Back 

Budgets and Revenue Committee Members

NCSL Budgets & Revenue Committee
Co-Chair: Senator Richard S. Madaleno Jr., Maryland
Co-Chair: Senator Ryan Silvey, Missouri
Vice Chair: Representative Ross Hunter, Washington
Vice Chair: Senator M. Jane Kitchel, Vermont
Vice Chair: Senator Hugh K. Leatherman Sr., South Carolina
Vice Chair: Senator Arthur Orr, Alabama
Vice Chair: Representative Gary Scherer, Ohio
Staff Co-Chair: Randy Dowell, Oklahoma
Staff Co-Chair: Katherine B. Schill, Minnesota
Staff Vice Chair: Alan Calandro, Connecticut
Staff Vice Chair: Michael Shealy, South Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Martha R. Wigton, Georgia

NCSL Contacts: Jeff Hurley (D.C.)  Arturo Perez (Denver) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Kelly Butler, Legislative Fiscal Office
Senator Rusty Glover
Senator Timothy Melson
John E. Norris, Dept of Examiners of Public Accounts
Senator Arthur Orr
Senator Trip Pittman
Representative John W. Rogers Jr.
Senator Hank Sanders
Alaska
Senator Mia Costello
Peter Ecklund
Representative Neal W. Foster
Representative Sam S. Kito III
Representative Dan Saddler
Arizona
Senator John Kavanagh
California
Assemblymember Richard H. Bloom
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Ryan Miller, Legislative Analyst's Office
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber
Colorado
Representative Millie Hamner
Representative Robert E. Rankin
Senator Ellen S. Roberts
Esther Van Mourik
Representative David L. Young
Connecticut
Senator Beth A. Bye
Alan Calandro, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Anne Brennan Carroll, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Senator John W. Fonfara
Lisa Hammersly, Senate Republican Office
Hubbard Katie
Vin Mauro, LOB Room 3300
Representative Craig A. Miner
Rute Pinhel , Office of Legislative Research
Joel Rudikoff, Senate Democrats
Carrie Vibert, Program Review & Investigations Committee
Representative Toni E. Walker
Delaware
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Representative S. Quinton Johnson IV
Representative Valerie J. Longhurst
Senator Robert I. Marshall
Senator Harris B. McDowell III
Mike Morton, Office of the Controller General
Florida
Jamie DeLoach, Senate Ways and Means Committee
Kathy McGuire, OPPAGA
Georgia
Representative Timothy L. Barr
Representative Bob Bryant
Representative Amy A. Carter
Representative Valerie M. Clark
Representative Earl D. Ehrhart
Representative David W. Knight
Christine Murdock, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Jay Powell
Representative Richard H. Smith
Representative Jan B. Tankersley
Senator Renee S. Unterman
Representative Thomas D. Weldon Jr.
Martha R. Wigton, House Budget and Research Office
Hawaii
Representative Ty J.K. Cullen
Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
Representative Sylvia J. Luke
Representative Scott Y. Nishimoto
Senator Jill N. Tokuda
Representative Gene R. Ward
Representative Kyle T. Yamashita
Illinois
Senator Pamela J. Althoff
Jessica Basham, Research & Appropriations - House Democratic Staff
Noe Chaimongkol, Senate Democratic Policy & Budget Staff
James Foys, Senate Republican Staff Office
Scott Hurrelbrink, Senate Republican Staff Office
Senator Toi W. Hutchinson
Senator Michael J. Noland
Ben Ruddell, House Republican Research Staff
Frank Straus
Senator Donne E. Trotter
Indiana
Senator John E. Broden
Representative Tim N. Brown
David Dukes, House Majority Caucus
Senator Doug Eckerty
Erik Gonzalez, House Minority Caucus
Senator Brandt Hershman
Senator Luke Kenley
Katie Beth Maddox, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Gregory W. Porter
Diane Powers, Legislative Services Agency
Krista Rivera, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Harold Slager
Ben Tooley, House Republican Caucus
Iowa
Senator Chaz Allen
Senator Joe Bolkcom
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Robert E. Dvorsky
Theresa Kehoe, Senate
Holly M. Lyons, Legislative Services Agency
Rusty Martin, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Matt McCoy
Kansas
Representative Will Carpenter
Representative Steven C. Johnson
Representative Marvin G. Kleeb
Representative Ron W. Ryckman
Kentucky
Representative Rocky Adkins
Representative Leslie A. Combs
Senator David P. Givens
Harland Hatter
Senator Stan Humphries
Senator Ray S. Jones II
Senator Christian McDaniel
Representative Rick W. Rand
Senator Robert Stivers
Pamela Thomas, LRC - Appropriations & Revenue
Representative Susan Westrom
Louisiana
Patrick P. Goldsmith, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Maine
Representative Bruce A. Bickford
Representative Paul Chace
Representative Aaron M. Frey
Representative Adam A. Goode
Representative Gay M. Grant
Representative Erik C. Jorgensen
Representative Donald G. Marean
Representative John L. Martin
Representative Matthew W. Moonen
Representative Robert W. Nutting
Grant Pennoyer
Representative Margaret R. Rotundo
Representative Linda F. Sanborn
Representative Heather W. Sirocki
Representative Thomas H. Skolfield
Representative Stephen S. Stanley
Representative Gary E. Sukeforth
Representative Jeffrey L. Timberlake
Representative Tom J. Winsor
Maryland
Philip Anthony, Department of Legislative Services
Matthew Bennett, Department of Legislative Services
J. Ryan Bishop, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Jennifer Chasse, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator James E. DeGrange Sr.
Patrick S. Frank, Department of Legislative Services
Delegate Anne Healey
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones
David B. Juppe, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer
Scott D. Kennedy, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Richard S. Madaleno Jr.
Laura McCarty, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Steve Mcculloch, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden
Victor Paduchak
Robert Rehrmann, Department of Legislative Services
Michael C. Rubenstein, Dept of Legislative Serivces/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Theresa Tuszynski, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Massachusetts
Representative James Arciero
Representative Ruth B. Balser
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Representative Michael D. Brady
Representative Antonio F. D. Cabral
Representative James M. Cantwell
Mackenzie Chase, House Committee on Bonding, Expend & Assets
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Senator Viriato M. DeMacedo
Representative Brian S. Dempsey
Senator Sal N. DiDomenico
Representative Geoffrey G. Diehl
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Senator James B. Eldridge
Representative Robert F. Fennell
Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Colleen M. Garry
Representative Thomas A. Golden Jr.
Sam Goldhar, House Ways and Means Committee
Norman Jae Hong Han , House Committee on Ways & Means
Marita Jillett, House Committee on Ways and Means
Representative Jay R. Kaufman
Kathryn Kendall, House Committee on Ways and Means
Arthur Kimball-Stanley, House Committee on Bonding, Expend & Assets
Representative Robert M. Koczera
Representative Stephen Kulik
Anna Lucey, House Committee on Ways and Means
Patrick Lynch , House Committee on Ways and Means
Representative Aaron M. Michlewitz
Tim Miley, House Committee on Revenue
Paola Moll, House Committee on Revenue
Senator Mark C. Montigny
Lauren B. Nelson , House Committee on Ways and Means
Representative Shaunna L. O'Connell
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Senator Michael J. Rodrigues
Representative Angelo M. Scaccia
Representative Paul A. Schmid III
Jessica Seney, House Committee on Revenue
Representative Todd M. Smola
Representative Thomas M. Stanley
Representative Benjamin Swan
Representative Walter F. Timilty
Representative Timothy J. Toomey Jr.
Lisa Ugelow, House Committee on Revenue
Representative Donald H. Wong
Michigan
Representative Jon Bumstead
Representative Edward J. Canfield
Representative Laura Cox
Representative Fred Durhal III
Representative Pam Faris
William E. Hamilton, House Fiscal Agency
Kyle I. Jen, Fiscal Agency
Representative Aaron Miller
Representative Al Pscholka
Representative Harvey Santana
Jim Stansell, Michigan House Fiscal Agency
Representative Rob VerHeulen
David Zin, Senate Fiscal Agency
Minnesota
Representative Sarah Anderson
Senator Thomas M. Bakk
Representative Lyndon R. Carlson
Senator Richard J. Cohen
Representative Steve J. Drazkowski
Representative Ann Lenczewski
Bill (William) Marx, House of Representatives
Representative Tim O'Driscoll
Senator Julianne E. Ortman
Senator Ann H. Rest
Katherine B. Schill, House of Representatives
Cynthia Templin, House of Representatives
Mississippi
Senator Terry C. Burton
Senator Eugene S. Clarke
Senator Joey Fillingane
Andrew Ketchings, House of Representatives
Representative Brad Mayo
Bart Sperry, House of Representatives
Representative Rufus E. Straughter
Teresa Tiller, House of Representatives
Missouri
Representative Justin Alferman
Representative Susan Allen
Adam Crumbliss
Representative Scott Fitzpatrick
Representative Thomas Flanigan
Representative Karla May
Senator Ryan Silvey
Ronda Stegmann, Joint Committee on Retirement
William Tucker, Department of Research
Montana
Jaret Coles, Legislative Services Division
Julie Johnson, Legislative Services Division
Megan Moore, Legislative Services Division
Sheri Scurr
Nebraska
Tom Bergquist, Legislative Fiscal Office
Senator Kate J. Bolz
Michael Calvert, Legislative Fiscal Office
Senator Mike Gloor
Speaker Galen Hadley
Senator John S. McCollister
Senator Heath Mello
Senator Jeremy J. Nordquist
Keisha Patent
Nevada
Assemblymember Derek W. Armstrong
Assemblymember Maggie A. Carlton
Assemblymember Christopher T. Edwards
Assemblymember Michael Sprinkle
New Hampshire
Representative Susan W. Almy
Representative Richard W. Barry
Senator Lou D'Allesandro
Mike Hoffman, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Norman L. Major
Representative Lynne M. Ober
Jeffry Pattison, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
New Jersey
Catherine Brennan, Office of Legislative Services
Senator Jeff Van Drew
New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Senator Sue Wilson Beffort
Senator William F. Burt
Senator Pete Campos
Senator Carlos R. Cisneros
David Craig, Legislative Education Study Committee
Ian Kleats, Legislative Education Study Committee
David Lucero, Legislative Finance Committee
Senator George K. Munoz
Senator Steven P. Neville
Senator Michael Padilla
Frances Ramirez Maestas, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Clemente Sanchez
Senator John M. Sapien
Robin Shaya
Senator John Arthur Smith
Lisa Sullivan, Legislative Council Service
North Carolina
Cindy Avrette, Research Division
Richard Bostic, Fiscal Research Division
Senator Harry C. Brown
Heather Fennell, Research Division
Luke Gillenwater, Bill Drafting Division
Trina M. Griffin, Research Division
Jim Horne, Program Evaluation Division
Brent Lucas, Program Evaluation Division
E. Kiernan McGorty, Program Evaluation Division
Senator Bill P. Rabon
Greg Roney, Research Division
Mark Trogdon, Fiscal Research Division
Kristin Walker, Fiscal Research Division
North Dakota
Senator Dwight C. Cook
Representative Jeff W. Delzer
Senator Ray Holmberg
Allen Knudson, Legislative Council
Representative Chet Pollert
Jim W. Smith, Legislative Council
Representative Roscoe K. Streyle
Ohio
Dan Baker, House Republican Caucus
Brian Perera, Office of Government Affairs
Representative Timothy O. Schaffer
Representative Gary Scherer
Senator Charleta B. Tavares
Oklahoma
Randy Dowell
Speaker Jeffrey W. Hickman
Senator Clark Jolley
Representative Scott Martin
Representative Randy McDaniel
Representative Jerry McPeak
Representative Richard D. Morrissette
Representative Tom Newell
Representative Eric Proctor
Representative Mike Sanders
Representative Earl W. Sears
Oregon
Senator Richard Devlin
Senator Mark D. Hass
Representative Jennifer A. Williamson
Pennsylvania
Representative Joseph F. Markosek
John Raymond, State Senate Appropriations Committee
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo A. Bhatia
Senator Jose R. Nadal Power
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Rhode Island
Representative Marvin L. Abney
Senator Daniel DaPonte
Senator Louis P. DiPalma
Representative Raymond E. Gallison Jr.
Representative Kenneth A. Marshall
Representative Eileen S. Naughton
Senator Ryan W. Pearson
Representative Patricia A. Serpa
South Carolina
Robby Dawkins, Senate Finance Committee
Senator Hugh K. Leatherman Sr.
Senator William H. O'Dell
Michael Shealy, Senate Finance Committee
South Dakota
Representative Jim W. Bolin
Senator Brock L. Greenfield
Senator Deb Peters
Representative Ray Ring
Senator Billie H. Sutton
Senator Larry J. Tidemann
Tennessee
Senator Randy McNally
Rick Nicholson, Office of Legislative Budget Analysis
Representative Charles M. Sargent Jr.
Senator Reginald Tate
Senator Bo Watson
Texas
Representative Helen Giddings
Marla Grimes, Research Division
Representative Bryan Hughes
Representative Jim L. Keffer
Ken Levine, Texas Legislature
Chris Mattsson
Representative John C. Otto
Alejandra Rocha, Texas Legislative Council
Jeff Thorne, Legislative Council
Representative Sylvester Turner
Patrick Tyler, Legislative Council
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Clifford F. Graham
Utah
Senator J. Stuart Adams
Jonathan Ball, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Senator Curtis S. Bramble
Representative Kay J. Christofferson
Senator Deidre M. Henderson
Senator Lyle W. Hillyard
Representative Michael S. Kennedy
Representative Daniel McCay
Representative Jeremy A. Peterson
Representative Dean Sanpei
Senator Jerry W. Stevenson
Representative Brad R. Wilson
Thomas Young, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Vermont
Representative Janet Ancel
Stephanie Barrett, Joint Fiscal Office
Peter Griffin, Legislative Counsel
Senator M. Jane Kitchel
Stephen A. Klein, Joint Fiscal Office
Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Delegate Richard L. Anderson
Senator Charles J. Colgan
Betsey Daley, Senate Finance Committee
Senator Emmett W. Hanger Jr.
Senator Janet D. Howell
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Senator Walter A. Stosch
Robert Vaughn, House Appropriations Committee
Mark Vucci, Division of Legislative Services
Washington
Senator Bob Hasegawa
Representative Ross Hunter
Yona Makowski, House Democratic Research
West Virginia
Michael Cook, Senate Committee on Finance
Fred Lewis, House of Delegates-Committee on Finance
Wisconsin
Scott Grosz, Legislative Council
Representative Samantha S. Kerkman
Senator Frank G. Lasee
Dan Schmidt, Legislative Council
Wyoming
David Gruver, Legislative Service Office
Senator John M. Hastert
Representative David R. Miller
Senator Philip A. Nicholas
Matthew Obrecht, Legislative Service Office
Senator Ray Peterson
Mark Quiner, Administration, Legislative Service Office
Don Richards, Budget Fiscal
Share this: 
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2015 by National Conference of State Legislatures