Back 

NCSL Statehouse Ambassadors Roster

Statehouse Ambassadors and NCSL State Assignment Staff

Ambassador Tools

Other  Resources

Questions | Contacts

Statehouse Ambassadors LogoThe following people have agreed to serve as Statehouse Ambassadors.  For changes or corrections, please contact your NCSL state assignment staff person listed below.

Last updates 11/20/2014

AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | DC | FL | GA | GuamHI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | PR | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VI | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY

Note:  (All NCSL staff email addresses are firstname.lastname@ncsl.org or firstname.middlename.lastname@ncsl.org) To look-up an NCSL staffer's email, go to NCSL Staff Directories Database. The online directory is available only to state legislators and legislative staff. You must be logged in using your NCSLnet username and password.

 

State

Statehouse Ambassadors

NCSL State Assignment Staff

Alabama

Dave Avant, Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Clay Redden, Public Information Officer, House

 

Jerry Basset, Legislative Reference Service

Doug Farquhar (Den)

Alaska

Pamela A. Varni, Executive Director, Legislative Affairs Agency

Morgan Cullen (Den)

American Samoa   Arturo Perez (Den)

Arizona

 

Jeff Hurley (DC)

Arkansas

Ann Cornwell, Secretary of the Senate

 

Roger A. Norman, Legislative Auditor, Division of Legislative Audit

Brian Weberg (Den)

California

Tony Beard Jr., Senate Sergeant at Arms

 

Diane F Boyer-Vine, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Nancy Rhyme (Den)

Colorado

Susan Liddle, Principle Analyst II, Colorado Legislative Council

 

Julie Pelegrin, Senior Attorney/Team Leader, Legislative Legal Services

 

Michelle Colin, Legislative Audit Manager, State Auditor's Office

Doug Shinkle (Den)
Mary Fairchild (Den)
 

Connecticut

Lisa W. Zaugg, HR Specialist, Office of Legislative Management

Melanie Condon (DC)

Delaware

Bernard Brady, Senate Secretary

 

Debbie Porter, Acting Director, Division of Research

 

Erik Schramm, Chief of Staff, House Majority Caucus

Angela Andrews (Den)

District of Columbia

Nyasha Smith, Secretary of the Council of the District of Columbia

 

Jamaine Taylor, Assistant Secretary, Council of the District of Columbia

Joyce Johnson (Den)
Joy Johnson-Wilson (DC)
 

Florida

 

Luke Martel (Den)
Susan Parnas Frederick (DC)

Georgia

 

Lee Posey (DC)
Jennifer Arguinzoni (DC)

Guam

 

Arturo Perez (Den)

Hawaii

Carol Taniguchi, Senate Clerk

 

Brian Takeshita, Special Assistant to the Speaker

 

Marion Higa, State Auditor, Auditor's Office

 

Ken Takayama, Acting Director for Research, Legislative Reference Bureau

 

Robin Matsunaga, Ombudsman, Office of the Ombudsman

Corina Eckl (Den)

Idaho

 

Mary Sue Jones, Assistant to Senate President Pro Tem

Julie Bell (Den)
Michelle Exstrom (Den)

Illinois

 

Natalie Wood (Den)

Indiana

Margaret 'Peggy' Piety, Staff Attorney, Legislative Services Agency

Martha Salazar (Den)

Iowa

 

Annette Durlam (Den)

Kansas

 

Anne Teigen (Den)

Kentucky

Chuck Truesdell, Assistant Public Information Officer, Legislative Research Commission

Rachel Morgan (DC)

Louisiana

Clarence Russ, Chief Sergeant at Arms, House of Representatives

 

Gary Schaefer, Information Systems Coordinator, Senate

Mandy Rafool (Den)

Maine

Debra Olken, Human Resources Director, Legislative Council

Julie Poppe (Den)
Kae Warnock (Den)

Maryland

Karl Aro, Executive Director, Department of Legislative Services

Kathy Wiggins (DC)

Massachusetts

 

Dick Cauchi (Den)
Angela Andrews (Den)

Michigan

 

Rochelle Finzel (Den)

Minnesota

Kathy Schill, House Fiscal Analyst

 

Jim Greenwalt, Director, Senate Information Systems

Alison Lawrence (Den)

Mississippi

Max Arinder, Executive Director, Legislative PEER Committee

 

Lisa Davis, Assistant Clerk, House of Representatives

Brenda Erickson (Den)

Missouri

 

Joshua Ewing (Den)
Max Behlke (DC)

Montana

Kevin Hayes, Legislative Communications Officer, Legislative Services Division

 

Sonia Gavin, Legislative Information Resources Manager, Legislative Services Division

Mary Fairchild (Den)

Nebraska

Nancy Cyr, Legal Counsel, Legislative Research Division

Katie Ziegler (Den)

Nevada

Risa Lang, Chief Deputy Legislative Counsel, Legal Division, Legislative Counsel Bureau

 

Pepper Sturm, Chief Deputy Research Director, Research Division, Legislative Counsel Bureau

 

Mark Krmpotic, Senior Program Analyst, Fiscal Analysis Division

 

Eric Dugger, Network Administrator, Information Technology Services Unit, Administrative Division

Melissa Hansen (Den)

New Hampshire

Karen Wadsworth, Clerk of the House

Heather Morton (Den)

New Jersey

David Sallach, Section Chief, Office of Legislative Services

 

Frank Parisi, Principal Research Analyst, Office of Legislative Services

 

Marvin Jiggetts, Director, Central Management Unit, Office of Legislative Services

Larry Morandi (Den)
Ann Morse (DC)

New Mexico

Raul Burciaga, Director, Legislative Council Service

 

Frances Maestas, Deputy Director, Legislative Education Study Committee

 

Lorraine Montoya Vigil, Chief of Staff, Office of the Senate Majority Leader

Diane Chaffin (Den)

New York

 

Neal Osten (DC)

North Carolina

L. Carol Shaw, Principal Fiscal Analyst, Fiscal Research Division

Ben Husch (DC)

North Dakota

Jim W. Smith, Director, Legislative Council

Karmen Hanson (Den)

Ohio

Lisa Sandberg, Staff Attorney, Legislative Service Commission

Peggy Kerns (Den)

Oklahoma

 

Diane Chaffin (Den)

Oregon

Ramona Kenady, Chief Clerk of the House

 

Scott Burgess, Legislative Administrator

Larry Morandi (Den)
Sunny Deye (Den)

Pennsylvania

Lisa Scullin, Press Secretary to the Senate Democratic Leader

Molly Ramsdell (DC)

Puerto Rico

Juan Carlos Ortega, Legislative Librarian, Office of Legislative Services

Arturo Perez (Den)

Rhode Island

Paula Dominguez, Director of Legislative Research, House of Representatives

Sarah Brown (Den)

South Carolina

Djuana Wilson, Executive Secretary, House Education & Public Works Committee

Jennifer Arguinzoni (DC)

South Dakota

Fred Baatz, Principal Research Analyst

Max Behlke (DC)

Tennessee

Connie Frederick, Director, Legislative Administration

Jonathan Griffin (Den)
 

Texas

Cindy Ellison, Research Specialist, Legislative Council

 

Damian Duarte, Assistant Coordinator, House Office of the Committee Coordinator

 

Paul Priest, Assistant Director, Legislative Budget Board

Arturo Perez (Den)

Utah

Tim Osterstock, Audit Manager, Legislative Auditor General's Office

 

Stan Eckersley, Senior Fiscal Analyst, Legislative Fiscal Analyst

Stacy Householder (Den)

Vermont

Michael Chernick, Research Counsel, Legislative Council

Erica Michel (Den)

Virgin Islands

Laurence Bryan, Executive Director, Legislature of the Virgin Islands

Arturo Perez (Den)

Virginia

Susan Clarke Schaar, Clerk of the Senate

Jon Jukuri (DC)

Washington

Tia Durham, Executive Legislative Assistant, Office of the Majority Whip

 

Amy Ruble, Caucus Staff Coordinator

 

Jay Balasbas, Assistant Policy Director House of Representatives

Nancy Rhyme (Den)
William Pound (Den)

West Virginia

Nancy D. Butcher, House Administrative Assistant

Mary Wild (Den)
Molly Ramsdell (DC)

Wisconsin

Robert Lang, Director, Legislative Fiscal Bureau

Wendy Underhill (Den)

Wyoming

Wendy K. Madsen, Legislative Information Officer, Wyoming Legislative Service Office

Kae Warnock (Den)
Julie Poppe (Den)

   Up arrow, return to top of page

 

file posted September 20, 2006

 

Share this: 
New Members Welcome
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures