Back 

Communications, Financial Services and Interstate Commerce Committee Members List

NCSL Communications, Financial Services & Interstate Commerce Committee
Co-Chair: Senator Wayne A. Harper, Utah
Co-Chair: Representative Chris Perone, Connecticut
Vice Chair: Senator Thomas C. Alexander, South Carolina
Vice Chair: Representative Joe Atkins, Minnesota
Vice Chair: Representative Daniel A. Eaton, New Hampshire
Vice Chair: Senator Judson H. Hill, Georgia
Vice Chair: Senator Travis Holdman, Indiana
Vice Chair: Representative John B. Hunt, New Hampshire
Vice Chair: Representative Ross Hunter, Washington
Vice Chair: Representative Martha Jane King, Kentucky
Vice Chair: Representative Darryl M. Scott, Delaware
Vice Chair: Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, Maryland
Vice Chair: Representative H.B. Zuber III, Mississippi
Staff Co-Chair: Curtis Clothier, Alaska
Staff Co-Chair: Gary Schaefer, Louisiana
Staff Vice Chair: Heather Fennell, North Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Russell A. Humphrey, Tennessee
Staff Vice Chair: Patricia Murdo, Montana
Staff Vice Chair: Lisa Wallmeyer, Virginia

NCSL Contacts: Jo Anne Bourquard (Denver)  Heather Morton (Denver)  Helen Narvasa (D.C.)  James Ward (D.C.) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Representative Stephen Hurst
Representative Oliver Robinson
Alaska
Curtis Clothier, Legislative Affairs Agency
Senator Dennis Egan
Representative David Guttenberg
Senator Lyman F. Hoffman
Representative Kurt E. Olson
Arkansas
Representative Robert E. Dale
Senator Bruce Holland
Senator Jeremy Y. Hutchinson
Representative Stephanie Malone
Roger A. Norman, Division of Legislative Audit
Senator Jason Rapert
Representative Jeff R. Wardlaw
Representative Tommy Wren
Colorado
Representative Tracy Kraft-Tharp
Representative Carole R. Murray
Representative Dan P. Nordberg
Representative Max Tyler
Esther Van Mourik
Representative Angela Williams
Connecticut
Senator Bob Duff
Katherine Dwyer, Office of Legislative Research
Senator L. Scott Frantz
Michael Goodwine, Senate Republican Office
Senator Robert J. Kane
Senator Gary D. LeBeau
Representative Selim G. Noujaim
Representative Chris Perone
Representative Lonnie Reed
Kumi Sato, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Christopher Wetzel, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Chris Zavagnin, Senate Republican Office
Delaware
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Senator Gregory F. Lavelle
Senator Harris B. McDowell III
Representative W. Charles Paradee
Representative Darryl M. Scott
Representative Bryon H. Short
Senator Robert L. Venables Sr.
Florida
Kara Collins-Gomez, OPPAGA
Representative Doug Holder
Georgia
Representative Stephen T. Allison
Jenee Burke, House Budget and Research Office
Representative John K. Carson
Representative Matthew K. Dollar
Senator Judson H. Hill
Representative Don L. Parsons
Hawaii
Senator Rosalyn H. Baker
Representative Thomas M. Brower
Representative Lauren N.K. Cheape Matsumoto
Representative Derek S.K. Kawakami
Representative Angus L.K. McKelvey
Representative James K. Tokioka
Illinois
Senator Pamela J. Althoff
Tyler Clark, Senate Republican Staff Office
Senator Jacqueline Y. Collins
Senator Iris Y. Martinez
Representative Frank J. Mautino
Louie Mossos, Senate Democratic Legal Review Staff
Representative Timothy L. Schmitz
Maurice Scholten, Senate Democratic Legal Review Staff
Staci M. Wilson, Senate Republican Staff Office
Indiana
Representative Woody Burton
Erik Gonzalez, House Minority Caucus
Senator Travis Holdman
Representative Mark B. Messmer
Senator Frank Mrvan Jr.
Senator Allen E. Paul
Representative Robin C. Shackleford
Representative Ben Smaltz
Senator Greg Taylor
Senator Brent Waltz
Zachery Wampler, Senate Majority Caucus
Iowa
Glen P. Dickinson, Legislative Services Agency
Richard L. Johnson, Legislative Services Agency
Senator Matt McCoy
Senator Janet Petersen
Julie Simon, Senate Democratic Caucus
Kansas
Melissa Calderwood, Legislative Research Department
Representative James P. Kelly
Representative Scott Schwab
Representative Joe Seiwert
Kentucky
Senator Tom Buford
Representative Dwight D. Butler
Representative Ronald E. Crimm
Representative Robert R. Damron
Representative Mitchel B. Denham Jr.
Representative Jeff Greer
Representative Keith Hall
Donna Robinson Holiday, Senate
Representative Martha Jane King
Representative Jimmie Lee
Representative Brad Montell
Representative Tanya Pullin
Senator Dorsey Ridley
Representative Steven R. Riggs
Senator Albert Robinson
Mike Sunseri, Public Information Office
Representative Tommy Thompson
Senator Whitney H. Westerfield
Louisiana
Senator A.G. Crowe
Gary Schaefer, Senate
Maine
Representative Paulette G. Beaudoin
Representative Andrea M. Boland
Senator John J. Cleveland
Representative Janice E. Cooper
Representative Peter Doak
Representative Joyce A. Fitzpatrick
Senator Geoffrey M. Gratwick
Representative Barry J. Hobbins
Colleen McCarthy Reid , Office of Policy & Legal Analysis
Representative Michael D. McClellan
Representative Terry K. Morrison
Representative Henry E. Murphy Beck
Representative Sharon Anglin Treat
Representative Raymond A. Wallace
Senator Richard G. Woodbury
Senator Edward M. Youngblood
Maryland
Karl S. Aro, Department of Legislative Services
Laura Atas, Department of Legislative Services, Office of Policy Analysis
Delegate Kumar P. Barve
Delegate Emmett C. Burns Jr.
Delegate Brian J. Feldman
Senator Delores G. Kelley
Delegate Susan W. Krebs
Delegate Susan C. Lee
Senator C. Anthony Muse
Senator Catherine E. Pugh
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn
Massachusetts
Representative Brian M. Ashe
Representative Carlo P. Basile
Representative Nicholas A. Boldyga
Representative Paul A. Brodeur
Representative James M. Cantwell
Representative Gailanne M. Cariddi
Representative Tackey Chan
George M. Chapman IV, House Committee on Telecom/Utilities/Energy
Representative Michael A. Costello
Jennifer Crawford, House Committee on Financial Services
Brian Cronin, House Committee on Consumer Protection
Representative Mark J. Cusack
Representative Stephen L. DiNatale
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Christopher D. Eicher, House Committee on Telecom/Utilities/Energy
Representative Christopher G. Fallon
Representative Ryan C. Fattman
Representative Robert F. Fennell
Sarah Ferrara, House Committee on Municipalities/Reg. Gov't
Representative Sean Garballey
Representative Thomas A. Golden Jr.
Representative Kate Hogan
Liam Holland, House Committee on Telecom/Utilities/Energy
Representative Russell E. Holmes
Representative Steven S. Howitt
Representative Donald F. Humason Jr.
Representative Randy Hunt
Senator Brian A. Joyce
Henry Kahn, House Committee on Municipalities/Reg. Gov't
Representative Kevin J. Kuros
Representative Marc T. Lombardo
Representative Timothy R. Madden
Representative John J. Mahoney
Annie Martin-McDonough, House Committee on Consumer Protection
Representative Kevin J. Murphy
Representative Rhonda L. Nyman
Representative Jerald A. Parisella
Lisa Pellegrino, House Committee onFinancial Services
Senator Anthony W. Petruccelli
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Representative John H. Rogers
Honor K. Segal, House Committee on Financial Services
Representative Theodore C. Speliotis
Representative Thomas M. Stanley
Representative Walter F. Timilty
Christopher Torri, House Committee on Consumer Protection
Representative Cleon H. Turner
Luke Wilder, House Committee on Consumer Protection
Michigan
Patrick Affholter, Senate Fiscal Agency
Gabe Basso, House Republican Policy Office
Senator Steven M. Bieda
Senator Darwin L. Booher
Julie Cassidy, Senate Fiscal Agency
Dan Dundas, House Republican Policy Office
Senator Joe Hune
Representative Lisa P. Lyons
Senator Michael L. Nofs
Representative Amanda Price
Senator John M. Proos IV
Robin Risko, House Fiscal Agency
Senator Tonya Schuitmaker
Jim Stansell, Michigan House Fiscal Agency
Steve Stauff, House Fiscal Agency
Minnesota
Representative Joe Atkins
Representative Sandra A. Masin
Senator James P. Metzen
Representative Joe Mullery
Thomas R. Pender, House Research Department
Senator Eric R. Pratt
Representative Paul Rosenthal
Katherine B. Schill, House of Representatives
Senator David J. Tomassoni
Mississippi
Representative Charles Busby
Representative Gary A. Chism
Senator Nancy Adams Collins
Mandy Davis, House of Representatives
Ronald M. Frith, House of Representatives
Representative H.B. Zuber III
Missouri
Representative Mike Cierpiot
Terri Rademan, House Information Center
Representative Holly Rehder
Montana
Bart Campbell, Legislative Services Division
Todd Everts, Legislative Services Division
Senator Greg Jergeson
Representative Kelly McCarthy
Patricia Murdo, Legislative Services Division
Sonja Nowakowski , Legislative Environmental Policy Office
Representative Jerry O'Neil
Representative Casey Schreiner
Hope Stockwell , Legislative Environmental Policy Office
Helen Thigpen, Legislative Services Division
Representative Daniel Zolnikov
Nebraska
Senator Al T. Davis
Senator Mike Gloor
Senator Burke J. Harr
Senator Pete Pirsch
Senator Jim Smith
Nevada
Senator Kelvin D. Atkinson
Assemblymember Olivia Diaz
Assemblymember Ira D. Hansen
Assemblymember James W. Healey
Senator Tick Segerblom
New Hampshire
Representative Susan W. Almy
Representative Edward A. Butler
Representative Daniel A. Eaton
Representative John B. Hunt
Representative Naida L. Kaen
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
New Mexico
Representative Thomas A. Anderson
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Senator William F. Burt
Senator Carlos R. Cisneros
Representative Kelly K. Fajardo
Representative Mary Helen Garcia
Senator Phil A. Griego
Representative Dona G. Irwin
Senator Daniel A. Ivey-Soto
Senator Timothy M. Keller
Senator Cisco McSorley
Senator Steven P. Neville
Senator Michael Padilla
Representative Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert
Representative Debbie A. Rodella
Senator Nancy E. Rodriguez
Senator John C. Ryan
Senator John Arthur Smith
Representative Don L. Tripp
Representative Carl P. Trujillo
Representative Jim R. Trujillo
North Carolina
Representative Alma S. Adams
Senator Andrew C. Brock
Karen Cochrane-Brown, Research Division
Heather Fennell, Research Division
Luke Gillenwater, Bill Drafting Division
Senator Wesley A. Meredith
Karlynn O'Shaughnessy, Fiscal Research Division
Walker Reagan, Research Division
Greg Roney, Research Division
Representative Mitchell S. Setzer
Pamela Taylor, Program Evaulation Division
Representative Joe P. Tolson
Senator Mike Woodard
Representative Michael H. Wray
Larry Yates, Program Evaluation Division
North Dakota
Senator Robert S. Erbele
Representative Jim Kasper
Senator Larry J. Robinson
Representative Blair B. Thoreson
Ohio
Representative Richard N. Adams
Representative Peter A. Beck
Michael Dittoe, Office of the Speaker
Representative Peter J. Stautberg
Oklahoma
Senator Cliff A. Aldridge
Kim Bishop, House Legal Division
Senator Rick Brinkley
Senator Bill Brown
Representative Dan Kirby
Senator Mike Mazzei
Representative Charles A. McCall
Representative Glen Mulready
Representative Marty L. Quinn
Representative Dustin P. Roberts
Representative Wade Rousselot
Representative Colby Schwartz
Representative Mike Shelton
Pennsylvania
Senator Mike Brubaker
Representative Frank J. Burns
Representative Paul Costa
Representative Jordan A. Harris
Representative Nickolas M. Kotik
Representative Mark L. Longietti
Representative Robert F. Matzie
John Raymond, State Senate Appropriations Committee
Representative Christopher Sainato
Representative Michael H. Schlossberg
Representative W. Curtis Thomas
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo A. Bhatia
Luis G. Hidalgo, House of Representatives
Senator Jose R. Nadal Power
Senator Ramon L. Nieves Perez
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Rhode Island
Senator Walter S. Felag Jr.
Senator Maryellen Goodwin
Representative Brian P. Kennedy
Senator Roger A. Picard
Senator Juan M. Pichardo
Senator William A. Walaska
South Carolina
Senator Thomas C. Alexander
Representative Bruce W. Bannister
Senator Glenn G. Reese
Michael Shealy, Senate Finance Committee
Jane Shuler, South Carolina Senate
South Dakota
Representative Justin R. Cronin
Speaker Brian G. Gosch
Senator Larry J. Lucas
Senator Al Novstrup
Representative Steven Westra
Tennessee
Senator Charlotte Burks
Senator Mark E. Green
Luke Gustafson, Senate Commerce, Labor & Agriculture Committee
Russell A. Humphrey
Senator Jack Johnson
Representative Steve McManus
Senator Jim Tracy
Texas
Representative Brandon Creighton
Clare Dyer, Legislative Council
Representative Dan Flynn
Senator Troy Fraser
Cynthia Gonzalez, Legislative Council
Representative Lance Gooden
Representative Harvey Hilderbran
Representative Jose Menendez
Patrick Tyler, Legislative Council
Senator Leticia Van de Putte
Representative Hubert Vo
Senator Royce West
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Clifford F. Graham
Senator Janette Millin Young
Utah
Senator Curtis S. Bramble
Representative Gage Froerer
Senator Wayne A. Harper
Zackery N. King, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Vermont
Representative James O. Condon
Representative Susan Hatch Davis
Duncan Goss, Legislative Council
David Hall, Legislative Counsel
Representative Warren F. Kitzmiller
Maria C. Royle, Legislative Council
Sara Teachout, Joint Fiscal Office
Virginia
Delegate Kathy J. Byron
Senator Adam P. Ebbin
Senator Walter A. Stosch
Senator Richard H. Stuart
Lisa Wallmeyer, Jt Commission on Tech & Science
Senator John C. Watkins
Delegate Vivian E. Watts
Washington
Senator Maralyn Chase
Senator Bob Hasegawa
Jon Hedegard, Counsel Financial Inst & Ins Cmte
Representative Ross Hunter
Thomas Osborn, Office of Program Research
Representative Sharon Wylie
West Virginia
Delegate Nancy L. Guthrie
Senator Evan H. Jenkins
Senator Jeffrey V. Kessler
Melissa D. Lilly, Senate Committee on Finance
Delegate Clif Moore
Melanie Pagliaro, Office of the Majority Leader
Wisconsin
Margit Kelley , Legislative Council
Dan Schmidt, Legislative Council
Wyoming
Representative David H. Blevins
Senator Cale Case
Lynda Cook, Legal Services Division, LSO
Senator Floyd A. Esquibel
David Gruver, Legislative Service Office
Representative Nathan Winters
Share this: 
NCSL Summit Resources
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures