Battle for the Hill
 

Once & Current State Legislators Running for the 112th Congress

pdf version

as of May 26, 2010
(List includes former state legislators but not incumbents)
This list is not necessarily inclusive, as NCSL will continue to monitor and research Congressional races.

SENATE RACES
California – Representative Tom Campbell (R)
California – Assemblyman Chuck Devore (R)
Colorado – Senator Tom Wiens (R)
Colorado – Speaker Andrew Romanoff (D)
Florida – Speaker Marco Rubio (R)
Iowa – Senator Tom Fiegen (D)
Iowa – Representative Bob Krause (D)
Kansas – U.S. Representative Jerry Moran (R)
Kansas – U.S. Representative Todd Tiahrt (R)
Louisiana – U.S. Representative Charlie Melacon (D)
Maryland – Delegate Carmen Amedori (R)
Missouri – Senator Chuck Purgason (R)
Nevada – Assemblywoman Sharron Angle (R)
Nevada – Assemblyman Chad Christensen (R)
North Carolina – Senator Cal Cunningham (D)
North Dakota – Senator Tracy Potter (D)
Washington – Senator Don Benton (R)
 

HOUSE RACES
Alabama 7th – State Representative Earl Hilliard Jr. (D)
Alaska 1st – State Representative Harry Crawford (D)
Arizona 1st – State Senator Rusty Bowers (R)
Arizona 3rd – Representative Sam Crump (R)
Arizona 3rd – Senator Pamela Gorman (R)
Arizona 3rd – Senator Jim Waring (R)
Arizona 5th – Representative Susan Bitter Smith (R)
Arizona 8th – Senator Jonathan Patron (R)
Arkansas 2nd – Speaker Robbie Wills (D)
Arkansas 2nd – Senator Joyce Elliott (D)
Arkansas 3rd – Representative Doug Matayo (R)
California 19th – Senator Jeff Denham (R)
California 26th – Speaker Karen Bass (D)
California 47th – Assemblyman Van Tran (R)
Colorado 3rd – Representative Scott Tipton (R)
Colorado 4th – Representative Cory Gardner (R)
Connecticut 4th – Senator Dan Debicella (R)
Connecticut 5th – Senator Sam Caliguiri (R)
Delaware AL – Representative Tom Kovach (R)
Delaware AL – Senator Charlie Copeland (R)
Florida 2nd – Senator Al Lawson (D)
Florida 8th – Representative Kurt Kelly (R)
Florida 12th – Representative Dennis Ross (R)
Florida 24th – Representative Sandy Adams (R)
Florida 25th – Representative David Rivera (R)
Georgia 2nd – Representative Mike Keown (R)
Georgia 7th – Representative Clay Cox (R)
Georgia 8th – Representative Austin Scott (R)
Georgia 9th – Senator Lee Hawkins (R)
Georgia 9th – Representative Tom Graves (R)
Georgia 9th – Senator Bill Stephens (R)
Georgia 9th – Representative Bobby Rees (R)
Hawaii 1st – Senator Colleen Hanabua (D)
Idaho 1st – Representative Raul Labrador (R)
Illinois 14th – Senator Randy Hultgren (R)
Indiana 2nd – Representative Jackie Walorski (R)
Indiana 8th – Representative Trent Van Haaften (D)
Iowa 3rd – Representative Brad Zaun (R)
Kansas 2nd – Senator Dennis Pyle (R)
Kansas 3rd – Representative Patricia Lightner (R)
Kansas 3rd – Senator Nick Jordan (R)
Kansas 3rd – Representative Kevin Yoder (R)
Kansas 4th – Senator Jean Schodorf (R)
Kansas 4th – Representative Raj Goyle (D)
Louisiana 2nd – Representative Cedric Richmond (D)
Louisiana 3rd – Representative Damon Baldone (D)
Louisiana 3rd – Representative Gary Smith (D)
Louisiana 2nd – Juan LaFonta (D)
Louisiana 3rd – Rep. Fred Mills (D)
Maryland 1st – Senator Andy Harris (R)
Massachusetts 10th – Representative Jeffrey Perry (R)
Massachusetts 10th – Senator Robert O’Leary (D)
Massachusetts 10th – Representative James Murphy (D)
Michigan 1st – Representative Joel Sheltrown (D)
Michigan 1st – Representative Gary McDowell (D)
Michigan 2nd – Representative Bill Hizenga (R)
Michigan 2nd – Senator Wayne Kuipers (R)
Michigan 3rd – Representative Justin Amash (R)
Michigan 3rd – Senator Bill Hardiman (R)
Michigan 7th – Representative Tim Walberg (R)
Michigan 9th – Representative Andrew Raczkowski (R)
Michigan 12th – Senator Mickey Switalski (D)
Michigan 13th – Senator Hanson Clarke (D)
Minnesota 1st – Representative Randy Demmer (R)
Minnesota 6th – Senator Tarryl Clark (D)
Mississippi 1st – Senator Alan Nunnelee (R)
Missouri 4th – Senator Bill Stouffer (R)
Missouri 7th – Senator Jack Goodman (R)
Missouri 7th – Senator Gary Nodler (R)
Nebraska 2nd – Senator Tom White (D)
Nevada 3rd – Senator Joe Heck (R)
New Hampshire 2nd – Representative Bob Giuda (R)
New Mexico – Representative Steve Pearce (R)
New York 15th – Senator Bill Perkins (D)
New York 15th – Assemblyman Adam Clayton Powell IV (D)
New York 15th – Assemblyman Adriano Espaillat (D)
North Dakota AL – Representative Rick Berg (R)
Ohio 15th – Senator Steve Stivers (R)
Ohio 18th – Senator Bob Gibbs (R)
Oklahoma 5th – Representative Kevin Calvey (R)
Oklahoma 5th – Representative Mike Thompson (R)
Oregon 5th – Representative Scott Bruun (R)
Pennsylvania 7th – Representative Bryan Lentz (D)
Pennsylvania 17th – Senator Dave Argall (R)
Rhode Island 1st – Representative John Loughlin (R)
Rhode Island 1st – Representative Jon Brien (D)
South Carolina 1st – Representative Tim Scott (R)
South Carolina 1st – Senator Chip Campsen (R)
South Carolina 3rd – Representative Rex Rice (R)
South Carolina 3rd – Representative Jeff Duncan (R)
South Carolina 5th – Senator Mick Mulvaney (R)
South Dakota AL – Representative Blake Curd (R)
Tennessee 6th – Senator Diane Black (R)
Tennessee 6th – Senator Jim Tracy (R)
Tennessee 8th – Senator Roy Herron (D)
Utah 2nd – Representative Morgan Philpot (R)
Virginia 5th – Senator Robert Hurt (R)
Virginia 9th – Delegate H. Morgan Griffith (R)
Washington 3rd – Representative Jamie Herrera (R)
Washington 3rd – Senator Craig Pridemore (D)
West Virginia 1st – Senator Mike Oliverio (D)
West Virginia 1st – Representative David McKinley (R)
Wisconsin 8th – Representative Roger Roth (R)
Wisconsin 8th – Representative Terri McCormick (R)