Back 

LINCS Executive Committee

LINCS Executive Committee

10/17/2013

The terms of officers commence at the close of the annual meeting at which they are elected and continue through the next ensuing annual meeting.

Chair
Morgan Blanchard
Senate Communication Specialist
Louisiana Senate
Term of Office: October 2013 - October 2014

Vice Chair
Cory Stewart
Deputy Director of Communications
Louisiana House of Representatives
Term of Office: October 2013 - October 2014

Secretary
Lauren Russell
Communications Specialist
Louisiana House of Representatives
Term of Office: October 2013 - October 2014

Past Chair
Bladen Finch
Senate Page Program Director, Civics Coordinator
Virginia Senate
Term of Office: September 2012 - October 2013

LINCS Directors

2013 - 2015

The terms of office of the Directors commence at the close of the annual meeting at which they are appointed and continue two years until the annual meeting. Directors with terms expiring at the 2015 LINCS annual fall meeting:

Drew Volturo

Communications Director

Delaware House Democratic Caucus

Term of Office: September 2013 - 2015

K'Lynn Sloan Harris
Audio/Video Coordinator
Montana Legislative Services Division
Term of Office: September 2013 - 2015

 2012 - 2014

The terms of office of the Directors commence at the close of the annual meeting at which they are appointed and continue two years until the annual meeting. Directors with terms expiring at the 2014 annual LINCS annual fall meeting:

Sharon Scarborough
Director of Senate Media
Texas Senate
Texas State Legislature
Term of Office: September 2012 - 2014

Dennis Yoder
Legislative Technician at The Texas Senate
Texas Senate
Texas State Legislature
Term of Office: September 2012 - 2014

 Past Chairs
(ex-officio members of the Executive Committee)

2013

Bladen Finch
Senate Page Program Director, Civics Coordinator
Virginia Senate

 

2012
Jay Pearson
Virginia House of Delegates
Information & Communications Services Director
Virginia General Assembly

2011
Chuck Truesdell
Assistant Public Information Officer
Kentucky Legislative Research Commission
Kentucky Legislature

2010
Gwen Bailey
Deputy Clerk
Senate of Virginia

2008-2009
Mike Murphy
Public Information Director
Senate of Alabama

2007
Wendy Madsen
Legislative Information Officer
Wyoming Legislative Information Office

2006
Mike Sunseri
Director of Photography
Kentucky Legislative Research Commission

2005
Mac Gordon
Public Information Officer
Mississippi House of Representatives

2004
Barbara Fellencer
Democrat Communications Director
Pennsylvania House Appropriations Committee

 

2003
Bruce Smith**
Radio News Director
Kentucky Legislative Research Commission

 

2002
Mitch McCartney
Nebraska Unicameral Information Office

2000
Susan Swords
Senior Coordinator
New Jersey Office of Legislative Services

 

* According to LINCS Bylaws, one director from the state hosting the next annual professional development seminar may be appointed by the LINCS chair.  The appointed director shall serve for a term of one year beginning on January 1 and ending on December 31.

**Mr. Smith has retired from legislative service.

Share this: 
NCSL Summit Resources
We are the nation's most respected bipartisan organization providing states support, ideas, connections and a strong voice on Capitol Hill.

NCSL Member Toolbox

Denver

7700 East First Place
Denver, CO 80230
Tel: 303-364-7700 | Fax: 303-364-7800

Washington

444 North Capitol Street, N.W., Suite 515
Washington, D.C. 20001
Tel: 202-624-5400 | Fax: 202-737-1069

Copyright 2014 by National Conference of State Legislatures