Back 

Budgets and Revenue Committee Members

Budgets and Revenue Committee Members

9/1/2014
NCSL Budgets & Revenue Committee
Co-Chair: Senator Richard S. Madaleno Jr., Maryland
Co-Chair: Senator Ryan Silvey, Missouri
Vice Chair: Senator M. Jane Kitchel, Vermont
Vice Chair: Senator Hugh K. Leatherman Sr., South Carolina
Staff Co-Chair: Randy Dowell, Oklahoma
Staff Co-Chair: Katherine B. Schill, Minnesota
Staff Vice Chair: Alan Calandro, Connecticut
Staff Vice Chair: Michael Shealy, South Carolina
Staff Vice Chair: Martha R. Wigton, Georgia

NCSL Contacts: Jeff Hurley (D.C.)  Arturo Perez (Denver) 

Members & Working Groups

Alabama
Kelly Butler, Legislative Fiscal Office
John E. Norris, Dept of Examiners of Public Accounts
Representative John W. Rogers Jr.
Alaska
Representative Alan Austerman
Representative Mia Costello
Peter Ecklund
Representative Neal W. Foster
Arizona
Representative John Kavanagh
Representative Justin D. Olson
Senator Don Shooter
Arkansas
Representative Eddie L. Armstrong
Representative Duncan Baird
Representative Douglas House
Senator Bryan B. King
Senator Larry R. Teague
Representative Tommy Wren
California
Ryan Miller, Legislative Analyst's Office
Colorado
Representative Lois Court
Representative Brian M. DelGrosso
Representative Crisanta Duran
Representative Cheri Gerou
Senator Ellen S. Roberts
Esther Van Mourik
Connecticut
Alan Calandro, Office of Fiscal Analysis
Anne Brennan Carroll, Legislative Commissioners' Office
Lisa Hammersly, Senate Republican Office
Representative Craig A. Miner
Rute Pinhel , Office of Legislative Research
Carrie Vibert, Program Review & Investigations Committee
Representative Toni E. Walker
Representative Patricia M. Widlitz
Delaware
Senator Catherine L. Cloutier
Representative S. Quinton Johnson IV
Representative Valerie J. Longhurst
Senator Robert I. Marshall
Senator Harris B. McDowell III
Mike Morton, Office of the Controller General
Senator Robert L. Venables Sr.
Florida
Jamie DeLoach, Senate Ways and Means Committee
Kathy McGuire, OPPAGA
Representative Ritch Workman
Georgia
Representative Timothy L. Barr
Representative Bob Bryant
Representative Amy A. Carter
Representative Mickey M. Channell Jr.
Representative Earl D. Ehrhart
Representative Carol H. Fullerton
Senator Tim R. Golden
Christine Murdock, House Budget and Research Office
Representative Richard H. Smith
Senator Renee S. Unterman
Representative Thomas D. Weldon Jr.
Martha R. Wigton, House Budget and Research Office
Martha R. Wigton, House Budget and Research Office
Hawaii
Representative Ty J.K. Cullen
Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
Representative Sylvia J. Luke
Representative Scott Y. Nishimoto
Representative Gene R. Ward
Representative Kyle T. Yamashita
Illinois
Senator Pamela J. Althoff
Jessica Basham, Research & Appropriations - House Democratic Staff
Noe Chaimongkol, Senate Democratic Policy & Budget Staff
James Foys, Senate Republican Staff Office
Scott Hurrelbrink, Senate Republican Staff Office
Senator Toi W. Hutchinson
Senator Michael J. Noland
Ben Ruddell, House Republican Research Staff
Frank Straus
Senator Donne E. Trotter
Indiana
Representative Steven J. Braun
Senator John E. Broden
Representative Tim N. Brown
David Dukes, House Majority Caucus
Erik Gonzalez, House Minority Caucus
Senator Brandt Hershman
Senator Luke Kenley
Katie Beth Maddox, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Gregory W. Porter
Diane Powers, Legislative Services Agency
Krista Rivera, Senate Majority Caucus
Representative Harold Slager
Ben Tooley, House Republican Caucus
Representative P. Eric Turner
Iowa
Senator Joe Bolkcom
Senator Jeff Danielson
Senator Robert E. Dvorsky
Theresa Kehoe, Senate
Holly M. Lyons, Legislative Services Agency
Rusty Martin, Senate Democratic Caucus
Senator Matt McCoy
Kansas
Representative Steven C. Johnson
Representative Marvin G. Kleeb
Representative Ron Ryckman
Kentucky
Representative Rocky Adkins
Representative Leslie A. Combs
Senator David P. Givens
Senator Sara B. Gregory
Harland Hatter
Senator Robert J. Leeper
Senator Christian McDaniel
Senator R.J. Palmer II
Representative Rick W. Rand
Senator Robert Stivers
Pamela Thomas, LRC - Appropriations & Revenue
Representative Susan Westrom
Louisiana
Patrick P. Goldsmith, Legislative Services, House of Representatives
Maine
Senator Justin L. Alfond
Representative Kathleen D. Chase
Representative Aaron M. Frey
Representative Adam A. Goode
Senator Anne M. Haskell
Senator Dawn Hill
Representative Erik C. Jorgensen
Representative Donald G. Marean
Representative Matthew W. Moonen
grant pennoyer
Representative Margaret R. Rotundo
Representative Linda F. Sanborn
Representative Stephen S. Stanley
Representative Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz
Representative Tom J. Winsor
Maryland
Philip Anthony, Department of Legislative Services
Matthew Bennett, Department of Legislative Services
J. Ryan Bishop, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Jennifer Chasse, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator James E. DeGrange Sr.
Patrick S. Frank, Department of Legislative Services
Delegate Anne Healey
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones
David B. Juppe, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer
Scott D. Kennedy, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Richard S. Madaleno Jr.
Laura McCarty, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Steve Mcculloch, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden
Robert Rehrmann, Department of Legislative Services
Michael C. Rubenstein, Dept of Legislative Serivces/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Theresa Tuszynski, Dept of Legislative Services/Ofc of Policy Analysis
Massachusetts
Representative Denise Andrews
Representative James Arciero
Representative Ruth B. Balser
Representative Jennifer E. Benson
Representative Michael D. Brady
Senator Stephen M. Brewer
Representative Antonio F. D. Cabral
Representative Christine E. Canavan
Representative James M. Cantwell
Mackenzie Chase, House Committee on Bonding, Expend & Assets
Representative Angelo L. D'Emilia
Representative Vinny M. deMacedo
Representative Brian S. Dempsey
Senator Sal N. DiDomenico
Representative Geoffrey G. Diehl
Representative James J. Dwyer
Representative Lori A. Ehrlich
Representative Christopher G. Fallon
Representative Robert F. Fennell
Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Senator Jennifer L. Flanagan
Representative Gloria L. Fox
Representative Colleen M. Garry
Representative Thomas A. Golden Jr.
Sam Goldhar, House Ways and Means Committee
Norman Jae Hong Han , House Committee on Ways & Means
Marita Jillett, House Committee on Ways and Means
Senator Brian A. Joyce
Representative Jay R. Kaufman
Kathryn Kendall, House Committee on Ways and Means
Arthur Kimball-Stanley, House Committee on Bonding, Expend & Assets
Representative Robert M. Koczera
Representative Stephen Kulik
Anna Lucey, House Committee on Ways and Means
Patrick Lynch , House Committee on Ways and Means
Representative Aaron M. Michlewitz
Tim Miley, House Committee on Revenue
Paola Moll, House Committee on Revenue
Lauren B. Nelson , House Committee on Ways and Means
Representative Shaunna L. O'Connell
Representative Thomas M. Petrolati
Representative Angelo J. Puppolo Jr.
Senator Michael J. Rodrigues
Representative Angelo M. Scaccia
Representative Paul A. Schmid III
Jessica Seney, House Committee on Revenue
Representative Todd M. Smola
Representative Thomas M. Stanley
Representative Benjamin Swan
Representative Walter F. Timilty
Representative Timothy J. Toomey Jr.
Lisa Ugelow, House Committee on Revenue
Representative Donald H. Wong
Michigan
Senator Darwin L. Booher
Senator Patrick J. Colbeck
Senator Vincent Gregory
William E. Hamilton, House Fiscal Agency
Representative Joseph Haveman
Senator Mark C. Jansen
Kyle I. Jen, Fiscal Agency
Senator Roger N. Kahn
Senator John Moolenaar
Jim Stansell, Michigan House Fiscal Agency
Representative John J. Walsh
David Zin, Senate Fiscal Agency
Minnesota
Senator Thomas M. Bakk
Representative Lyndon R. Carlson
Senator Richard J. Cohen
Speaker Melissa Hortman
Representative Ann Lenczewski
Bill (William) Marx, House of Representatives
Representative Sandra A. Masin
Senator Julianne E. Ortman
Senator Ann H. Rest
Katherine B. Schill, House of Representatives
Representative Erik Simonson
Cynthia Templin, House of Representatives
Mississippi
Senator Terry C. Burton
Senator Eugene S. Clarke
Senator Joey Fillingane
Andrew Ketchings, House of Representatives
Representative Brad Mayo
Bart Sperry, House of Representatives
Representative Rufus Straughter
Teresa Tiller, House of Representatives
Missouri
Adam Crumbliss
Representative Karla May
Representative Mark A. Parkinson
Senator Ryan Silvey
Ronda Stegmann, Joint Committee on Retirement
Representative Rick Stream
William Tucker, Department of Research
Montana
Representative Nancy L. Ballance
Jaret Coles, Legislative Services Division
Susan Byorth Fox, Legislative Services Division
Representative Galen Hollenbaugh
Julie Johnson, Legislative Services Division
Senator Christine Kaufmann
Senator Jim Keane
Megan Moore, Legislative Services Division
Representative Ryan Osmundson
Representative J.P. Pomnichowski
Senator Jon C. Sesso
Senator Fred Thomas
Nebraska
Tom Bergquist, Legislative Fiscal Office
Senator Kate J. Bolz
Michael Calvert, Legislative Fiscal Office
Senator Galen Hadley
Senator John N. Harms
Senator Heath Mello
Senator Jeremy J. Nordquist
Nevada
Assemblymember Paul Anderson
Assemblymember David P. Bobzien
Assemblymember Pat T. Hickey
Senator Ruben J. Kihuen
Speaker Marilyn K. Kirkpatrick
Senator Debbie Smith
Assemblymember Michael Sprinkle
New Hampshire
Representative Susan W. Almy
Senator Lou D'Allesandro
Mike Hoffman, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael Kane, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Michael J. Landrigan, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Representative Norman L. Major
Jeffry Pattison, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
Kevin P. Ripple, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant-Audit Division
Christopher M. Shea, Office of Legislative Budget Assistant
New Jersey
Catherine Brennan, Office of Legislative Services
Senator Jeff Van Drew
New Mexico
Claudia Armijo, Legislative Council Service
Representative Paul C. Bandy
Senator Sue Wilson Beffort
Senator William F. Burt
Senator Pete Campos
Senator Carlos R. Cisneros
Representative Doreen Y. Gallegos
Senator Phil A. Griego
Senator Timothy M. Keller
David Lucero, Legislative Finance Committee
Representative Patricia A. Lundstrom
Representative Rodolpho S. Martinez
Senator George K. Munoz
Senator Steven P. Neville
Senator Michael Padilla
Frances Ramirez Maestas, Legislative Education Study Committee
Senator Clemente Sanchez
Senator John M. Sapien
Senator John Arthur Smith
Lisa Sullivan, Legislative Council Service
Representative Elizabeth L. Thomson
Representative Luciano Varela
North Carolina
Cindy Avrette, Research Division
Richard Bostic, Fiscal Research Division
Senator Harry C. Brown
Representative Beverly Miller Earle
Heather Fennell, Research Division
Luke Gillenwater, Bill Drafting Division
Trina M. Griffin, Research Division
Jim Horne, Program Evaluation Division
Representative Julia Craven Howard
Brent Lucas, Program Evaluation Division
Representative Paul Luebke
E. Kiernan McGorty, Program Evaluation Division
Senator Bill P. Rabon
Greg Roney, Research Division
Representative Paul B. Stam Jr.
Representative Edgar V. Starnes
Mark Trogdon, Fiscal Research Division
Kristin Walker, Fiscal Research Division
North Dakota
Senator Dwight C. Cook
Representative Jeff W. Delzer
Senator Tony Grindberg
Allen Knudson, Legislative Council
Representative Chet Pollert
Jim W. Smith, Legislative Council
Ohio
Representative Ron Amstutz
Dan Baker, House Republican Caucus
Representative Peter A. Beck
Brian Perera
Senator Tim Schaffer
Representative Vernon L. Sykes
Senator Charleta B. Tavares
Oklahoma
Randy Dowell
Representative Jeffrey W. Hickman
Senator Clark Jolley
Representative Scott Martin
Representative Randy McDaniel
Representative Skye McNiel
Representative Jerry McPeak
Representative Richard D. Morrissette
Representative Tom Newell
Representative Eric Proctor
Representative Mike Sanders
Representative Earl W. Sears
Oregon
Senator Ginny Burdick
Senator Richard Devlin
Representative Jennifer A. Williamson
Pennsylvania
Representative Joseph F. Markosek
John Raymond, State Senate Appropriations Committee
Puerto Rico
Senator Eduardo A. Bhatia
Senator Jose R. Nadal Power
Senator Angel R. Rosa Rodriguez
Rhode Island
Senator Daniel DaPonte
Senator Louis P. DiPalma
Representative Eileen S. Naughton
Senator Ryan W. Pearson
South Carolina
Representative William Clyburn
Robby Dawkins, Senate Finance Committee
Senator Hugh K. Leatherman Sr.
Senator William H. O'Dell
Michael Shealy, Senate Finance Committee
Representative W. Brian White
South Dakota
Representative Dan Dryden
Senator Deb Peters
Representative Fred W. Romkema
Senator Billie H. Sutton
Senator Larry J. Tidemann
Senator Jim White
Representative Susan Wismer
Tennessee
Senator Jim F. Kyle Jr.
Senator Randy McNally
Rick Nicholson, Office of Legislative Budget Analysis
Representative Charles M. Sargent Jr.
Senator Bo Watson
Texas
Senator Rodney G. Ellis
Senator Kevin P. Eltife
Representative Helen Giddings
Marla Grimes, Research Division
Representative Harvey Hilderbran
Representative Bryan Hughes
Representative Jim L. Keffer
Ken Levine, Texas Legislature
Chris Mattsson
Representative Jim Murphy
Representative John C. Otto
Representative Jim Pitts
Alejandra Rocha, Texas Legislative Council
Jeff Thorne, Legislative Council
Representative Sylvester Turner
Patrick Tyler, Legislative Council
Representative Mike Villarreal
U.S. Virgin Islands
Senator Clifford F. Graham
Senator Nellie Rivera-O'Reilly
Utah
Senator J. Stuart Adams
Jonathan Ball, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Senator Curtis S. Bramble
Senator Deidre M. Henderson
Senator Lyle W. Hillyard
Representative Brian S. King
Senator Jerry W. Stevenson
Representative Brad R. Wilson
Thomas Young, Legislative Fiscal Analyst Office
Vermont
Representative Janet Ancel
Stephanie Barrett, Joint Fiscal Office
Peter Griffin, Legislative Counsel
Representative Martha P. Heath
Senator M. Jane Kitchel
Stephen A. Klein, Joint Fiscal Office
Nathan Lavery, Joint Fiscal Office
Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel
Virginia
Delegate Richard L. Anderson
Senator Charles J. Colgan
Betsey Daley, Senate Finance Committee
Senator Emmett W. Hanger Jr.
Senator Janet D. Howell
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Senator Walter A. Stosch
Robert Vaughn, House Appropriations Committee
Mark Vucci, Division of Legislative Services
Washington
Senator Maralyn Chase
Senator Bob Hasegawa
Representative Ross Hunter
Yona Makowski, House Democratic Research
West Virginia
Delegate Brent Boggs
Michael Cook, Senate Committee on Finance
Fred Lewis, House of Delegates-Committee on Finance
Delegate Harry K. White
Wisconsin
Scott Grosz, Legislative Council
Representative Samantha S. Kerkman
Senator Frank G. Lasee
Dan Schmidt, Legislative Council
Wyoming
David Gruver, Legislative Service Office
Senator John M. Hastert
Representative David R. Miller
Representative Bob Nicholas
Senator Ray Peterson
Mark Quiner, Administration, Legislative Service Office
Share this: 
New Members Welcome
Fall Forum 2014
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures