pettyjohn
Yvette Smallwood, Legislative Council- Division of Research
Senator David P. Sokola*
Senator Laura Sturgeon
Representative Kimberly A. Williams
District of Columbia
Councilmember Charles Allen
Councilmember David Grosso
Florida
Senator Manny Diaz Jr.
Kurt Hamon, House Commerce Committee
Georgia
Sara Arroyo, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Katie M. Dempsey
Representative Robert L. Dickey
Cortney George, Georgia General Assembly*
Cortney Gillham, House of Representatives*
Representative Jan Jones
Christine Murdock, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Valencia Stovall
Hawaii
Senator Donovan M. Dela Cruz
Senator Breene Y. Harimoto
Representative Mark J. Hashem
Senator Michelle N. Kidani*
Senator Donna Mercado Kim
Representative Robert C. McDermott
Representative Valerie A. Okimoto
Representative Amy A. Perruso
Senator Gilbert R. Riviere
Senator Brian T. Taniguchi
Representative Justin H. Woodson
Idaho
Paul Headlee, Budget and Policy Analysis
Representative Wendy Horman*
Senator Dean M. Mortimer
Senator Jim L Patrick
Representative Scott Syme
Illinois
Colleen Atterbury
Senator Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant
Nicole Besse, Senate Republican Staff Office
Michael Hoffmann, Room 517
Senator Kimberly A. Lightford*
Representative Emanuel Chris Welch
Indiana
Representative Bob Behning*
Representative Tony J. Cook
Jack Halloran, House Democratic Caucus
Representative Todd M. Huston
Senator Eddie D. Melton*
Senator Jeff Raatz
Senator Linda Rogers
Representative Vernon G. Smith
Eliza Stephenson, Legislative Services Agency
Senator Mark Stoops
Iowa
Bridget Godes, Senate Democratic Research Staff*
Kansas
Senator Larry W. Alley
Representative Brenda S. Dietrich
Representative Renee Erickson
Representative Ron Highland
Representative Kyle D. Hoffman
Representative Steve H. Huebert
Representative Adam Thomas
Representative Kristey S. Williams
Representative Valdenia C. Winn
Kentucky
Joshua Collins
Sharon Newman
Senator Reginald L. Thomas
Representative James A. Tipton*
Chuck Truesdell , Legislative Research Commission- Budget Review
Senator Stephen A. West
Senator Mike Wilson
Senator Max Wise
Louisiana
Elizabeth Borne, House Legislative Services/House Education Committee
Representative Barbara W. Carpenter
Senator Yvonne Colomb
Nancy Jolly, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Senator Edward J. Price
Representative Polly J. Thomas*
Maine
William Brown, House of Representatives
Representative Gary A. Drinkwater
Representative Richard R. Farnsworth*
Representative Henry L. Ingwersen
Senator Rebecca J. Millett
Representative Teresa S. Pierce
Senator Matthew G. Pouliot
Representative Heidi H. Sampson
Representative Trey Stewart III
Maryland
Senator Bill Ferguson
Delegate Jefferson Ghrist
Delegate Shelly Hettleman
Rachel H. Hise, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis*
Delegate Kevin B. Hornberger
Speaker Adrienne A. Jones
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser
Senator Nancy J. King
Delegate Marc Korman
Delegate Eric G. Luedtke
Senator Paul G. Pinsky
Delegate Haven N. Shoemaker
Carol L. Swan, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Massachusetts
Representative James Arciero
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Carolyn Benzon, House Committee on Education
Representative Nicholas A. Boldyga
Senator Sonia R. Chang-Diaz
Representative Kimberly N. Ferguson
Representative Denise C. Garlick
Angelina Hong, Joint Committee on Education
Senator Patricia D. Jehlen
Rosalind Jordan, Joint Committee on Higher Education
Senator Jason M. Lewis
Scott Lieber, House Committee on Higher Education
Representative Paul W. Mark
Senator Michael O. Moore
Representative Alice Hanlon Peisch*
Representative William S. Pignatelli
Representative John H. Rogers
Representative David T. Vieira
Jennie Williamson , House Committee on Education
Michigan
Anne Blankenhorn, Senate Majority Policy Office
Representative Darrin Camilleri
Joe Carrasco
Representative Pamela Hornberger*
Representative Gregory Markkanen
Representative Brad Paquette
Kathryn R. Summers
Representative Scott A. VanSingel
Bethany Wicksall, House Fiscal Agency
Minnesota
Emily Adriaens, Minnesota House of Representatives
Representative Sondra Erickson*
Nathan Hopkins
Cristina Parra Herrera
Ken Savary
Representative Ami Wazlawik
Mississippi
Lonnie A. Edgar Jr., Legislative PEER Committee
Dwan Johnson, Legislative Services Offices*
Jennifer Sebren, Legislative PEER Committee
Gwennetta Tatum, Legislative Services Office
Senator Gray Tollison
Nathan Wells, Office of the Speaker
Missouri
Senator Lauren Arthur
Representative Gretchen Bangert
Senator Bill Eigel
Representative Karla Eslinger
Senator Cindy O'Laughlin
Senator Gary Romine*
Representative Chrissy Sommer
Montana
Representative Fred Anderson
Senator Mark W. Blasdel
Senator Carlie Boland
Representative Moffie G. Funk
Representative Bruce Grubbs
Representative Bradley M. Hamlett
Representative Joshua J. Kassmier
Representative Connie Keogh
Leanne Kurtz, Montana Legislative Services Division
Senator Edie L. McClafferty
Pad McCracken, Legislative Services Division*
Representative Wendy McKamey
Senator Daniel R. Salomon
Laura Sankey Keip, Legislative Services Division
Senator Jason D. Small
Representative Sue Vinton
Nebraska
Senator Carol Blood
Senator Kate J. Bolz
Senator Wendy DeBoer
Senator Mike Groene
Senator Robert Hilkemann
Senator Rick Kolowski
Senator Lou Ann Linehan
Travis Moore, Legislative Research Office
Senator Adam Morfeld
Senator Lynne Walz
New Hampshire
Representative Patricia Cornell
Representative Mary Heath
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Rick M. Ladd
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative David Luneau
Representative Mel Myler
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
New Jersey
Assemblymember Mila M. Jasey
Assemblymember Angelica M. Jimenez
Liz Mahn*
Senator M. Teresa Ruiz*
New Mexico
Senator Craig W. Brandt
Senator Pete Campos
Kevin Force, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Candace R. Gould
Rachel Gudgel, Legislative Education Study Committee*
Senator Gay G. Kernan
Marit Rogne, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Sander Rue
Senator Clemente Sanchez
Senator John M. Sapien
Representative Debra M. Sarinana
Senator William E. Sharer
Joseph Simon, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator William P. Soules
Representative Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton
Senator Mimi Stewart*
Senator Bill G. Tallman
Representative Elizabeth L. Thomson
North Carolina
Representative Hugh A. Blackwell*
Drupti Chauhan, Research Division
Representative Debra L. Conrad
Representative Kevin Corbin
Representative Jeffrey C. Elmore
Representative D. Craig Horn
Representative Howard J. Hunter III
Leslie Karkanawi, Bill Drafting Division
Brent Lucas, Program Evaluation Division
Kara McCraw, Suite 545
Senator Gladys A. Robinson
Senator Jerry W. Tillman
North Dakota
Senator Erin Oban
Representative Mark S. Owens
Representative Brandy L. Pyle
Representative Mark A. Sanford
Senator Donald G. Schaible
Ohio
Senator Andrew O. Brenner
Senator Teresa M. Fedor
Senator Matt Huffman
Senator Peggy B. Lehner*
Senator Vernon L. Sykes
Oklahoma
Erin Boeckman, State Senate
Senator Chris Kidd
Senator Dewayne Pemberton
Senator Gary Stanislawski*
Oregon
Representative Teresa Alonso Leon
Senator Sara A. Gelser
Representative Carla C. Piluso
Senator Arnie L. Roblan
Pennsylvania
Randy Albright, Pennsylvania Office of the Budget
Representative Ryan A. Bizzarro
Representative Martin B. Flynn
Representative Mark A. Longietti
Representative Stephen C. McCarter
Representative James R. Roebuck Jr.
Representative Mike Sturla
Christopher Wakeley, House Education Committee
Representative Jake Wheatley*
Puerto Rico
Representative Yashira Marie Lebron Rodriguez
Representative Brenda Lopez de Arraras
Representative Guillermo Miranda Rivera
Senator Luis Daniel Muniz Cortes
Senator Jose R. Nadal Power
Senator Abel Nazario Quinones
Representative Rafael E. Rivera Ortega
Emilio Seijo Rivera, Education & Culture Committee
Rhode Island
Senator Elizabeth A. Crowley
Senator Hanna M. Gallo
Representative Joseph M. McNamara
Senator Harold M. Metts
Representative William W. O'Brien
Senator Roger A. Picard*
Senator Adam J. Satchell
South Carolina
Representative Merita A. Allison
Donna Barton, Senate Education Committee
Martha Casto
Senator Mike Fanning
Representative Jerry N. Govan Jr.
DeAnne Gray, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Greg Hembree
Senator Kevin L. Johnson
Senator Vincent A. Sheheen
Senator Scott Talley
South Dakota
Senator Jim W. Bolin
Tennessee
Representative Jim Coley
Senator Steven R. Dickerson
Senator Todd Gardenhire
Senator Dolores R. Gresham
Representative Kirk Haston
Senator Joey Hensley
Senator Brian K. Kelsey
Representative Debra F. Moody
Representative John D. Ragan
Representative Mark White*
Representative Ryan D. Williams
Texas
Morgan Constantino
Kathy Dunham
Cathy Eady
Kaylei Elworth
Rachel Gandy, Sunset Advisory Commission
Kurt Gore, Texas Legislative Council
Jennifer Jackson
Jennifer Jones, Sunset Advisory Commission*
Rachel Lance, Legislative Council
Kelly Lowe, Legislative Counsel
Melissa Macneil
Barrett McPhaul, Texas Legislative Council
Kathleen Middleton
Pam Moore, Legislative Council
Sandra Salazar
Meaghan Walsh, Capitol Station
Utah
Senator J. Stuart Adams
Representative Melissa Garff Ballard
Sean Faherty
Senator Lincoln Fillmore
Senator Keith Grover
Senator Daniel Hemmert
Senator Lyle W. Hillyard
Representative Dan N. Johnson
Wayne Kidd
Ben Leishman, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Senator Ann Millner
Representative Carol Spackman Moss
Representative Marie H. Poulson
Spencer Pratt, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Representative Susan Pulsipher
Senator Kathleen Riebe
Senator Jerry W. Stevenson
Senator Evan J. Vickers
Representative Steve Waldrip
Senator Todd D. Weiler
Vermont
Senator Becca A. Balint
Senator Philip E. Baruth
Senator Joseph C. Benning
Senator Debbie Ingram
Mark Perrault, Legislative Fiscal Office
Donna Russo-Savage, Legislative Council
Representative Kathryn L. Webb*
Virginia
Senator Adam P. Ebbin
Senator Barbara A. Favola
Delegate C. Todd Gilbert
Senator Janet D. Howell
Delegate R. Steven Landes
Senator Mamie E. Locke
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Senator Stephen D. Newman
Senator Thomas K. Norment Jr.
Washington
Representative Noel C. Frame
Representative John Lovick
Representative Lillian Ortiz-Self
Representative Sharon Tomiko Santos*
West Virginia
Senator Michael T. Azinger
Hank Hager, West Virginia Senate
Senator Kenny W. Mann
Senator Robert H. Plymale*
Wisconsin
Katie Bender-Olson, Legislative Council
Representative Joel C. Kitchens
Fern Knepp, Legislative Reference Bureau
Senator Chris Larson
Julia Norsetter, Legislative Council
Senator Luther S. Olsen*
Jessica Ozalp, Wisconsin Legislative Council*
Representative Sondy M. Pope
Anne Sappenfield, Legislative Council*
Dan Schmidt, Legislative Council
Rachel Snyder, Legislative Council
Representative Jeremy J. Thiesfeldt
Wyoming
Senator Wendy Davis Schuler
Representative Albert P. Sommers
Matt Willmarth, Legislative Service Office